|
The Book Bungalow |
Astronomy Natural History Physics Mathematics Philosophy And Much More |
You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
|
Author:
|
A. P. Domoryad
|
|
Title:
|
Mathematical Games and Pastimes
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Pergamon Press, London, 1964. Sound tight clean copy with moderate cornerwear, free of inscription. Translated from the russian. 298pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0080136737
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14877
|
Price:
£ 25.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
E. A. Maxwell
|
|
Title:
|
Advanced Algebra: Algebraic Structure and Matrices Pt. 2
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge, 1965. Tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, wrapper tight and tear free, slight rubbing, unclipped. 316pp
Size 8vo ISBN: 0521056950
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14878
|
Price:
£ 8.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Clement Vavasor Durell
|
|
Title:
|
A New Trigonometry for Schools
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
G. Bell & Sons, London, 1963. Sound copy with moderate shelf rubbing, clean as a whistle inside. 256pp + xviii answer section.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CLO4P
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14879
|
Price:
£ 5.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Charles McCarry
|
|
Title:
|
The Miernik Dossier
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 1st p/b Ptg.,
Coronet, London, 1975. Tidy, clean, tight copy. Slight age-toning at page edges. Slight rubbing and corner bumping. Spine straight and square - free of creases. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340199423 keywords: Espionage Spy Story
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14880
|
Price:
£ 6.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Ford Madox Ford
|
|
Title:
|
Some Do Not
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Sphere Books, London, 1969. Clean, tight, square copy. Moderate edge-rubbing, but free of creases. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0722136129
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14881
|
Price:
£ 2.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Ford Madox Ford
|
|
Title:
|
No More Parades
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Sphere Books, London, 1969. Clean, tight, square copy. Moderate edge-rubbing, but free of creases. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0722136137 keywords: Tietjens Trilogy England War
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14882
|
Price:
£ 2.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Ford Madox Ford
|
|
Title:
|
A Man Who Could Stand Up
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Sphere Books, London, 1969. Clean, tight, square copy. Moderate edge-rubbing, but free of creases. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0722136145 keywords: Tietjens Trilogy England War
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14883
|
Price:
£ 2.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Ray Lynott
|
|
Title:
|
A Year in the Country ( Year in Dee Country )
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Co-op Books, Dublin, 1978. Sound, tight, square copy. Minor edgewear. Moderate rubbing and cover reading creases. Moderate sunfade on spine. Free of owner marks. Decent copy at a modest price.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0905441125 keywords: Leitrim Northern Ireland
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14884
|
Price:
£ 5.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Colin MacInnes
|
|
Title:
|
Westward to Laughter
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Panther, London, 1971. Clean, tight, square copy with minor edgewear, but free of creases, and free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0586034544 keywords: Piracy Adventure Farce
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14885
|
Price:
£ 1.50
|
ask about this book
|
|
|
Author:
|
Ferdinand Mount
|
|
Title:
|
Very Like a Whale
|
|
Description:
|
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 1st p/b Ptg.,
Panther, London, 1967. Collector grade copy. Clean, tight, bright, square copy. Minor edgerubbing, but crease-free and free of owner marks. Looks unread.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0586035664 keywords: Upper-Class Adultery and Intrigue
|
|
Please quote our book No:
|
14886
|
Price:
£ 10.00
|
ask about this book
|
|
Telephone us...
Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
| Welcome to the....
Book Bungalow |
Home
Site last updated 11-19-2005 02:10:37 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |