The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Theo Lang
Title: Cross Country; a five month journey on foot through England, Wales and Scotland
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1948. A tidy clean and straight and tightly bound copy. Minor shelfwear. Map endpapers and drawings throughout. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3036 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Bertha Damon
Title: Green Corners
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1947. A generally tidy clean and straight and tightly bound copy. Minor shelfwear and some spotting. Spine faded. Six nice colour engraved plates Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3037 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Fred DeArmond
Title: How to Sell and Unsell Ideas
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Lloyd R. Wolfe, Chicago, 1954. A clean, tidy and straight copy with a ragged but more or less complete wrapper, which now looks quite reasonable inside a protective sleeve. Some foxing on inside covers. Size 8vo keywords: sales marketing
Please
quote our
book No:
3042 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: G. P. Fisher
Title: The History of the Church
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1887. Unfortunately missing title page and half title. Edition therefore not known ,but preface dated 1887. The text block is threatening to separate from the case, but a binder could put this in order fairly easily, or as-is, its a good working copy of a scarce book. General shelfwear but text block sound with many crayon underlinings and several fold out colour maps intact. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3062 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francis Paget
Title: The Spirit of Discipline
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, seventh edition, Longmans Green & Co, London, 1896. A tidy and servicable copy with minor shelfwear and cover marks. Nice quality paper and black endpapers, and binding very solid. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3064 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander Balmain Bruce
Title: The moral Order of the World in Ancient and Modern Thought, being the Gifford lectures, delivered before the University of Glasgow in 1898
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1899. A tidy and servicable copy with minor shelfwear and spotted endpapers. Nice quality paper and binding very solid. viii+431 Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3065 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rev. James Vaughan
Title: Sermons to Children preached in Christ Church Brighton on Sunday afternoons in 1876 & 1877; Fourth Series
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, R. D. Dickinson, London, 1878. Taken down in shorthand at time of delivery, full of illustrative anecdote. A tidy and handsome little volume in green cloth blind embossed cover with gilt titling. Binding sound and tight, a freckle or two. Starts at page 165, so not sure if this is one vol of a two volume pair, or whether it was just that the third and fourth series were issued as a pair perhaps. Starts with sermon preached on November 7th, 1875. Goes up to page 360. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3066 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: M. E. Miles
Title: The Sea-Plane Base - An Adventure of the Hebrides
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, A & C Black, London, 1936. A tidy clean and servicable copy, with tight binding and some spine sunfade. Fabulous childrens adventure story, looks very predictive of WWII with lots of spy looking characters and Nazi-types. 248pp Size 8vo keywords: sea planes inner outer hebrides
Please
quote our
book No:
3067 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Katharine Tynan
Title: The Yellow Domino
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, F. V. White, London, 1906. No edition stated, but early from 1906. Binding sound, pages clean and cream coloured. Some spotting, covers very grubby but not frayed. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3068 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas V. Duff
Title: East of Suez
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1950. Nice colour frontis and b&w drawings on plates. Clean and tight inside. Cloth covers sound. Some discolouration at corners. Spine lettering dull but readable. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3069 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:03

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web