The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Margaret Warrender
Title: Walks Near Edinburgh
Description: Book is Very Good Hard Cover binding, David Douglas, Edinburgh, 1895. Second edition, revised and corrected. With illustrations by the author. Charmingly hand-bound with contemporary picture illus. Map insert. Size 12mo keywords: scotland, scottish, edinburgh, walk
Please
quote our
book No:
633 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alex H. Mitchell (presumed)
Title: The History of the Lothian Road United Free Church Congregation
Description: Book is Near Fine Teal Cloth binding, Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh, 1911. No date, but probably 1911. With many illus. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy with photo frontis in smart blue green boards with glt titling. A few photo plates in the text Size 12mo keywords: scotland, scottish, presbytery, presbyterian edinburgh church history
Please
quote our
book No:
637 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mickey Spillane
Title: The Deep
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard cover binding, First Edition, Arthur Barker Ltd, London, 1961. First UK edition. Interior clean and crisp, almost like new. The black, hardcover boards and clean and straight with a bit of rubbing on the bottom edge. The black dust jacket is clean and the lettering bright. It has very light wear around the edges and one closed tear about 1/2". Size 12mo keywords: murder mystery
Please
quote our
book No:
660 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: W Murdoch Duncan
Title: Death Stands Round the Corner
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Rich and Cowan, London, 1955. Excellent clean tight copy, in whole unclipped wrapper with minor edge tears, book free of ownermarks. Size 12mo keywords: murder mystery, british
Please
quote our
book No:
661 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rudyard Kipling
Title: The Day's Work
Description: Book is Very Good Cloth binding, Macmillan and Co., London, 1901. Reprint of 1898 original. Dark red cloth covers with gilt top and gilt decoration on front. Sound binding, clean, sound pages, light rubbing to bottom of boards. A trouble free book. Free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
687 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Clegg
Title: Seal Song
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Montrose Standard Press, Montrose, Scotland, 1974. Binding sound and tight. Pages chalk white, and flawless. Green cloth covers clean and straight with bright gold lettering and decoration. Dust jacket rubbed. Wear at extreme edges. Bright and unfaded, and un-price clipped. Book is free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo keywords: seal, scotland, scottish, tay, orkney, marine animal
Please
quote our
book No:
691 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frank Stuart illustrated by Walter Ferguson
Title: A Seal's World: Being 3 years in the life of a Harp Seal
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1954. Excellent clean tight copy, in nice whole wrapper. Size 8vo keywords: marine life, seals
Please
quote our
book No:
692 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angela Thirkell
Title: County Chronicle
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1950. Binding sound. Pages clean and free of blemish. Red cloth boards clean and straight with a bit of rubbing on corners and edges. Dust jacket rubbed and age-darkened with some wear and minor nicks around the edges and a discrete repair to the top of the spine. Half-inch chip missing from bottom of spine. Free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
704 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bernard Glemser
Title: The Blow at the Heart
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Thus, Macdonald, London, 1955. First UK edition. The binding is sound and tight. The pages are cream coloured, clean and free of blemish save for two library 'cancelled' stamps. The black cloth boards are clean and straight, with only minor rubbing at the corners and bottom edges. The dust jacket is free of sun fade and has only minor wear around the extreme edges. Dust on top edge, but otherwise a brilliant book. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
719 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mary Senior Clark
Title: Turnaside Cottage
Description: Book is Good Decorative Cloth binding, Presumed first, Marcus Ward & Co, London and Belfast, 1875. With five illustrations, including chromotith frontis. Full colour title page also. A wonderful example of Victorian melodrama. Missing ffep. Binding relaxed, but signatures firm. 199 pp, plus 24 pages of ads. Pages ivory colour. Fingerprints appear throughout. A few small stains. Boards have patina from handling. Embossed in gold and black. Inscribed. Size 12mo keywords: chromolith
Please
quote our
book No:
729 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:10

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web