You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Georgette Heyer
Title:
The Black Moth
Description:
Book is Very Good Cloth binding,
William Heinemann, London, 1934. Reprint of the 1929 original. 326 pages 'heavy cream' colour, clean and sound, with ocassional light foxing throughout. Slight spine cock. Green cloth boards clean and straight, with a touch of wear at the head and foot of the spine, and light corner bumping. Previous owner's name written lightly in pencil on ffep. A handsome book and a classic regency romance.
Size 12mo keywords: historical regency romance
Please quote our book No:
3264
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
E. Nesbitillustrated by Gordon Browne
Title:
New Treasure Seekers
Description:
Book is Very Good Cloth binding, First Edition,
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1904. A handsome book with bright gilt decoration on the cover and spine. 328 pages heavy cream colour, sound (save for about six or seven small corner creases), and clean, save for the ocassional light fingerprint. The binding is reasonably tight, spine straight, with a touch of sun fade. Red cloth boards clean and straight, with hint of wear on the corners, and at the head and foot of the spine. Free of owner markings. A classic children's story.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3269
Price:
£ 50.00
ask about this book
Author:
Winifred Finlayillustrated by Victor Ambrus
Title:
Tales from the Borders
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Kaye & Ward, London, 1979. A tight and tidy first edition. 124 pages 'cream' colour, clean and sound with nary a blemish in sight. Chequrered red/green hard cover boards clean and straight, with bright gold lettering on the spine, and a bit of shelf wear on the corners. The dust jacket has a wee bit of rubbing, but it glossy, bright and clean, (save for one, small mark on the front panel.) Previous owner's name on ffep. Lots of charming line drawings.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0718212258
Please quote our book No:
3278
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ib Michael
Title:
Prins (Prince)
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Gyldendals Bogkluber, Denmark, 1998. First edition in original Danish language. Fine condition, printed on lovely quality paper with pictorial covers inside pictorial Very Good dust wrapper, with no tears, slightly scuffed and a minor crease or two. Has been published in English as "Prince". 329pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 8700612472 keywords: 8700612472
Please quote our book No:
3281
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anthony Powell
Title:
The Fisher King
Description:
Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1986. Fine copy, with small biro owner name on title page. Wrapper is clean and nice, with minor edge-rubbing, surface rubbing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0434599263
Please quote our book No:
3282
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
D. E. Stevenson
Title:
Sarah Morris Remembers
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1967. This copy is tightly bound, and tidy and clean with light cream coloured pages. Dust jacket is clean and bright with minor edge-creases and slight corner rubbing. Touch of sunfade on spine. Free of owner markings, wrapper is priceclipped.
Size 8vo keywords: Scotland Scottish romance
Please quote our book No:
3293
Price:
£ 24.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ann Stafford
Title:
The Game and the Candle
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1936. A reading copy only. Ex-library with frayed cloth at spine-top and shaky hinges. Pleasant smelling pages and servicable.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3296
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. C. Allee
Title:
The Social Life of Animals
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1938. Undated but seems to be first. Purple cloth boards are straight with minor spotting and spine sunfade. Gilt titling still clear. Lots of plates and drawings, a really fascinating look at various possible mechanisms of evolution, discussed with very specific examples from life. Paper clean and free of foxing or other problems.
Size 8vo keywords: biology evolution
Please quote our book No:
3298
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Noel Coward
Title:
Present Laughter
Description:
Book is Very Good- in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1943. A tightly bound and generally problem free first edition of this play. Quite a thin book, with blue/purple cloth boards, some spine lean, and one or two marks on the cover but generally clean and straight. Gilt titling faded but still clear on spine, wich itself is sun-faded. The pages are free of owner marks, thuogh have some light foxing along the edges. 92pp
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3300
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Parrish
Title:
Mr Despondency's Daughter
Description:
Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1938. A tightly bound and generally problem free first edition of this novel. remains of "Boots Library" green shield on front cover. Some foxing spots on page edges, otherwise generally clean throughout. Some shelfwear and faded gilt lettering on spine.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland