The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Colonel Christopher /Col. Chris./ Forrest
Title: The Complete American Farrier and Horse Doctor
Description: Book is Good in No Jacket dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, William Nicholson & Sons, London, No date, but late victorian. How to breed, buy, sell, cure, shoe and keep that most valuable animal, the horse. Contents sound, ffep missing, cloth cover minor fraying at corners. Spine and front looks good, back coves a bit grubby. Fingermarks inside. Size 8vo keywords: horses farrier
Please
quote our
book No:
922 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maria Hack
Title: Grecian Stories
Description: Book is Very Good in No Jacket dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, Daldy, Isbister & Co, London, 1877. Lovely old book of Greek Mythology. Includes eight charming engravings inside attractive gild blind-stamped decorative cover, with bevelled boards. Front hinge has tear along endpaper join, but is still sound, as is the rest of the binding. Paper clean and dry with that nice old book smell. 382pp. Size 12mo keywords: greek mythology
Please
quote our
book No:
930 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anon. illustrated by R & E Taylor
Title: Youthful Nobility: The early life history of Gotthilf and Frederika
Description: Book is Very Good in No Jacket dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, W. Swan Sonnenschein, London, 1882. Lovely book of this popular German tale, translated into english and author not stated. Beautfully bound in purple blind-stamped cloth with beveled boards and bright gilt lettering. Prize binding stamp for Hendersons School, Edinburgh, on back and on inside cover. Some sunfade on spine. Some engravings, and gilt page edges. 108pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
932 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. Cornelii
Title: Taciti Opera
Description: Book is Very Good in No Jacket dust jacket. quarter cloth with paper binding, Bell & Bradfute, Edinburgi, 1837. Latin text covering 448 pages plus index. My school latin is not quite up to it, so I have left the uncut pages uncut. The paper is in beautiful condition, as is the binding. The dark grey paper of the cover boards is nicked and cornerworn, but that does not spoil the book. Paper label on spine is darkened but still readable. Best thing, though, to a casual booklover, is the two exquisite fold-out maps at the rear. One is of ancient Germany, the other of ancient Scotland. It must be ancient because I live here, and I don't recognise any of the place names! The coastline is very accurate, a good piece of cartography for the period. I do recognise Hadrians Wall and the Antonine Wall, so it must be from Roman times. It is steel engraved, and at 8 by 10 inches folded out size, is in lovely condition for a map enthusiast. The same applies to the Germany map. Size 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall keywords: map scotland roman ancient maps germany
Please
quote our
book No:
934 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles Lever illustrated by H. K. Browne (Phiz)
Title: The Confessions of Harry Lorrequer
Description: Book is Fair in No Jacket dust jacket. loose leaf hard-cover binding, William Curry, Jun & Co, Dublin, 1845. 1845 edition of 1839 original. Half leather binding with marbled boards and raised bands with gilt on spine. Corners rubbed and worn, 1" frayed at spine edge near top. Binding sound, plates badly browned and spotted. Paper very clean and dry smelling. A reasonable copy overall. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
935 Price: £ 23.50 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Ford
Title: Open Day at the Manor
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, The Romance Book Club, London, 1978. 1978 Book club edition of 1977 original. A tidy, clean copy. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
941 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: James Scott
Title: Personality and Other Essays
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Richards Press, London, 1937. Very clean copy in tight binding, with no wrapper. 229 pages. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
942 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Jack S Scott
Title: A Walk in Dead Mans Wood
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1978. A nice clean copy in tight binding with clean, untorn and un-priceclipped, but age yellowed wrapper. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
943 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Maureen Goldsmith
Title: The Organic Yenta
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Athenium, New York, 1972. A nice tidy copy of this very early organic cookbook. It is worth noting that the dust-wrapper shows signs of having been in a ktchen, which is a bad sign for normal books, but a good sign for a cookbook! Size 8vo keywords: jew jewish organic cookbook
Please
quote our
book No:
946 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sarson G J Ingham illustrated by W Gunston
Title: Waiting: An Allegorical Story
Description: Book is Good in No Jacket dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School Union, London, 1885. Charming victorian religious tale of a young lady learning the virtues of Patience. Attractive gilt on teal cloth cover, short book of 58 pages with 4 engravings. One loose page and possilbe missing flyleaf. Cover well handled but binding sound. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
949 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:17

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web