You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
J. E. Marr
Title:
The Scientific Study of Scenery
Description:
Book is Very Good in No Jacket dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition,
Methuen & Co., London, 1903. Contains 23 full page photo-illustrations. Follows in the footsteps of Geikie's "Scenery of Scotland"
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
769
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Philip Lake
Title:
Physical Geography
Description:
Book is Very Good in No Jacket dust jacket. green cloth binding, third edition,
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1952. Very nice copy with fine paper and many line and photo illudtrations. Coloured maps at end. Book has a very British prespective. 1952 third edition of 1915 original.
Size 8vo keywords: geography britain british
Please quote our book No:
771
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
L. J. Wills
Title:
The Physiographical Evolution of Britain
Description:
Book is Very good minus in No Jacket dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Edward Arnold & Co., London, 1929. Fascinating old Geology book describing the evolution of the British geological landscape. Two fold out diagram and map sheets at rear. Many line illustrations in text.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
773
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anthony Smith
Title:
The Seasons; Rhythyms of Life: Cycles of Change
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1970. Nice scientific coffee table book full of colour photos of landscapes and nature shots illustrating the cycles of nature. Lots of text as well, 318pp inc index.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
775
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. O. (Robert Orr) Whyte
Title:
Crop Production and Environment
Description:
Book is Near Fine in No Jacket dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, New edition,
Faber and Faber, London, 1960. Very full account of the science of crop growth. Lots of b&w photos of plants in flowerpots and test tubes, lots of chemistry equations and climatological diagrams. 356pp + bibliography and index. 1960 edition of 1946 original
Size 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall keywords: crops environment ecology
Please quote our book No:
776
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ellison Hawks
Title:
The Triumph of Man in Science and Invention
Description:
Book is Very Good in No Jacket dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd., London, 1929. Ellison Hawks was a Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society, and wrote as well as illustrated the classic and very cute "Stars Shown to the Children". This is more of the same, a very nicely bound large book full of the spirit of British discovery and enterprise that surged between the wars. Colour plates showing such as the "Flying Scotsman". 426pp inc index.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
777
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Lucien Demesse
Title:
Quest for the Babingas
Description:
Book is Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
The Adventurers Club, London, 1958. Very well looked after ex-library copy, with usual stams and stickers. Dust wrapper pristine inside polythene sleeve. First British edition of French original.
Size 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall keywords: primitive tribes peoples races
Please quote our book No:
784
Price:
£ 5.50
ask about this book
Author:
Martin J. Sutton
Title:
Permanent and Temporary Pastures
Description:
Book is Fair in No Jacket dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Hamilton Adams & Co, London, 1886. This book has some creasing and cracking of the back board, and general looseness of the binding, including some loose pages which could be tipped back in. These faults are livable with once you see the colour plates! 36 in number, these chromolithograph plates feature grasses of various types, as well as clover. Attractive beveled boards, and bulk of binding generally sound, its really only the eight preface pages that are loose.
Size 4to keywords: chromolithograph chromo chromolitho grasses
Please quote our book No:
791
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. H. Crabtree
Title:
British Ferns and How to Identify Them
Description:
Book is Very Good+ in No Jacket dust jacket. green cloth binding,
Epworth Press, London, Nice bright, clean copy with tipped on colour cover photo on green boards. 64pp with numerous b&w photos. No date, but must be mid 20th C. A cute book!
Size 16mo keywords: ferns british
Please quote our book No:
792
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. W. Rouse Ball
Title:
A Short Account of the History of Mathematics
Description:
Book is Very Good+ in No Jacket dust jacket. stereotyped edition,
Macmillan and Co., London, 1927. 522pp inc index. Book very clean and sound with bright red cloth cover and bright gilt lettering. original edition appeared in 1888.
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland