You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Daphne Glick
Title:
The National Council of Women of Great Britain; The first one hundred years
Description:
Book is Near Fine Soft Cover binding, First Edition,
National Council of Women of Great Britain, London, 1995. Signed by author on title page. A nice clean tidy copy. 274pp
Size 8vo ISBN: 0900915072
Please quote our book No:
3234
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alan Bott and Irene Clephane
Title:
Our Mothers
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1932. A very tight and generally clean copy, AUTHOR SIGNED and inscribed on fly "To W. L. Warden, with regards and respects, Alan Bott, November 1932". Navy blue cloth covers clean and straight with clear gilt titling on spine. A little corner rubbing and a small scuff or two, but generally pretty excellent. Inside there are a few foxing freckles on the frontis, title page and page edges, but the rest is fine and also dry smelling. 220pp.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
3236
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Waldo Frank
Title:
South American Journey
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1944. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with faded gilt lettering on the spine, which is unsunfaded. Pages yellowed. Free of owner inscription.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3240
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anon
Title:
More Letters to My Son
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition,
Chapman & Hall, London, 1911. No author stated, but this is a sequel to an earlier volume called "Letters to My Son". Reasonable copy. Binding relaxed but sound. Roughcut paper clean and dry smelling, a few foxing freckles on endpapers, and general handling marks on covers, which have gilt titling and hardly any wear. Top edge gilt. Book has a slight bow. 132pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3241
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Lilianne Grant Richillustrated by Gordon Henry
Title:
The White Rose of Druminnor
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1969. Close association copy, dedicated from the author "To Margaret Gray, who wrote the foreword, - who features on page 4 - and who is in so many other ways closely connected with this book. All kind thoughts + good wishes- Affectionately Lilianne Grant Rich (alias "Lily") Christmas 1969". The publishing date has been hand annotated with the date November 14th. A book of poetry with some nice b&w engraved plates by Gordon Henry. Bold gilt titling on cover, with a white rose motif. Some shelfwear and spotting of cover, a few brown freckles on flyleaf, but clean and sound inside. 64pp.
Size 8vo keywords: scottish
Please quote our book No:
3244
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Adair
Title:
Springs in the Sea
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Soft Cover binding, First Edition,
Herald Press, Arbroath, 1994. Signed and dedicated from the author in 1997. Contains a manuscript letter form the author also. A tidy clean paperback with some b&w and colour photos. Letters of Harold Adair Nelson, a water engineer stationed in Sri Lanka, Libya, Zambia and Malawi, between 1966 and 1978. 119pp large format glossy paperback. Colour covers. Some edgewear but generally sound and clean.
Size 4to keywords: scottish Sri Lanka, Libya, Zambia and Malawi
Please quote our book No:
3245
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein
Title:
The King and I; Song Album
Description:
Book is Near Fine Soft Cover binding,
Williams Music, London, No date, but from the fifties. A very tidy clean copy with bright colour cover. Quarto size softcover with 23 pages of music.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
3249
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Wolfgang Amadeus (W. A.) Mozart
Title:
Sonaten von W. A. Mozart
Description:
Book is Very Good Half-Leather binding,
C. F. Peters, Leipzig, No date, but looks circa 1900. Revidirt und mit fingersatz versehen von Louis Kohler und richard Schmidt. A beautiful half-leather bound and very solid copy, with bands and embossing on spine and bright gilt lettering. Marbled paper boards, worn at edges but binding generally attractive and supple. Marbled bright pink endpapers, tightly bound inside, very tough, large format easy to read and generally clean inside apart from some general light foxing. 186 pages of musical scores.
Size 4to keywords: Marie Wolff
Please quote our book No:
3251
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Brown, M. D.
Title:
Pet Marjorie; A Story of Child Life fifty Years Ago
Description:
Book is Good Soft Cover binding, First Edition,
T. N. Foulis, Edinburgh, 1905. A very eary form of paperback binding. The text block is on nice laid-effect paper and is tightly gathered into signatures.The outer cover is decorated with celtic knotwork motifs, very browned paper, generally edgeworn , but still sound Text block tidy and clean, rough-cut page edges.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
3253
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ella Wheeler Wilcox
Title:
Poems of Sentiment
Description:
Book is Near Fine Cloth binding,
Gay & Hancock Ltd, London, 1911. Early printing dated 1911. Very nice tidy clean and tightly bound book, free of owner markings. 120 pages 'cream colour', tidy and clean, with a few, small spots of foxing on the leading edge, (the page faces are clear.) White cloth covers have a bit of patina from handling, but are straight and sound, with minor corner rubbing. Attractive initial letter at the beginning of each poem. A lovely book.
Size 12mo keywords: poems poetry wilcox
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland