You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Jocelyn Kettle
Title:
The Athelsons
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1972. A very nice tightly bound, tidy and clean copy, with bright and shiny wrapper, very clean and free of tears or creases, just a little corner-rubbing.. Unpriceclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0214653595
Please quote our book No:
2782
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Reg Gadney
Title:
Drawn Blanc
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1970. A very tidy and clean and tightly bound copy, free of owner markings. Wrapper shows picture of coloured map jig-saw piece - it has some corner & edge rubbing, and yellowing and spotting of spine but no tears or creases
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
2791
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Zsolt Harsanyi
Title:
Hongaarsche Rhapsodie Uitvaart Der Liefde
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition,
A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschappij N. V., Leiden, 1941. A nice tightly bound copy, in a quarter cloth gilt lettered binding. "Dit boek is het tweede deel van een trilogie, waarvan het eerste deel is geititeld: En het derde deel: Het Vreemde Vaderland". 368pp
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
2799
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Jamieson
Title:
Bell The Cat; Or, Who Destroyed The Scottish Abbeys?
Description:
Book is Good Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Eneas Mackay, Stirling, 1902. A servicable copy with a clean and sound text block, many photo-ills. Cloth covers are handworn, resulting in loss to the tiling, but not frayed. A few occasional foxing freckles, but very light. a hint of mustiness in the smell, but no dampness problems. A crack in the guttering at the title page, but no binding looseness. Photo-plates all very clean.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
2801
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
James Muir
Title:
John Anderson; Pioneer of Technical Education and the College He Founded
Description:
Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
John Smith and Son, Glasgow, 1950. A servicable copy with a clean and sound text block, some photo-ills. Cloth covers are very splotchy due to damp attack or such, but no wrinkling and oddly the wrapper has not been similarly affected. Laid-effect paper and card frontis, a nice touch. Wrapper grubby and edgetorn but still servicable.
Size 8vo keywords: Scottish Education
Please quote our book No:
2802
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
E. Thornton Cook
Title:
Their Majesties of Scotland
Description:
Book is Very Good Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
John Murray, London, 1928. A tidy copy with tight binding and hardly any shelfwear. Some sunfading on spine and a faded irregular patch at top of front board, otherwise red cloth in nice shape, with black lightly embossed titling, and gilt on spine. Occasional foxing throughout, roughcut pages, photos on coated stock very clean. Paper very nice and dry smelling, 450 pages, an excellent historical reference.
Size 8vo keywords: scottish kings and queens
Please quote our book No:
2804
Price:
£ 7.50
ask about this book
Author:
Wells Jerome
Title:
Land of the Tumbleweed
Description:
Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, First Edition,
Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1947. A reasonable copy with sound binding. Text clean with a mark or two, cover has a spot or two but OK with minor corner rubbing. No cloth fraying. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
2815
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Humfrey Jordan
Title:
Blue Water Dwelling
Description:
Book is Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1949. A reasonable copy with sound binding. Text clean with a mark or two, cover generally shelfworn and edge-faded, but still nice and blue with no fraying and clear white titling. Hint of mustiness but not objectionable. Wrapper is torn and chipped but the cover drawing and blurbs are preserved, though the bottom third of wrapper spine is missing.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
2817
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Lorne Patterson
Title:
Tides and Ceremonies
Description:
Book is Very Good+ in no dust jacket. Soft Cover binding, First Edition,
Mellen Poetry Press, Lewiston, NY, Queenston, Ontario, Lampeter, Wales, 1997. A nice tidy clean and tightly bound copy, in blue and gilt softcover, with nice paper, and an inscription by the author "If Scotland has laws pertaining to the abuse of the English language, I hope you'll use your discretion." Some minor corner rubbing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0773428208 keywords: Scottish language
Please quote our book No:
2821
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rafael Sabatini
Title:
Fortune's Fool
Description:
Book is Good+ Cloth binding, Fifth edition,
Hutchinson & Co., London, A tidy clean and servicable copy in firm and sound binding with minor covermarks and corner and edge rubbing.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland