The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Society of American Foresters
Title: Journal of Forestry; Volume XXIII, 1925
Description: Book is Very Good green cloth binding, Society of American Foresters, Washington D. C., 1925. Nice condition, tight binding, clean with slight sunfade on spine. Size 4to keywords: america trees forestry timber sylviculture
Please
quote our
book No:
2415 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: the Surveyors' Institution
Title: Journal of the Surveyors' Institution
Description: Book is Near Fine Blue cloth binding, Surveyors' Institution, London, 1921. A very excellent run of the first nine bound volumes of the Journal of the Surveyors' Institution. Covers the years 1921 to 1930. Approx 500 pages per volume, followed by "Queries and Replies" section. These are impressively thick tomes and have elaborate blind embossed blue cloth covers with gilt Surveyors' Institute motifs on covers. Spines have faded to mauve, but are tastefully gilt banded with bright gilt lettering. minimal shelfwear at spine bases, and minor foxing freckles at page edges, but very clean and tight inside. Price includes shipping within the UK. Size 4to keywords: surveying great britain british maps map-making theodolite level
Please
quote our
book No:
2424 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: the Surveyors' Institution
Title: The Surveyors' Institution; Transactions, Vol LIV to LXII inclusive
Description: Book is Very Good Brown cloth binding, Surveyors' Institution, London, 1921. A very excellent run of nine bound volumes of the Transactions of the Surveyors' Institution. Covers the years 1921 to 1930. Approx 350 pages per volume. These accompany the Journal, which we also have available for the same years. bindings are nice and tight with hardly any wear and generally clean. Price includes shipping within the UK. Size 4to keywords: surveying great britain british map-making theodolite cartography
Please
quote our
book No:
2425 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Washington Bacon (G. W.) William George Larkins
Title: Bacon's Descriptive Handbook Of America
Description: Book is Good Purple cloth binding, First Edition, G. W. Bacon & Co Ltd, London, 1866. A nice copy inside, with some coloured plates, including a spectacular 16 by 27 inch fold out map of the continental USA in 1866, with coloured state outlines, a very detailed engraving, on clean white paper, with the obligatory two-inch tear where it joins the book. Binding is sound and tight, with the front board very grubby and dusty looking, but might clean up with the right touch. General shelfwear but not too bad for fraying. Some plates have some foxing spots, but the book is generally clean and dry smelling inside. Brown endpapers are clean, flyleaves are very foxed front and back. Two-tone colour frontis and title have annoying stain at page edge. Pages uncut. Size 8vo keywords: maps Chart Plan antiquarian USA North America
Please
quote our
book No:
2431 Price: £ 55.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Milne
Title: Printer's Devil
Description: Book is Very Good+ Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Epworth Press, London, 1948. A nice tidy clean and straight copy, with some sunfade around the spine. Binding tight, 128pp Size 8vo keywords: books printing
Please
quote our
book No:
2439 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Major F. E. Whitton
Title: A History of Poland
Description: Book is Very Good Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Constable and Co., London, 1917. A handsome copy, tightly bound and clean, with ribbed red cloth and gilt lettering looking dulled and coppery on spine. Boards have a sheen still, with minor shelf-rubbing and a small spot or two. Some freckles on endpapers and page edges, but book smells clean and dry. Fold-out maps showing political boundaries at different epochs, 303pp inc index. Size 8vo keywords: Poland Warsaw
Please
quote our
book No:
2443 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bret Harte
Title: The Select Works of Bret Harte in Prose and Poetry
Description: Book is Fair Red Cloth binding, Chatto & Windus, London, 1880. No date but circa 1880. Good points: Text block clean and dry smelling. Lovely engravings, all pages present and binding intact. Front board displays well, with gilt title and embossed pictures. Bad points: Hinges weak and already taped up on inside. Spine has a three inch split in the middle, and cloth looks brittle. Foxing on title going a few pages in. Overall: a well loved and characterful copy, that is servicable if handled carefully, and binding could be repaired. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2444 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. L. Graeme Ritchie
Title: France; A Companion to French Studies
Description: Book is Very Good Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen & Co., London, 1937. A very nice tidy clean copy, with tight binding. Minimal corner wear and slight spine sunfade on red waxy cloth binding. Fold-out colour map at rear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2445 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. Hamilton Thomson
Title: The Cathedral Churches of England
Description: Book is Very Good green cloth binding, First Edition, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (S. P. C. K.), London, 1925. A very nice tidy copy, with tight binding, minor corner rubbing, clean inside with many drawings in sepia. 235pp inc index Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2448 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Tyrrell-Green
Title: Parish Church Architecture
Description: Book is Near Fine Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (S. P. C. K.), London, 1924. A very nice tidy copy, with tight binding, minor corner rubbing, clean inside with many photo-ills, 246pp inc index Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2449 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:48

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web