You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
A. C. Wood
Title:
The Age of Queen Anne
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Nelson, London, 1928. 256pp including biography plus index. Many line & photo ills. A tidy clean copy of this scarce Queen Anne history.
Size 12mo keywords: queen anne great britain british england history
Please quote our book No:
1396
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
F. R. Worts
Title:
Memorable Days; Poems 1939-1946
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Card covers with quarter cloth binding, First Edition,
5, Cardinal road, Beeston, Leeds 11, Leeds, 1946. Excellent copy signed and dated by the author, November 8th, 1950. 60pp
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
1402
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Bain
Title:
Finella; A Tragedy of the Mearns
Description:
Book is VG+ Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, Excellent copy of this 102 page Scottish play script from the time of Kenneth III.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
1404
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Janet Sandison (aka Jane Duncan)
Title:
Jean in the Morning
Description:
Book is VG- in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Macmillan and Co., London, 1969. Jacket and page edges very yellowed and age darkened, otherwise a sound and servicable first edition. Owner gift inscription of ffep.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
1424
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Gloag
Title:
Kind Uncle Buckby
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Cassell, London, 1946. Tidy servicable copy of this scarce title. Orange cloth boards clean apart from some greying of spine. Pages clean and well kept, some foxing on prelims and slight mustiness. 299pp wartime economy printing.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
1426
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Gloag
Title:
First One and Twenty
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Allen & Unwin, London, 1946. Tidy servicable copy of this short story anthology. Orange cloth boards clean apart from some greying of spine. Pages clean and well kept, nice and dry smelling. Owner stamp on fly 240pp wartime economy printing.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
1427
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Catherine Tracey
Title:
Cotton Moon
Description:
Book is VG+ in Good + dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London, Nice first edition hardback with clean wrapper. Some edgewear,creasing and tears, but overall complete and un-chipped. Book cover very orange and bright and clean. Page edges somewhat spotted, but OK internally apart from one small page tear and several corner turn-downs. Book has a slight "bow" of the back board.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
1443
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
G. M. Hughes
Title:
Roman Roads in South-East Britain: Romance and Tragedy
Description:
Book is VG- in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1936. Binding sound. Pages cream coloured and free of rips, folds or annotations. Occasional small spots, (about 6 of them) and occasional light foxing spots, (about six of these). Ffep missing. Black covers have some rubbing, some patina from handling. Shelf rubbing to corners and at head and foot of spine.
Size 12mo keywords: history britain england
Please quote our book No:
1459
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Eileen Mayo
Title:
Little Animals of the Countryside
Description:
Book is Very Good Pictorial Cover binding, First Edition,
Pleiades Books, London, 1945. Charming book about cute animals with lovely colourful pictures throughout. Interior pristine, cover boards clean with one crease and some rubbing on the back and some edgewear, but good looking overall. Very collectable looking.
Size 4to keywords: animals countryside bat vole hedgehog field mouse squirrel britain
Please quote our book No:
1493
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
John Comley
Title:
A Light in the Sky
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1959. A very crisp and clean copy of this IRA thriller. Wrapper un-priceclipped and inscription free.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland