You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Charles Mackinnon
Title:
To Whom the Glory: A Scottish Chronicle 1935-1945
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hurst & Blackett, London, 1974. Excellent tight clean copy, in tight, clean wrapper with minor edge tears and creases, unclipped.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0091216001
Please quote our book No:
10320
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Victoria Holt
Title:
The Curse of the Kings
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1973. excellent tight clean copy, in tight bright wrapper with tear and creases at top of rear panel, priceclipped.
Size 12mo ISBN: 000221136X
Please quote our book No:
10325
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Stephen Baxter
Title:
Origin
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
HarperCollins, London, 2001. Author signed SB on title page. Excellent clean copy free of marks, wrapper has minor crimping at spine ends, unclipped, slight rubbing. Edition line 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2.
Size 8vo ISBN: 000225770X
Please quote our book No:
10330
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robin Hobb
Title:
The Golden Fool: The Tawny Man Book Two
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint,
Book Club Assocaites, London, 2002. Excellent clean tight copy, free of wear or ownermarks in shiny tight tear free wrapper.
Size 12mo keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy
Please quote our book No:
10334
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
The World of Mr Mulliner
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1972. An excellent clean and tightly bound volume, free of wear, with clean white glossy crisp wrapper with nice coloured titling. Wrapper is un-priceclipped, no yellowing or fade and has a small repaired tear at top of rear panel. Lamination has separated around hinges, as frequently happens with this vintage of glossy wrapper, but no tears yet. Free of ownermarks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0214654044
Please quote our book No:
10335
Price:
£ 19.49
ask about this book
Author:
Sacheverell Sitwell
Title:
Cupid and the Jacaranda
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1952. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tight fitting age darkened wrapper with minor edge nicks, unclipped and decent overall.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
10339
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Laurence Housman
Title:
Little Plays of St. Francis
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Beige cloth binding, First Edition,
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1922. A sound tight and wear free copy, generally yellowed with dusty edges, browning on endpapers. Paper spine label browned with small chip not affecting lettering.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10340
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Josiah Joyce
Title:
The Philosophy of Loyalty
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, 4th printing,
Macmillan, London, 1909. A sound, unfaded early printing with bright gilt spine lettering on olive cloth. Edge rubbing and realxation to front hinge. 409pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10341
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Noel Jaquin
Title:
The Hand of Man: .A practical Treaty of the Science of Handreading, dealing in detail with Its Psychological, Sexual, superstitious and Medical Aspects
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Faber and Faber, London, 1933. I recommend this text highly both as a general introduction and for specialists in medical palmistry. A sound tight and generally clean copy, a few foxing freckles near endpapers. Several photoplates and line illus. 268pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Palmistry Medical Sexual
Please quote our book No:
10358
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Noel Jaquin
Title:
Man's Revealing Hand
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
George Routledge and Sons, London, 1934. I recommend this text highly as an in-depth general introduction and must-have for the seriouus palmist. Its such a good book unfortunately that this copy has been extensively underlined and annotated. The annotations are neat, intelligent and livable with. Moderate edgewear and very foxed near front endpaper. Some good photos and line illus. 150pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Palmistry
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland