The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Various authors
Title: The Times Broadsheets
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1948. A very nice clean copy, tightly bound with gilt titles and no edgewear. 526pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2549 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: S. Braybrook Dorsett and John B. Scott
Title: Gleanings from the Apocrypha
Description: Book is Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Covenant Publishing Co, London, 1945. Sound and tight binding, edge foxing, cover spotting, reaasonable overall. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
2554 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philip H Dalblac (editor)
Title: A Dictionary of Quotations
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Tidy copy in mustard colour boards. Binding sound, some rubbing at the corners and edges. Pages 'cream colour, with occasional tiny specks of foxing in the margins, and occasional corner folds. Otherwise clean and trouble free. Boards have a few small spots on the back panel. Slight tobacco odour. Book free of previous owner markings. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
2589 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. J. Drake-Carnell
Title: Old English Customs and Ceremonies
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, B. T. Batsford, London, 1938. With illustrations from photos and prints. Colour frontis. Tidy copy in grey boards. Binding sound and tight Some rubbing at the corners and edges. Pages 'light cream' colour, clean and trouble free. Boards have some patina from handling, but are basically tidy and straight. Book free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo keywords: england english custom culture
Please
quote our
book No:
2598 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Don and Bridget MacCaskill
Title: Wild Endeavour
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Presumed first, Blackie & Son, Glasgow and London, 1975. With photo illus. Tidy copy in light green boards. Binding sound and tight Some rubbing at the corners. Pages 'milk white', clean and trouble free. Boards tidy and straight. Dust jacket is clean and bright with a wee bit of rubbing. Back panel of dj has 4" closed tear, but front panel is good as new. Free of previous owner markings Size 8vo keywords: nature fauna animals wild life wildlife
Please
quote our
book No:
2602 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Marlena Frick illustrated by Rita Parsons
Title: The Homecoming
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1964. With many illus. Tidy copy in green boards. Binding sound and tight A touch of rubbing at the corners. Pages 'light cream' colour, clean and trouble free. Boards clean and straight. Dust jacket has wear at corners. 'Wrap around' illus on dust jacket is clean and bright and displays handsomely. Previous owner's name neat and small on ffep. Size 8vo keywords: horse equine provence
Please
quote our
book No:
2603 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ronald M. Birse
Title: Science at the University of Edinburgh 1583-1993
Description: Book is As New Soft Cover binding, First Edition, The Faculty of Science and Engineering, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, 1994. Well illustrated history, 299pp inc index. Size 4to keywords: engineering university edinburgh
Please
quote our
book No:
2606 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ronald M. Birse
Title: Science at the University of Edinburgh 1583-1993
Description: Book is As New Soft Cover binding, First Edition, The Faculty of Science and Engineering, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, 1994. Well illustrated history, 299pp inc index. Size 4to keywords: engineering university edinburgh
Please
quote our
book No:
2607 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth W. Grierson
Title: Tales of Scottish Castles and Keeps
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, third edition, Adam & Charles Black, London, 1948. A very clean tidy and tight copy in grubby and edgetorn but still servicable wrapper. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2616 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Leo Tolstoy
Title: War and Peace
Description: Book is Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. Cloth binding, Reprint, Macmillan and Co., London, 1943. Translated by Louise and Aylmer Maude. a tidy clean copy inside, with some spotting on red boards, and very ragged wrapper which still manages to cling to the book somehow. Early reprint. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2621 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:52

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web