The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: E. Tyrrell-Green
Title: Baptismal Fonts
Description: Book is Very Good+ green cloth binding, First Edition, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (S. P. C. K.), London, 1928. A very nice tidy copy, with tight binding, minor corner rubbing, clean inside with occasional foxing, many photo-ills, 183pp inc index Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2450 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Hartley
Title: Here's England
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Rich and Cowan, London, 1934. A servicable copy in tight binding with many photo-ils. Slight bow to boards, and cover a bit spotted, but free of wear. Tidy and clean inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2452 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hallett Abend
Title: Japan Unmasked
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Black cloth binding, second edition, The Bodley Head, London, 1942. A very tidy clean copy in tight binding, with a ragged and chipped wrapper, missing a three0-inch triangle from the front. Front wrapper picture and text still display OK, and spine quite reasonable also. Size 8vo keywords: pearl harbour japan wwii history
Please
quote our
book No:
2457 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vernon F. Jones
Title: Adolescents with Behavior (Behaviour) Problems
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover binding, First Edition, Allyn & Bacon, Boston, 1980. A clean and tidy copy, with dustcover edgeworn and sunfaded. Author's inscription to a friend is signed on fly. Size 8vo keywords: hyperactivity adhd child behaviour behavior problems
Please
quote our
book No:
2460 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Lane
Title: Titus Oates
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Andrew Dakers Limited, London, 1949. A servicable copy with cover dulling, minor corner fraying of card imitation cloth cover, and the odd foxing freckle. binding tight and interior clean. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2463 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Browning
Title: Asolando: Fancies and Facts
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, seventh edition, Smith Elder & Co, London, 1890. A nice tidy, straight and clean copy, with sound binding, beveled red boards. Spine is shelfworn at ends, and the top two millimetres have been worn away. Must have been a popular favorite on the shelf! Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
2468 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Katharine Livingstone Macpherson illustrated by George Cattermole
Title: Pictures from Canadian History
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Renouf Publishing Co, Montreal, 1890. A scarce and intriguing history of Canada for Children, written in about the 1890's. Lovely colour plates, not chromolith, put the printing later, perhaps 1910, but the yelow endpapers put it earlier, pre-1900. Although published in Canada, the book was printed in Edinburgh, which could explain how it got here! This cute book is beautifully clean and pristine. 230pp + 7 plates in colour + several B&W plates. Galleon sketch on front pictorial cloth board. Size 12mo keywords: history Canada
Please
quote our
book No:
2470 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. R. Fisher
Title: Dr. Schlich's Manual of Forestry, Volume IV. Forest Protection.
Description: Book is Very Good Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, Bradbury, Agnew, London, 1895. You seldom come across a copy so loved or so fully made use of. This particular copy has been hand-bound in three volumes, presumably to enable the reader to lift it more easily to read, or take into the field. Part of this special binding is the presence of numerous blank leaves, which the owner both fully intended to and did make use of for extensive annotations. In fact, EVERY alternate leaf is a blank page. Thankfully most of the annotations in the book are pencil. The binding is beautiful as it is plain and simple, with red cloth spine and corner pieces, gilt spine titling, and grey paper covered boards. As each volume ends or begins, the last page and first pages have been hand-copied into the subsequent/preceeding volumes. Incredible number of fine engravings in text. If you are a true woodsman, you want THIS copy. Size 8vo keywords: forestry lepidoptera trees woods
Please
quote our
book No:
2482 Price: £ 28.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christopher (C.) Y. Michie
Title: The Practice of Forestry
Description: Book is Very Good- green cloth binding, First Edition, William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh, 1888. A tidy clean and servicable copy, super dry smelling with tight binding and some shelfwear but no cloth fraying. Lovely gilt tree motif on cover, plus blind embossed frame. 315pp inc index +adv. Size 8vo keywords: forestry silviculture arboroculture trees timber
Please
quote our
book No:
2494 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. R. Baterden
Title: Timber
Description: Book is Very Good green cloth binding, First Edition, D. Van Nostrand & Co., Inc, New York, 1908. A nice tidy copy with super clean dry interior and many photo-ills. Cover shelfworn but pretty OK. Size 8vo keywords: forestry silviculture arboroculture History Scottish
Please
quote our
book No:
2496 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:49

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web