The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Gerald Taylor
Title: Silver
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard cover binding, second edition, Penguin Books, London, 1963. Hard cover library bound version of this title which is normally only found in paperback. Beautiful photo section. Size 12mo keywords: silver
Please
quote our
book No:
2321 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mona Curran
Title: Jewels and Gems
Description: Book is Good+ Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Arco Publications, London, 1961. Ex-library copy, but with a very solid cloth library binding. Missing free endpaper, 4 pages photos, some shelfwear, but good. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
2323 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: John F. Gordon
Title: The Spaniel Owner's Encyclopaedia
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover binding, First Edition, Pelham books, London, 1967. Very nice clean straight copy, free of owner markings, with bright, untorn wrapper with some edgewear and spine sunfade. Size 8vo keywords: spaniel dog
Please
quote our
book No:
2334 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Ingoldsby; edited by R. H. Dalton Barham illustrated by Cruickshank, Leech, Tenniel, Du Maurier, Gilks, Griffiths, Buss
Title: The Inglodsby Legends
Description: Book is Very Good Red Cloth binding, Macmillan and Co., London, 1870. Books weigh six pounds. The books are in nice condition, with sound bindings and no fraying of the cloth. The spines have faded to a light reddish-brown, the front covers have dark burgundy with blind-embossed devils. There is foxing of the endpapers, and occasional foxing throughout. The plates are numerous, and on mixed paperstock. The ones on uncoated stock, relatively few in number, are foxed to some extent. There are a few uncut pages, and the spines seem to have let in some dust, which is trapped here and there in the page gutters. The pages are otherwise clean, just a bit yellowed, and have that lovely old book perfume. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
2336 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. A. Cox
Title: A Handbook of Empire Timbers
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1939. A nice tidy clean and tight copy, with some marks on the cover boards, but well looked after overall. Size 4to keywords: timber forestry
Please
quote our
book No:
2372 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lawrence P. Bachmann
Title: The Bitter Lake
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1969. A very tidy, clean and straight copy. Owner inscribed, unpriceclipped wrapper, bad tear at back corner which has now been taped on the inside, but overall very presentable Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2401 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Abbe Barthelemi / Barthelemy illustrated by H. Richter
Title: The Travels of Anacharsis the Younger in Greece
Description: Book is Good Half-Leather binding, Vernor & Hood, London, 1797. A problem free copy with worn but supple leather spine, free of leather sickness. Marbled paper on boards very rubbed but gracefully aged, with some edge wear. Paper free of foxing and damp effects, with minor edge yellowing and some handling grubbiness of endpapers. Internally text block tight and on the clean side. all leaves present, front hinge just a tiny bit loose internally, but nothing to write home about. One half-loose page could be tipped in securely if desired. Overall impression is of a tough old book that has survived many battles but has prevailed well due to excellence of materials and craftsmanship. 639pp plus index. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2406 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dr Doran
Title: Saints and Sinners or, In Church and About It
Description: Book is Good Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Hurst and Blackett, London, 1868. A nice 2 volume set of this church history. Some light shelfwear, two loose (but not detached) signatures, hinges supple. Generally clean and dry and free of foxing. Size 8vo keywords: church history england scotland scottish english
Please
quote our
book No:
2411 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Society of American Foresters
Title: Journal of Forestry; Volume XXI, 1923
Description: Book is Very Good green cloth binding, Society of American Foresters, Washington D. C., 1923. Nice condition, tight binding, clean with slight sunfade and one nick in the back board. Size 4to keywords: america trees forestry sylviculture
Please
quote our
book No:
2413 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Society of American Foresters
Title: Journal of Forestry; Volume XXII, 1924
Description: Book is Very Good green cloth binding, Society of American Foresters, Washington D. C., 1924. Nice condition, tight binding, clean with slight sunfade on spine. Size 4to keywords: america trees forestry timber sylviculture
Please
quote our
book No:
2414 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:47

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web