You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Anthony Wagner
Title:
Heraldry in England (king Penguin Series No K22)
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover binding, First Edition,
The King Penguin, London & New York, 1946. Spine strip in good order with no fraying. Yellowed around edges and boards age darkened, evenly so. Insides tight and decent. With glossary and 15 colour plates.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
279
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rev. H. A. Macpherson
Title:
A Vertebrate Fauna of Lakeland
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. green cloth binding,
Paul P. B. Minet, Buckinghamshire, Excellent, tight clean crisp unfaded copy. Slight bump at spine base. Folding map crisp at rear. With many illustrations. A 1972 reprint of the 1892 original. 552pp.
Size Royal 8vo keywords: England, English, Zoology
Please quote our book No:
325
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. Barnby Smith
Title:
A Lawyer's Forest
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
Besant & Co, London, 1933. The author of "A Lawyer's Garden" reflects on the matters of the day. A tidy clean and tightly bound copy, in smart green clloth boards
Size 12mo keywords: essays, letters, philosophy
Please quote our book No:
348
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Wetherell
Title:
The Old Helmet
Description:
Book is Near Fine Cloth binding,
Walter Scott Ltd, London, In a presentation binding. Green boards with a darker, buckram spine. Gilt keylines. A bright and clean copy. No date, but presented in 1900.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
370
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Peter Cheyney
Title:
Dressed to Kill
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Thus edition,
Todd Publishing, London, 1952. Paper edge yellowed, wrapper edgeworn, age darkened and corner chipped. Re-issue of 1945 original, plus brief biography, "Fabulous Peter Cheyney", which was absent in the first edition.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
416
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Peter Cheyney
Title:
No Ordinary Cheyney
Description:
Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
Faber and Faber, London, 1948. Decent copy in waxy purple cloth boards, wrapper edgeworn, age darkened and chipped along top edge and missing half an inch at spine base. Portrait frontis. A collection of short stories by the author of the "Dark" series and the Slim Callaghan novels.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
417
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Clarkillustrated by Nina K. Brisley
Title:
Twenty Tales for Telling
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
University of London Press, London, 1933. A collection of 20 time-honoured tales for children; some famous, some less well known. Pages crisp and cream coloured with no rips or folds, and no yellowing about the edges. A few light spots here and there, but over all a fine book, and in wonderful condition for a children's book. ;-)
Size 12mo keywords: story telling
Please quote our book No:
425
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Louis Stevenson
Title:
Viriginibus Puerisque
Description:
Book is Very Good Black Buckram binding, New Impression,
Chatto & Windus, London, 1912. Black buckram binding with gilt top and gilt lettering on spine. 278 pp. The binding is admirably tight, like the binding of a new book. The paper is the colour of rich milk. Slight foxing throughout. A hint of sun fade. Free of shelf wear.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
431
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Barbara Goolden
Title:
Silver Fountains
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1975. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy. Wrapper priceclipped with minor edge rubbing, tight and decent looking.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
471
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Raibeart Elder
Title:
After My Own Fashion
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
Longmans, Green and Co., London, 1949.
Size 12mo keywords: Burma, Sikh, Raj
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland