The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Allan McNeil & J. A. Lillie
Title: The Mercantile Law of Scotland
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, third edition, W. Green & Son, Edinburgh, 1937. A beautiful pristine copy with ribbed cloth sheen & bright gilt lettering on spine. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2629 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gilbert Murray
Title: The Hippolytus of Euripides
Description: Book is Good+ Soft Cover binding, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1918 printing of 1902 original. A servicable softbound copy, with sound binding and foxing freckles near beginning and end. Some cornerwear, especially at spine ends. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
2637 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lewis Carroll illustrated by John Tenniel
Title: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Description: Book is Good Brown cloth binding, Macmillan and Co., London, 1870. TWENTY-THIRD thousand. A tastefully and sympathetically repaired copy in all original binding, owner inscribed and dated Oct 9 1870. The original endpapers have been retained, the rear one bearing the tiny "Bound by Burn & Co" sticker. This book came to us with spine very frayed and loose, and so this has been expertly rebacked with matching brown buckram. I don't know about bright red, there is a hint that the covers may have been burgundy once, but they have patinated to a mellow reddish brown with distinctly brown edges. Anyway, the spine repair has been made to match the colour as it is now. The original spine has been laid on, rough as it were, no attempt has been made to square up edges, as much original material as possible has been retained, and the effect is rather nice if you like things to have atmosphere. The titling is all present, though the "Macmillan" is only half readable. The gilt edging lines and gilt motifs front and back are faded but still easy to see. The corners are worn, there is general handling wear, but a nice patina. Anyway, the book is now very sound and solid. Inside, the book is very nice and dry smelling, with a faint old book "perfume", i.e, the good kind, no mouldiness or mustiness. Likewise no foxing, but plenty of fingermarks - this book has a great sense of having been enjoyed a lot. A few of the centre pages of the signatures are partially loose, but still held in by the top chords, and most of the binding has the impression of being firm. The gilt page edges are still OK, though the pages are misaligned here and there, so you don't get a clean sweep of gilt, and the misaligned leaves are a bit edgeworn. The end-papers are bluish-black and clean, with minor fixing on the white verso. Tissue guard on frontis intact. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2650 Price: £ 230.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stuart Dodgson Collingwood
Title: The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll
Description: Book is Good green cloth binding, First Edition, T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1898. A shelfworn copy, with shaky but still sound front inner hinge. Contents are nice and dry and clean and tightly bound, with just a few foxing freckles near the endpapers. Page yellowing. The spine has faded to brown, but the thick cloth covers are olive green still, with gilt titling and alice motif still easy to see. Bevelled boards, top edge gilt, minor fraying of cloth at spine ends with 1/4 inch split at top. Many photo-ills, facsimile scripts, 448pp +adv, last four uncut. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2652 Price: £ 63.50 ask about
this book

Author: Lewis Carroll illustrated by John Tenniel
Title: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Description: Book is Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan and Co., London, 1904. First "Illustrated pocket classics for the Young" edition, by the original publisher. Binding sound and tight, occasional foxing, fraying at spine ends, and cover has some handling marks. Gilty titling bright on front board, faded on spine but still readable. Tissue guard on frontis clean and straight. Neat owner bookplate on inside board. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
2655 Price: £ 36.50 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Beech
Title: Peter the Cub
Description: Book is Fine in Fair dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1928. Book is very nice and clean and tight, with original mint sheen on boards. Wrapper is clean and servicable but has four bad quarter sized chips at the top. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2657 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: W. H. Davies
Title: Common Joys and Other Poems
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Faber & faber, London, 1943. Very tidy clean and straight copy with minimal edge-rubbing. Title first appeared in 1941. Wrapper is split up the spine seam with an ugly piece of yellowed old tape, but all the titling and blurb is functional. An interesting geezer Mr. Davies. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
2661 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander Campbell Fraser
Title: Selections From Berkeley, with an introduction and notes.
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, third edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1884. A really excellent copy, very tightly bound and clean, with just a teeny bit of shelf-rubbing at the very corners. Yellow coated endpapers, very nice quality printing. Lovely gilt titling on spine. 374pp inc index + adv. Size 8vo keywords: Berkeley philosophy
Please
quote our
book No:
2663 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Laurence Binyon et al.
Title: Chinese Art
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. yellow cloth binding, second edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, London, 1935. A really excellent copy, very tightly bound and clean, with just a few freckles on the spine. Many B&W photo-plates. 111pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2664 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: A. P. Herbert
Title: A Book of Ballads
Description: Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Ernest Benn, London, 1931. This book has not one, but FIVE fly-leaves! Text block clean, binding relaxed but sound, covers shelfworn but free of major problems. Spine sunfaded but gilt lettering very readable. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2667 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:54

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web