The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: W. H. Boore
Title: Cry on the Wind
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1967. A nice clean tight copy, free of ownermarks. Blue fake cloth boards. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5640 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mavis Heath-Miller
Title: Scent of Summer
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1970. A nice clean tight copy, free of ownermarks. Blue fake cloth boards. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5641 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rona Randall
Title: Arrogant Duke
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1966. A nice clean tight copy, free of ownermarks. Blue fake cloth boards. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5643 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Naomi Mitchison illustrated by Jane Paton
Title: The Fairy Who Couldn't Tell A Lie
Description: Book is Very Good + in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1963. The binding is sound and tight. The pages are clean and free of blemish, save for some light fingermarks on the title page and last page. The hard cover boards are clean and straight with a bit of rubbing at the edges and corners. The dust jacket is unfaded, with light creasing and wear around the edges. Free of previous owner names. A lovely book. Size 8vo keywords: fairy story fantasy
Please
quote our
book No:
5655 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kim Stanley Robinson
Title: Red Mars
Description: Book is Very Good paperback binding, Voyager; HarperCollins, London, 1996. Clean, sound copy with tidy pages, tightly bound. Two spine creases, but covers are clean and bright, and display nicely. Free of previous owner marks. A bonny book which offers plenty of reading enjoyment. Size 8vo ISBN: 0586213899 keywords: mars science fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
5664 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Alice Maxwell
Title: Lilies in Their Homes
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1953. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with a hint of shelf-rubbing. Light foxing on prelims and on leading edge. Spine bears a few light marks, (looks like selective sun fade), but cover boards are clean with clear gilt lettering. Slight spine slant. Wrapper has a few small marks, but is presentable and looks nice on the shelf. With figures and illus. 256pp. Size 8vo keywords: lilies lily flowers horticulture propagating hybridising
Please
quote our
book No:
5689 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Nigel Tranter's Scotland
Description: Book is Good Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1983. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and free of markings. No spine creases, but general edge-wear and corner creasing of covers. B&W photo-plates are identical to Hardback first printing. Size 4to keywords: scotland scottish history autobiography anecdote
Please
quote our
book No:
5697 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Hamilton
Title: The Healers
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Canongate Publishing, Edinburgh, 1987. Tidy and clean with no spine creases, minor corner rubbing and rubbing of back panel. Paperback printing of 1981 original. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
5708 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Dunnett
Title: Niccolo Rising; First book of the House of Niccolo
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 4th edition, Penguin Books, London, 1987. Tidy and clean with no spine creases, minor cover creases. Free of ownermarks. 586pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5712 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gillian Baxter
Title: The Perfect Horse
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Green Dragon, London, 1967. A clean and nice paperback copy, with minimal reading wear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
5742 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:48:24

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web