The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Carl Vogt - and - Friedrich Specht, translated into English and edited with additions by George Chisholm.
Title: The Natural History of Animals (Class Mammalia - Animals Which Suckle Their Young)
Description: Book is Very Good+ Pictorial Cover binding, Blackie & Son, London, 1889. A special subscriber's edition, prepared for William Pattison (we think from 1889, though undated), it comes in two volumes, with a lovely gilt embossed and coloured leopard picture on the covers of both volumes. The blue cloth binding is all original and in remarkably nice condition, especially knowing the stress exerted on the bindings of these large heavy books (combined weight 13 1/2 lb). The hinges are supple and free of wear, cracking or looseness, there is really just some minor corner rubbing and light scuffing of the covers. The gilt pictures and titling are still handsome on the spines, with minor fading. Inside the text block is generally clean and free of creases or tears, though there is the odd fingermark and occasional foxing, which seems to affect mainly some of the tissue-guards. The wood engravings are well preserved and spectacular, over 300 of them ,and many full-plate. All edges gilt, and very shiny too. Slightly musty smelling, but definitely not mouldy or damp. Size Folio keywords: mammalia
Please
quote our
book No:
2675 Price: £ 100.00 ask about
this book

Author: Various Authors
Title: The Working Bee; or, Caterer for the Hive. Containing a great variety of interesting articles, calculated to blend instruction with amusement.
Description: Book is Good Half-Leather binding, First Edition, Printed at the Caxton Press, by Henry Fisher, London, 1822. Here is a lovely old collection of tales, which are bound in a single volume, but I'm guessing might have been issued as weekly or monthly parts in the fashion of the day. Nevertheless, the pagination and numbering of the signatures suggests these leaves were always intended to be bound up together. Engraved frontis dated 1822 is the only date. Curiously, the book is numbered in columns, two to a page, hence 1536 columns. What a lovely old worn book this is! Perfect patina of ages on the half-leather binding, lots of chips and smoothed and worn away bits tell their tale. Front hinge is hanging by a thread, so trip to the book doctor needed, but binding is supple and sound throughout and also back hinge solid. Usual handling marks in one so old, but pretty respectable, the paper is good quality and supple, not newsprinty at all. Edge-stain at top of frontis and title does not extend further in, no missing leaves, paper nice and dry smelling with that lovely O-O-O-L-D smell. With all its general knowledge, this must have been a great thing to have handy if you accidentally got thrown in a dungeon. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2681 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. A. Milne
Title: Chloe Marr
Description: Book is Very Good- in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen & Co., London, 1946. Wartime economy standard printing, clean and tight text block and binding, cloth sunfaded on spine, flimsy wartime boards are a bit bendy but OK with no fraying. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2685 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Oliver Lodge; Arthur Keith; G. K. Chesterton; Hillaire Belloc; Hugh Walpole; Prof. H. J. Spooner; Arthur Conan Doyle; et al., 22 contributors in all.
Title: Where are the Dead?
Description: Book is Very Good in Poor dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1928. A clean and straight copy, with hardly any wear on the covers. There are occasional pencil annotations, two loose pages which have been trimmed slighty affecting no text, and a few corner creases. The wrapper is completely missing its spine section, but all the other blurb and titling is present. Because it matches so closely the colour of the book-cloth, the wrapper would look quite allright if the surviving flaps were placed in a clear sleeve over the book. It is somewhat creased and frayed even so. Size 8vo keywords: arthur conan doyle re-incarnation life after death
Please
quote our
book No:
2701 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. Storer Clouston
Title: Our Member Mr. Muttlebury
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1935. Covers lovely and clean and straightnand shiny, with clear black titling. Very minor shelfwear and an almost invisible cupring mark. Clean inside and tightly bound with just a couple of corner creases. Size 8vo keywords: Parliament house of commons
Please
quote our
book No:
2705 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jack Lindsay
Title: Cressida's First Lover
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1931. Moderate shelfwear and a bleached patch at spine head. Binding sound with some spine lean, owner name on fly, but a reasonable copy overall. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2708 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. W. H. Crosland
Title: The Country Life
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Greening & Co, London, 1906. Not stated, but probably first edition. Binding sound, nice quality covers and paper. Ribbed green cloth with gilt titling. Spine faded and creased, and covers moderately marked, but still handsome. Crack between signatures in middle not serious. Some shelfwear. 149pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2711 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Hersey
Title: Under the Eye of the Storm
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1967. A handsome clean and tight copy with edgeworn un-priceclipped wrapper, with some sunfade, but no major problems. Free of owner markings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2714 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kennedy Bruce
Title: The Fakir's Curse
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Herbert Jenkins, London, No date but inscribed 1948. Original was 1931. Binding tight and pages clean. Covers shelfworn and marked but OK. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
2716 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Alice Tisdale Hobart
Title: The Cup and the Sword
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1943. A nice clean and tidy copy with wartime economy paper. Tightly bound with small owner name on fly. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2718 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:46:55

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web