The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Moliere
Title: Comedies
Description: Book is Very Good in No Jacket dust jacket. green cloth binding, Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1890. A new translation by Charles Mathew, M. A. Contents clean, spine a bit spotted and faded, but sound binding. A lovely old edition of this classic title. Part of the minerva library of famous books. Portrait frontis, 528pp + adv. Size 8vo keywords: minerva
Please
quote our
book No:
951 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kelley Roos
Title: She Died Dancing
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1957. Tidy ex-library first edition with good looking wrapper. Wrapper has been folded along bottom edge to fit inside protective library sleeve, but is complete and could be removed and unfolded if desired. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
953 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. M. Robinson
Title: Death Designs a Dress
Description: Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hammond, Hammond & Co., London, 1958. Ex-library first edition with bright wrapper, which has a large chip at the back and another at spine bottom. Book has usual ex-lib stamps and missing ffep. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
954 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Inez Holden
Title: The Adults
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, The Bodley Head, London, 1956. Nice clean first edition copy, with complete and untorn wrapper, which looks good at front and on spine, but has major cup ring mark on back. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
956 Price: £ 18.50 ask about
this book

Author: May Wynne
Title: A Heather Holiday
Description: Book is Very Good in Good - dust jacket. Cloth binding, Blackie & Son Limited, London & Glasgow, No date, but presented in 1935. Illus on frontis. Binding sound and tight. Occassional light spots (about a dozen in the whole book) occur throughout. Foxing spots on book edges. Orange cloth boards clean and straight with light rubbing on bottom. Dust jacket worn and well handled, with ragged cornertears, but whole. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
995 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hazel Adair
Title: The Gentle Vagabond
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, Hutchinson & Co., London, No date. Binding sound and tight. Pages the colour of light cream, clean and free of blemish. Light foxing on book edges. Free of previous owner markings. Aqua cloth boards clean and straight with a bit of rubbing to the bottom corners. Dust jacket has some patina from handling, but is whole and unfaded and displays well. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
997 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Grant R. Francis
Title: Romance of the White Rose: A Jacobite Portrait Gallery
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, John Murray, London, 1933. With 20 illustrations. Binding sound. Pages cream coloured, clean and free of rips, dog-ear folds or annoations. Light foxing on prelims and leading edges. Occassional light foxing throughout. Red cloth covers have patina from handling and some wear all around. White rose on front panel and gold lettering on spine are intact and bright. Size 8vo keywords: Jacobite
Please
quote our
book No:
1008 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christmas Humphreys
Title: Zen Buddhism
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, William Heinemann, London, 1949. Binding sound. Pages heavy cream coloured, clean and free of blemish. Previous owner's name on front paste down. Beige cloth boards have slight sun darkening on spine; light rubbing on corners and edges. Dust jacket worn and sun darkened, - 1" chips missing from top and bottom of spine. A handsome and tidy book. 17 illustrations, plus frontispiece. Size 8vo keywords: chinese japanese philosophy
Please
quote our
book No:
1018 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: George (G.) Gamow
Title: Mr Tompkins Explores the Atom
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good + dust jacket. Cloth binding, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1964. Eleventh impression of 1944 original. With many line art illustrations. Binding sound. Pages milky white and free of blemish. Free of previous owner markings. Tawny cloth boards clean and straight with light wear on the corners. Red lettering and decoration. Dust jacket worn and creased at edges; rubbed. Free of sunfade. Size 8vo keywords: physics electrons nucleus cyclotron
Please
quote our
book No:
1023 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rona Randall
Title: The Watchman's Stone
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1975. Crisp and immaculate, almost like new, save for inscription on ffep. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
1025 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:18

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web