You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
J. Laing Waugh
Title:
Cute McCheyne
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding,
W & R Chambers Ltd, London & Edinburgh, 1938. A servicable copy with sound binding and clean pages, free of owner marks. Covers shelfworn with loss of spine lettering. 182pp + adv.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3302
Price:
£ 5.50
ask about this book
Author:
J. H. Morrison
Title:
Streams in the Desert; A picture of life in Livingstonia.
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding,
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, No date, but circa 1930's. a very tidy and clean copy, tightly bound with b&w photos. 174pp
Size 8vo keywords: Africa David Livingstone
Please quote our book No:
3303
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
A C. Benson
Title:
From A College Window
Description:
Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Fourth Edition,
Smith Elder & Co, London, 1910. Fifteenth impression. A handsome copy in green buckram. Generally clean and straight with minor wear at spine ends. Gilt titling faded but readable on spine. Laid-effect paper. 326pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3305
Price:
£ 5.50
ask about this book
Author:
Stella Morton
Title:
Jan
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1955. A servicable copy, straight and sound and generally clean, with gold lettering on spine and free of owner markings.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3307
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
I. Macpherson
Title:
Shepherd's Calendar
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1931. A servicable copy, straight and soundly bound and generally clean, with gold lettering on spine. Small chip at spine edge, and some corner rounding. Small inscription on fly dated 1936.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3308
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
A. R. Hope Moncrieffillustrated by Sutton almer & G. F. Nichols
Title:
Scotland
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1945. A reprint which manages good quality despite wartime economy restrictions. Beautiful colour plates of paintings of landscapes, 31 in all, give this book a lovely feel. Red cloth cover a bit shelfworn and wrapper has corner-tears, but is still reasonable. Small owner inscription on fly. 260pp
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3309
Price:
£ 5.50
ask about this book
Author:
F. J. Snellillustrated by Fred Adcock
Title:
The Celtic Borderland; A rediscovery of the marches from Wye to Dee
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding,
Robert Scott, London, No date, but inscribed 1945. Looks to be a lot older. Very shelfworn with a little staining on cover. Binding a bit relaxed but still sound and the book is clean and nice inside, with many nice engravings. 416pp
Size 8vo keywords: Scotland Wales Celtic
Please quote our book No:
3313
Price:
£ 13.50
ask about this book
Author:
Wendy Wood
Title:
Moidart & Morar
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Moray Press, Edinburgh, 1950. A nice clean and tightly bound copy, with a clean wrapper, which has two corner tears and edge-creases, now tape-repaired with archive grade tape, and wrapper protected in mylar. Still has publisher's complimentary slip & un-priceclipped. Many b&w plates. Free of owner markings. 216pp. Map endpapers.
Size 8vo keywords: Scotland Celtic
Please quote our book No:
3314
Price:
£ 43.50
ask about this book
Author:
Simenon
Title:
Sunday
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First UK edition,
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1959. A sound and tidy copy. Translated from the French by Nigel Ryan. Book has very clean straight covers and tight binding. Gift inscription on fly. Minor page creases. Wrapper is age darkened and has a bit of rubbing and patina from handling, plus a few finger smudges on white back. Some corner and edge wear, but only one small closed tear on the bottom of the front panel. The front panel and spine display nicely. Un-priceclipped.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
3318
Price:
£ 16.50
ask about this book
Author:
Susan Alice Kerby
Title:
Many Strange Birds
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good- dust jacket. Blue cloth binding,
Hutchinson, London, No date, but has all the appearance of a first edition copy, from somewhere around the fifties. The wrapper has lost its whiteness, but the colour illustration on the front panel is still seen to advantage. Wrapper generally edgeworn with small corner tears, and some brown mottling on the spine. Price-clipped. It has kept the book nice and clean though, tightly bound, free of owner markings, a nice copy with map endpapers.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland