You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
D. E. Stevenson
Title:
Young Mrs Savage
Description:
Book is Fine Paperback binding,
Collins Fontana Paperbacks, London, 1970. Sixth paperback printing in white cover style. A very beautiful, almost mint paperback copy. Definitely unread looking and free of owner markings.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
3154
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
E H Blakeney; new introduction by W. A. Chislett
Title:
Peaks Passes and Glaciers
Description:
Book is VG+ leather binding,
Heron Books, London, 1971. A very nice clean, tidy, tightly bound copy with dark blue leather binding, or a pretty good imitation thereof. Gilt decorations, a bit rubbed on spine, and many photos in text. 342pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Climbing Mountaineering Alps
Please quote our book No:
3160
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rafael Sabatini
Title:
Bardelys the Magnificent
Description:
Book is Good Black cloth binding,
Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, 1905. Copyright 1905, no other indicaton of edition, so possible 1st. A tightly bound copy, with shelfworn appearance and a few marks on the covers. Pages smell dry inside, with the odd finger smudge. 286pp
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3167
Price:
£ 13.50
ask about this book
Author:
Sax Rohmer
Title:
The Green Eyes of Bast
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Cassell, London, 1920. "First Published 1920" stated. Text block tightly bound and generally clean. Book has distinctive "old book" smell, not dampness, but strong and distinctive, like an old monastery. Covers have severe patchy discolouration around edges. Spine is very blotchy and the rear hinge has frayed along half its length, so this book would benefit from a re-back, or even a re-case.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3172
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rose Franken
Title:
From Claudia to David
Description:
Book is Very Good+ in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
W H Allen, London, No date, no edition stated, but presumed first in a proper cloth cover. Covers clean, binding sound and tight. freckles on page edges and dusty on top. Nice bright gold lettering on spine, owner name on fly.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3174
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mary Essex
Title:
The Herring's Nest
Description:
Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Herbert Jenkins, London, No date, but first printing stated and looks pre-war. Binding sound and tight, some spotting of covers, minimal shelfwear, pages clean except for a small stain right at the very corner of a few pages, and a bit of edge-dust.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3192
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Yezid Sayigh
Title:
Arab Military Industry; Capability, Performance and Impact
Description:
Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Brassey's (UK), London, 1992. A tidy clean and pristine copy, with minor cover rubbing of tear-free dust-jacket. 271pp with many tables and diagrams plus index.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0080417779
Please quote our book No:
3227
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
June Burnett, Julie Cotterill, Annette Kennerley, Phoebe Nathan and Jeanne Wilding
Title:
The Common Thread; Writings by Working Class Women
Description:
Book is Very Good Pictorial Cover binding, First Edition,
Mandarin, London, 1989. Glossy pictorial softcover. A few thumbcreases and minor dog-ears on covers. Clean and tightly bound inside. Large size paperback 365pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0749300280
Please quote our book No:
3230
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. G. Edgar
Title:
Noble Dames of Ancient Story
Description:
Book is Very Good Pictorial Cover binding, First Edition,
Gall & Inglis, London & Edinburgh, That title is correctly spelt. A very lovely pictorial cloth cover with gilt backed title and sunset motif. Spine similar. Cover handled with general patina, but still handsome and nice. binding sound inside, with partially removed private bookplate on inner cover, and the odd finger smudge, otherwise generally clean, free of foxing and dry smelling. 281pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3231
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Norman Angell
Title:
The Steep Places
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1947. A clean and tightly bound copy with cerise waxy unfaded cloth binding. plain-ish wrapper is whole and clean, age-yellowed with a small nick at the back. Book has a slight bow, makes up for it by being such a nice copy.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland