You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Ned Sherrin
Title:
Scratch An Actor
Description:
Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Sinclair-Stevenson, London, 1996. AUTHOR SIGNED on title page, personalised, dated '96. Clean and sound. Almost like new, save for shelf rubbing on bottom corners. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges, surface rubbed.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
1153
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jane Lane
Title:
His Fight is Ours
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good + dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
Andrew Dakers Limited, London, 1946. A sound and tidy first edition. Light foxing on leading edges. Dust jacket has patina, a few small, closed tears. Dust jacket design by Tevor Evans.
Size 12mo keywords: Scotland Scottish History
Please quote our book No:
1176
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mary Leigh
Title:
The Company's Servant
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
Macdonald & Co., London, 1947. Inscribed "To J. A. Burk, with best wishes from Beyrl 'Mary Leigh' Randall - 15.10.47." This could be the author's signature. Sound and clean inside with warm ivory coloured paper. Foxing spots on leading edges, but page surfaces clear. Minimal shelf rubbing. Blue cloth boards have patina, a few marks, sun fade on spine.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
1277
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
C. A. Oakley (Compiler)
Title:
Industrial Map of Scotland - Who's Who and Where of 2500 Industrial Firms
Description:
Book is Very Good Soft Cover binding,
Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1939. Presumed first edition. Sound, clean and trouble-free. Illustrated with many maps and plans. A list of business in Scotland, giving the name, address and size. Arranged into categories by the work done, (ie Manufacturing).
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
1301
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
C W Ceram
Title:
The world of Archaeology
Description:
Book is Very Good+ Trade Paperback binding,
Collins Fontana Paperbacks, London, 1968. Tidy clean crisp paperback copy with 12 page photo section and 512pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Archaeology
Please quote our book No:
1344
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Joy Scott Whyte
Title:
Scottish Silver Teaspoons
Description:
Book is Very Good Paper binding,
Scottish Art Review, Edinburgh, 1966. 8 page article reprinted from Scottish Art Review giving details of features of Scottish silver teaspoons. Several line drawings and one full page of B&W photographs.
Size 4to keywords: Scottish silver teaspoons
Please quote our book No:
1345
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
G F Chambers
Title:
The Story of the Stars: Simply told for General Readers
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, second edition,
George Newnes Ltd, London, 1899. Cute pocket sized book in tidy overall condition.
Size 16mo keywords: Astronomy planets solar system
Please quote our book No:
1357
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jackson Gregory
Title:
Aces Wild at Golden Eagle
Description:
Book is Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1947. Binding sound. Pages cream coloured and clean. Small creases on three bottom corners. Light foxing to top edge. Offset on end papers. Covers have a bit of patina. Spine very slightly slanted. Dust jacket worn at edges, and very worn at corners. Small chip missing from bottom corner. Dust jacket rubbed. A sound and tidy book.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
1368
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Basil Copper
Title:
Night Frost
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1966. Second book by this author. Ex-library with usual stickers and stamps, plus a few lines drawn in biro on the front paste-down. Binding sound. Pages sound and clean save for a small finger mark on page 23. Slight age darkening. Boards straight. A bit of shelf rubbing on head and foot of spine. Dust jacket slightly worn on edges, but free of rips or creases and unfaded in its plastic wrapper.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
1383
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Katharine Tynan
Title:
A Red Red Rose
Description:
Book is Very Good+ Red Cloth binding,
Ward, Lock & Co., London, Beautiful clean red waxy cloth cover with clear black lettering. No date, but looks to be from the thirties perhaps - an early printing or possible first. 253pp
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland