The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: James W. Toumey
Title: Seeding and Planting; A manual for the guidance of forestry students, foresters, nurserymen, forest owners and farmers
Description: Book is Very Good green cloth binding, First Edition, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1916. A tidy clean copy, with tight binding. Minor shelfrubbing. smells nice and dry. Size 4to keywords: forestry silviculture arboroculture trees timber wood
Please
quote our
book No:
2501 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. Jackson
Title: A Short Manual of Forest Management
Description: Book is Near Fine Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1921. A tidy clean copy, with tight binding. Minor spotting on back board. smells nice and dry. 70pp inc index. Bryant & May stamps front rear. Size 8vo keywords: forestry silviculture arboroculture trees timber wood
Please
quote our
book No:
2502 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Jefferies
Title: The Wood From the Trees
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, third edition, Pilot Press, London, 1945. A tidy clean copy, with tight binding. Wrapper complete and colourful, with some cornerwear and yellowing Size 8vo keywords: forestry silviculture arboroculture trees timber wood
Please
quote our
book No:
2503 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Harold Donaldson (H. D.) Eberlein
Title: Little Known England
Description: Book is Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, B. T. Batsford, London, 1930. A nice tight copy, with black block lettering on the cover, b&w frontis, and numerous b&w plates. Very slightly musty, but tidy and clean and straight, with many clean folding maps at rear. The only major flaws are three small frayed patches along the back hinge. Not weak though, they have been snagged rather than worn through. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
2521 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. C. Horth
Title: I Made It Myself
Description: Book is Good+ yellow cloth binding, First Edition, B. T. Batsford, London, 1941. Illustrated with figures and photographs. A nice copy inside, with contents clean and tight and just some light freckles on the underside of the double page colour frontis title. Boards grubby, but straight and sound with only a wee touch of shelf wear. Free of previous owner marking. A very serviceable copy overall. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
2528 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alastair McIntosh
Title: Healing Nationhood
Description: Book is As New Soft Cover binding, First Edition, Curlew Productions, Kelso, Scotland, 2000. A new copy of this insightful examination of spiritual, community and land issues which face the Scottish Nation and beyond. Alastair McIntosh is a rare individual in Scotland, combining his gentle Celtic poetical insight with the ability to hold his own in the shark-infested waters of political activism. 'What is community? - How does it build nationhood? - Why is the land important? - These are the sort of questions that Alastair McIntosh addresses in this passionate and provocative collection of essays. The crisis facing the planet and humankind is too great not to be turned into an opportunity! That opportunity, he argues, is for well-grounded spiritual growth. It entails building beauty back into our relationships. It means making community with one another, with nature and through inner life - with what we might call "God.' - The lead work in this volume was commissioned by the Head of the Department of Economics at the Russian Academy of Sciences. Other contributions range from an address that launched land reform on the Isle of Eigg, to work on ecology and poetry commissioned by the United Nations and reflections on topics as diverse as education, violence, ethnicity and the fishing industry. Alastair McIntosh, a Quaker originally from the Isle of Lewis, is a Fellow of Edinburgh's Centre for Human Ecology and an Honorary Fellow of the Schumacher Society. 144pp, some photo-illustrations, excellent bibliography, and colour cover featuring a Russian church painting of Jacob asleep on the 'Stone of Destiny', as he dreams of angels and the 'Stairway to Heaven'. Size 8vo ISBN: 1900259958 keywords: community soul soil isle eigg trust celtic harris superquarry galgael eco environment Edinburgh Centre for Human Ecology Schumacher Society
Please
quote our
book No:
2529 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Beresford Chancellor
Title: The XVIIIth Century in London
Description: Book is Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, B. T. Batsford, London, 1920. A sound and acceptable copy. A few fingermarks and a minor crack or two in the hinges. Loose frontis which we will tip-back in for you if requested. General shelfwear and some fraying of spine edge in one place, which has been stuck back down. Spine presents reasonably with gilt still shiny. Photo-ills, 262pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
2532 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. H. S. Escott (A Foreign Resident)
Title: Society in London
Description: Book is Fair Half-Leather binding, Fourth Edition, Chatto & Windus, London, 1885. An acceptable reading copy in original binding, with clean and dry-smelling text-block. The half-leather binding has gone dry and powdery and separated around the spine, and the previous owner has repaired this with clear cement. Although stable, a reback would be desirable. The endpapers have been stuck together along their edges to add strength, which will make a rebind more difficult and will spoil the inner edges of the nice rippled end-papers. Otherwise, a fairly straightforward job for a bookbinder, with original spine panel present, though very edge-depleted. 321pp teg. Size 8vo keywords: London
Please
quote our
book No:
2536 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Swain
Title: The Cantbeworried Tales
Description: Book is Good Soft Cover binding, third edition, Ure Smith, Edinburgh, 1995. Protected cover. Spine has come unglued, but easily re-gluable or tapable, the content is sound. Humerous cartoons in a Chaucer vain. 48pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2543 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bruce Greame
Title: A Brief for O'Leary
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Hutchinson, London, No date, but must be late 40's due to wartime economy printing. Tidy clean copy in sound binding. Bad sunfade patch on grey front board, and age darkened spine. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2548 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:51

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web