You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Ernest Raymond
Title:
The Last To Rest
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
Cassell and Company, London, 1941. A clean and tight first edition. Light blue cloth boards have minor covermarks, plus a bit of corner rubbing. 394 pp clean and trouble free, save for light foxing on free end paper. Dedication on ffep has multiple signatures. Previous owner must have been quite popular. :-)
Please quote our book No:
2829
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Baroness Orczy
Title:
Petticoat Government
Description:
Book is Good Cloth binding, First UK edition,
Hutchinson and Co, London, 1910. A tidy and servicable copy in a sound binding with some corner and edge wear. Black cover boards have much rubbing, verging on grubbiness. 376pp plus 32 page booklist. Pages generally tidy, save for a few light marks. Light foxing on free end papers, and very occasional light foxing on margins. Both end papers bear pencilled in calculations, but I can say that the book is free of previous owner names. :-)
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
2840
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margaret Baillie Saunders
Title:
The Distaff Dreamers
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1916. A servicable reading copy of a scarce title. Some fraying of hingres at base of spine, binding shaken but sound, foxing on prelims.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
2841
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Charles Vipont
Title:
Blow the Man Down
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Oxford University Press, London, 1939. A nice tidy copy including "The Fighting Sailor Turn'd Peacable Christian" of Thomas Lurting, first printed in 1710. Text block clean and straight, binding tight, grey cloth cover has general light handling marks. 248pp
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
2842
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Cyril Grey
Title:
When the Vilest are Exalted; A Tale of Scotland's Fight for Freedom
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Alexander Gardner, Paisley, No date, but looks mid- 20th C. Text block tidy and clean, binding relaxed with crack to front inside hinge where ffep removed. Lower spine has horizontal frayed strip, corners worn and spine dulled. 318pp
Size 8vo keywords: jacobite covenanter
Please quote our book No:
2843
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Annie S. Swan
Title:
Corroding Gold
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, third edition,
Cassell, London, 1919. Binding shaky and covers worn, a servicable reading copy, with embossed card covers.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
2845
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alan Bold (Editor)
Title:
Scottish Quotations
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
The Mercat Press, Edinburgh, 1985. Attractive and tidy first edition. Binding sound and tight; spine straight. 201 pages crisp and tidy on milky-white paper. Previous owner's bookplate on ffeep. Cherry red covers straight and clean with rubbing on the corners and bottom edges. Wrapper has a bit of rubbing, and a touch of patina, but is basically clean, and completely free of rips.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0901824798 keywords: scotland scottish poetry literature wit
Please quote our book No:
2871
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. B. Lodgeillustrated by R. B. Lodge
Title:
The Birds and Their Story; A Book for Young Folk
Description:
Book is Very Good Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition,
The Epworth Press, London, 1924. No date, but inscribed 1924, presumed first. A charming book full of photos and a few colour plates, which claim to be photos but look like watercolours. Fine quality paper. binding relaxed but sound, cover shelf-rubbed but free of wear or fraying, and black and gilt decorations are still nice against the bnurgundy cloth. Crammed full of knowledge that is well presented and stands up even today.
Size 8vo keywords: birds birding ornithology
Please quote our book No:
2887
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Stanley French
Title:
Crime Every Day
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Barry Rose, Chichester and London, 1976. Attractive and tidy first edition. Binding sound and tight; spine straight. 156 pages crisp and tidy on milky-white paper. Owner's name on ffep. Cherry red covers straight and clean with rubbing on the corners and bottom edges. Wrapper has a bit of rubbing, and a touch of patina, but is basically clean, and completely presentable.
Size 8vo keywords: law courts legal crime criminal
Please quote our book No:
2912
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
T. Rowland Hughes
Title:
William Jones
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
CWASC, Aberystwyth, 1953. First english translation. Very tidy and clean in nice wrapper. The wrapper has minor cornerwear, and a small spill of something on the back, but the front and spine display really well. Unpriceclipped.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland