The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Eric Shipton
Title: Nanda Devi
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, third edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1939. Some general handling patina, minor shelf rubbing, and a few foxing freckles throughout. This is the smaller cheap edition. Map endpaper but no illus. 287pp. Size 8vo keywords: climbing mountaineering
Please
quote our
book No:
2936 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert M. Stark
Title: A Popular History of British Mosses
Description: Book is Very Good Hard Cover binding, second edition, George Routledge and Sons, London, No date, but probably around 1860-1880, with the proper chromolithograph plates. There are twenty of these in all, with some foxing, but generally clean with bright colours, and the frontis tissue guard is intact. Text block tight and clean, yellow front endpaper neatly removed, dark blue-black cloth covers very clean and nice with a hint of cornerwear and bright gilt titling on spine. 348pp + plates. Size 12mo keywords: british mosses chromolithograph
Please
quote our
book No:
2937 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Moore
Title: A Popular History of the British Ferns and the Allied Plants
Description: Book is Very Good- Hard Cover binding, third edition, George Routledge and Sons, London, 1859. Twelve chromolithograph plates, with some foxing, but generally clean with bright colours, and the frontis tissue guard is intact. Text block tight and clean, save for a few freckles. Title pages and the first few pages are a bit darkened. Endpaper hinges split but binding OK underneath. Some rubbing and fraying of cloth on outer hinges, but not threatening to worsen. Gilt decoration on spine very faded, but the nice gilt fern embossed on the front is still shown to advantage and goes well with the curly-wurly embossed motifs in the dark green cloth. A bit dusty around the edges, but a nice atmospheric copy. Size 12mo keywords: british ferns chromolithograph
Please
quote our
book No:
2938 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Austin Dobson illustrated by Bernard Partridge
Title: Proverbs in Porcelain
Description: Book is Very Good+ Decorative Cloth binding, First Edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, London, 1893. A very beautifully bound and illustrated copy of this work. The text block and plates are very clean and tight. top edges gilt, blue-green cloth bevelled boards have a nice fine gilt decoration and titling, which is a bit faded on the spine but bright on the front panel. The effect is very tasteful. There is virtually no rubbing of the covers and the binding is tight with clean pages save for the odd freckle. ffsetting on endpapers and nice engraved period bookplate. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2942 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Terri Legere
Title: Adventure in Glide's Garden
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Oriel Press, Stocksfield, 1978. A nice tidy copy with slightly rubbed wrapper. Lovely colour illustrations. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2948 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. K. Dawson, G. Long
Title: The Chemistry of Nuclear Power
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, George Newnes Ltd, London, 1959. A nice tidy copy, with tight binding and clean wrapper. 208pp with photos, drawings and index. A scientifically written text still useful because the basics don't change. A great book for giving you extra things to worry about! Size 8vo keywords: nuclear fission fusion chemistry uranium plutonium
Please
quote our
book No:
2956 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. L. Murray
Title: Royal Academy
Description: Book is Very Good in Poor dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1950. A tidy and clean copy, with a nice tight binding. There is a small ding on the spine, and the wrapper is ragged and torn with a large chip missing at the bottom front panel. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2960 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: George W. Marshall illustrated by T. Morten
Title: The Genealogist's Guide to Printed Pedigrees
Description: Book is Very Good Brown cloth binding, First Edition, George Bell and Sons, London, 1879. A tidy and servicable copy of the first edtion, having been expertly re-backed with original spine laid-on. Minor shelfwear, new black endpapers, and numerous old fountain pen underlinings in red and black in the text. These are quite nicely done, and give the book atmosphere rather than being a nuisance. There are a few ink splothes and freckles and smudges, this is a worked-with copy, but the paper is generally clean and sound. Faint hint of tobacco odour but paper dry smelling. Size 4to keywords: genealogy heraldry
Please
quote our
book No:
2974 Price: £ 93.50 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Wilkins
Title: Two Miracles - La Nonne que laissa son abbaie, and, Saint Valentin
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus, Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1972. Tight, crisp and bright with only minimal signs of handling, wrapper corner worn and edge rubbed. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2982 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Millais Culpin
Title: Mental Abnormality
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Hutchinson's University Library, London, No date, but circa 50's or 60's. A pristine copy with a few freckles on the half-title, in an edge torn but servicable wrapper. Size 8vo keywords: mental health
Please
quote our
book No:
2989 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:01

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web