The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Edward Stanley
Title: A Familiar History of Birds
Description: Book is Very Good Olive Cloth binding, sixth edition, John W. Parker & Son, London, 1854. A nice early edition, which has been skillfully re-backed in matching cloth, to leave the binding sound and tight. The old spine has been laid on. A few finger marks, but the paper is nice and dry and free of foxing and the numerous text engravings show really well. nice blind-embossed olive boards, with spine now a brown colour. Replacement yellow endpapers. 446pp + adv. Size 12mo keywords: ornithology british birds
Please
quote our
book No:
2991 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ruby M. Ayres
Title: The Day Comes Round
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, third edition, Severn House, London, 1984. A nice new looking reprint edition, in bright but slightly surface rubbed wrapper, free of creases or tears. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2995 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dennis Potter
Title: Black Eyes
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1987. An ex-lib copy with missing blank endpaper. Binding sound and tight and pages clean, wrapper is unpriceclipped and very shiny and clean having been protected since birth. Minor edge-crimping but no tears. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
2997 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Duncan Campbell
Title: The Roll Call of Faith
Description: Book is Very Good Red Cloth binding, First Edition, David Douglas, Edinburgh, 1895. A tidy copy, in sound binding. Burgundy cloth, gilt titling, laid-effect paper. Bad foxing on end-papers but clean inside if a little yellowed. One-inch rip on fly. Mild tobacco odour. Rough-cut pages, 151pp Size 8vo keywords: sermons church eclesiastical
Please
quote our
book No:
3002 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Deanna Maclaren
Title: A Dagger in the Sleeve
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1979. A clean, tidy and tight copy in a rubbed and slightly edgeworn but unpriceclipped reasonable wrapper, with just one tiny nick at the spine top. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3005 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Creasey
Title: Inspector West at Bay
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, The Thriller Book Club, London, 1952. A clean, tidy and tight copy in an edgeworn and nicked but servicable colourful wrapper. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3008 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: David H. Bangs
Title: Creating Customers; an action plan for maximizing sales, publicity and promotion
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Piatkus, London, 1992. A clean, tidy and tight copy in a shiny clean wrapper. Size 8vo keywords: marketing
Please
quote our
book No:
3009 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Isabel C. Clarke
Title: Haworth Parsonage
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Hutchinson, London, No date, but 46th thousand. A tidy paperback copy with tight binding and minimal cornerwear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3014 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alice Harwood
Title: The Strangeling
Description: Book is Very Good- in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, The Bodley Head, London, 1954. A tidy and sound copy, with edge freckles and one cover splotch. 512pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3018 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Hydrographic Department, Admiralty
Title: West coast of Scotland Pilot; comprising the west coast of Scotland from the Mull of Galloway to Cape Wrath including the Inner and Outer Hebrides
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, tenth, Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, London, 1958. A tidy clean and straight copy with minor shelfwear. Many plates on coated paper showing coastline alignment details. Some fold-out & colour diagrams. Size 4to keywords: sailing nautical marine
Please
quote our
book No:
3032 Price: £ 16.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:02

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web