You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Jane Duncan
Title:
My Friend Rose
Description:
Book is Near Fine in G+ dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition,
St Martins Press, New York, 1964. Sound tight clean, wear and fade free book, signed by Jane Duncan on the title page 'Jane Duncan Jemimaville 1969'. This is an excellent inscription to have in a collection because it is where she came home to, and where finally she died in October 1976. The wrapper has some sellotape over tears on the rear panel, and general cornerwear and small nicks, but is of bright tight appearance, unclipped.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14889
Price:
£ 125.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dawn Powell
Title:
A Cage for Lovers
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
W. H. Allen, London, 1958. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, in wear free square unfaded red boards, gilt on spine less bright than new but still clear. Insides free of inscription, foxing or such. 168pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14891
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Frederick Johnson (Editor)
Title:
A Standard English-Swahili Dictionary
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Reprint,
Oxford University Press, London, 1951. Sound copy of the 1950 printing of the 1939 original. Moderate shelfwear, dull appearance but contents servicable and decent.viii+635pp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0198644027
Please quote our book No:
14893
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Arnold Summerfeld
Title:
Partial Differential Equations in Physics
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, 2nd printing,
Academic Press, New York, 1953. Tight clean copy, no wear, titling faded on spine, no wrapper, free of inscription inside. 335pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0126546568
Please quote our book No:
14894
Price:
£ 18.00
ask about this book
Author:
Pierre Remond de Montmort
Title:
Esay D'Analyse Sur Les Jeux De Hazard (AMS/Chelsea Publication S.)
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, 2nd edition,
Chelsea Publishing Commpany, New York, 1999. Tight clean copy, no wear, free of inscription, minor bow to rear board. 416pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0828403074
Please quote our book No:
14895
Price:
£ 18.00
ask about this book
Author:
Scotland National Museum of Antiquities
Title:
Vienna, 1900: Vienna, Scotland and the European Avant-garde
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Scotland National Museum of Antiquities, Edinburgh, 1984. Sound tight clean copy, minor cover crease, free of insc. High quality colour illus on coated stock. Slim paperback with glossy covers, exhibition tie-in booklet. 80pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0114923337
Please quote our book No:
14896
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Stephen Bakerillustrated by Howard Zieff
Title:
How to Play Golf in the Low 120's: 29th Anniversary Edition
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Prentice Hall, New York, 1991. Sound tight clean copy, minor rubbing to covers.
Size 4to ISBN: 0133590682
Please quote our book No:
14897
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bruce D. Craven
Title:
Lebesgue Measure and Integral
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Pitman, Boston, 1982. Tight clean copy, no wear, free of inscription inside. Semi-gloss paper covered boards with printed design. 221pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0273017543
Please quote our book No:
14899
Price:
£ 18.00
ask about this book
Author:
Cornelis Van de Panne
Title:
Linear programming and related Techniques
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
North-Holland Publishing, Amsterdam, 1971. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, in tight bright wrapper, slight rubbing and one small edge tear, dusty top edge.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0720430593
Please quote our book No:
14900
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Herbert Federer and Bjarni Jonsson
Title:
ANALYTIC GEOMETRY AND CALCULUS
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1961. Tight clean copy, free of wear, some marks to boards, titling faded but readable on front cover. Insides free of annotation, foxing or such.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0471067067
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland