You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Michael Mail
Title:
Exposure
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Scribner, London, 2003. Excellent clean tight unread copy, minor rubbing to wrapper.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0743239121
Please quote our book No:
10497
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Zoe Heller
Title:
Notes on a Scandal
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 4th impression,
Viking/penguin, London, 2003. Excellent clean tight unread copy, moderate shop handling of wrapper.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0670914061
Please quote our book No:
10498
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
George MacDonald Fraser
Title:
The Candlemass Road
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Harvill/harpercollins, London, 1993. Excellent clean tight unread copy, wrapper shiny tight clean and nice, unclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0002713624
Please quote our book No:
10499
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Kate Thompson
Title:
Origins
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Bodley Head, London, 2003. Sounf tight and clean unread copy, though corner bumped, wrapper shop handled.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0370325745
Please quote our book No:
10500
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gregory McDonald
Title:
Skylar
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
HarperCollins, London, 1996. Excellent clean tight unread copy, wrapper shiny tight clean and nice, unclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0002325993
Please quote our book No:
10501
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mahi Binebine
Title:
Welcome to Paradise
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Granta, London, 2003. Excellent clean tight unread copy, minor shop handling of wrapper
Size 8vo ISBN: 1862075174
Please quote our book No:
10502
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alice Thompson
Title:
Pharos
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Virago, London, 2002. Excellent clean tight unread copy, minor shop handling of wrapper
Size 8vo ISBN: 186049949X
Please quote our book No:
10503
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Emer McCourt
Title:
Elvis, Jesus and Me
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Virago, London, 2004. Excellent clean tight unread copy, minor shop handling of wrapper
Size 8vo ISBN: 1844081214
Please quote our book No:
10504
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Neville Conway
Title:
An Ornament to His Profession
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Narcissus Books, Winchester, 2002. Excellent clean tight unread copy, minor shop handling of covers. Ships now.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0954384806
Please quote our book No:
10506
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Boyle
Title:
Laff : A Friendship
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Doubleday, London, 2003. Clean tight once read copy with minor cover creases. Larger trade size.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0385604211
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland