The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Mrs W. K. Clifford
Title: Sir George's Objection
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Nelson, London, A servicable copy, with sound binding. Cover has minor shelfwear. Unfortunately both half title and title page have been removed. All 478 pages of the story are present, so a good reading copy. Some foxing throughout. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3075 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: 'The Science Investigator'
Title: Popular Scientific Recreations
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good- dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1957. A classic book for children, from the era when Science would save the World. Very clean and tidy and straight inside, with many photo-illustrations. Birght glossy wrapper, unfortunately with a bad crease and chip out the top corner. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3082 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Madeleine Wickham
Title: The Wedding Girl
Description: Book is Very Good+ Paperback binding, Black Swan, London, 1999. Proof Copy, clean and tidy, silver covers have a bit of rubbing, and very slight corner bumping. The 320 pages are crisp and white as new. Free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo keywords: ARC Advance Reading Copy
Please
quote our
book No:
3083 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hiroaki Yanagida (editor)
Title: Technology's New Horizons - Conversations with Japanese Scientists
Description: Book is As New in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First UK edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1995. Wrapper lightly rubbed on back panel. Otherwise just like new. x + 161pp. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the front fly leaf. Size 8vo ISBN: 0198565143
Please
quote our
book No:
3089 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. Gottschalk
Title: The Devil Knoweth Not
Description: Book is Very Good+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Stevens & Sons, London, 1940. A clean tidy and straight copy with minor sunfade on spine. 4 plates 110pp Size 8vo keywords: legal law
Please
quote our
book No:
3091 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Lane
Title: Sow the Tempest
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, First paperback edition, Four Square Books, London, 1965. A clean, tight and tidy copy with minor corner creases and minor spine creasing. Free of previous owner markings. Size 12mo keywords: henry VIII henry the eighth tudor england
Please
quote our
book No:
3098 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Lane
Title: London Goes to Heaven
Description: Book is Very Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Andrew Dakers Limited, London, 1947. Clean tight and tidy inside. Cloth generally very clean and tidy, with just very minor rubbing to bottom corners and edges. Lettering on spine very clear with no sunfade. Free of previous owner markings. A very nice copy. 343 pages. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3099 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Marion Chesney
Title: Regency Gold
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macdonald, London, 1980. Sound tight and clean, free of owner marks in an un-priceclipped wrapper. Slight rubbing at spine base. The wrapper is clean and bright and shiny with minor surface rubbing, crimping along top edge and no tears. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3112 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anthony Burgess
Title: Honey for the Bears
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1963. A very tidy clean and straight copy, with tight binding. Free of owner marks. Spine free of sunfade with nice gilt lettering. Orange boards clean. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3130 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jean Dorst
Title: The Migrations of Birds
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1962. A tidy, clean and straight ex-library copy, very little worn in a protected colour wrapper. Stamps and missing blank endpaper. First english translation is full of diagrams, a definitive work. Pages 462/463 have a printers flaw, where they have been double printed with adjacent pages. Can just about be made out, though. Size 8vo keywords: Bird migraton, ornithology.
Please
quote our
book No:
3138 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:05

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web