The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: William Buchan
Title: Helen All Alone
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Duckworth, London, 1961. A very nice copy of this novel by the son of John Buchan. Wrapper unpriceclipped with a very clean appearance, no tears or creases. Some minor browning and slight rubbing at very edges. Tape marks inside where it was once held fast to the book, but the tape has fallen away. Book has minor finger smudges at page edges, and a touch of edge-rubbing. Biro jacket design is striking in grey. magenta and white with a very Russian feel. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3321 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: C. M. Grieve a.k.a. Hugh Macdiarmid
Title: Annals of the Five Senses
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, third edition, Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 1983. A reprint of the work which originally appeared in 1923. A nice tidy copy in tear-free and unpriceclipped wrapper, which is yellowed around the edges, and a bit surface-rubbed. Book is generally sound and tight and clean, with a dust-mark on one page and a minor bump of the spine top. 161pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3322 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Alfred V. Ellis S.J.
Title: Beyond Space
Description: Book is Very Good Soft Cover binding, First Edition, Lux Press, Malta, 1978. A collection of poems with a christian theme, signed and dedicated by the author on the title page. 52pp Size 8vo keywords: christian s. j.
Please
quote our
book No:
3323 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eileen Moloney illustrated by Maise Meiklejohn
Title: The Mermaid of Zennor
Description: Book is Very Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Edmund Ward, Leicester, 1946. A very lovely illustrated book of Cornish legends, includes the Mermaid of Zennor, The Giant of St Michael's Mount, The Story of Bobby Griglans, The Copper Mermaid, The Spriggan of St Ives, etc. Book clean and tightly bound inside, with slightly marked and spine-sunfaded covers. 11 Lovely two-tone plates by Maise Meiklejohn. Size 4to keywords: Cornwall Cornish Legends Stone circles quoits
Please
quote our
book No:
3324 Price: £ 23.50 ask about
this book

Author: Roche Products Ltd
Title: Famous People and Their Illnessess
Description: Book is Very Good Soft Cover binding, First Edition, Roche Products Ltd, London, No date, but sixties/seventies. A tidy and well-kept copy of this promotional soft-cover. Interesting tales of Henry VIII, Alexander Pope, Robert Burns, Wolfgang Mozart, Edgar allan Poe, Charles Darwin, Horatio Nelson and their ills. The implication of the booklet is they would all have bounced to perfect health with Roche Products, I somehow think they were probably still better off as they were. 41pp. Size 8vo keywords: Henry VIII, Alexander Pope, Robert Burns, Wolfgang Mozart, Edgar allan Poe, Charles Darwin, Horatio Nelson
Please
quote our
book No:
3328 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Naomi Royde Smith
Title: Mildensee
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, third impression, Macmillan and Co., London, 1943. A tidy book, tightly bound and generally clean inside. 277 pages 'light cream' colour, clean and blemish free, containing ocassional small flecks, which were a characterisic of war-time paper. Blue boards clean and sound, with bright gold lettering on the spine, and a bit of sunfade on the upper right-hand corner. Dust jacket generally worn, with a closed tear at the back, and a one-inch chip from the upper left corner at the front. Still a sound and handsome book, not price-clipped and free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3329 Price: £ 16.50 ask about
this book

Author: Lao She illustrated by Gu Bingxin
Title: Camel Ziangzi
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Foreign Languages Press, Beijing, China, 1981. A tidy book, tightly bound and generally clean inside. Translated from the Chinese by Shi Xiaoqing. 236 pages white, clean and blemish free (save for one, small corner fold). Grey hardcover boards and white spine are clean and sound, with only a trace of shelf rubbing on the corners. Dust jacket generally rubbed, with a bit of patina from handling. Dj has a wee bit of edgewear, but is free of tears or creases. A handsome and sturdy book, not price-clipped and free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo keywords: china beijing rickshaw
Please
quote our
book No:
3331 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry McAleavy (Translator)
Title: The Chinese Bigamy of Mr. David Winterlea
Description: Book is Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1961. A tidy book, tightly bound and generally clean inside. The author is not named. 208 pages 'cream' colour, clean and blemish free, with some nice, line-drawing illustrations. Green hardcover boards clean and sound with bright silver lettering on the spine, and a bit of shelf rubbing at the head and foot of the spine. Dust jacket generally worn and rubbing, with chips and creases along the edge. Some patina from handling, but what the heck, it protects the book admirably, and that's what it's there for. Dj price clipped. The book is sound and sturdy, and free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo keywords: china chinese
Please
quote our
book No:
3332 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Colin Wyatt
Title: Going Wild - The Autobiography of a Bug-Hunter
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Hollis & Carter, London, 1955. A tidy book, tightly bound and generally clean inside. 214 pages 'cream' colour, clean and free of rips, folds or stains. Light foxing on edges, and very ocassional, very light foxing throughtout. Green boards sound and straight, (if somewhat mottled), with a touch of shelf wear at the corners and at the head and foot of the spine. Dust jacket generally worn and rubbed, with chips and creases. Some patina from handling. Dj un-priceclipped. Free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3335 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: F. W. Tickner
Title: Some Famous Biographies (Headway Biographies series)
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second impression, G. Bell & Sons, London, 1938. A nice straight copy, with tight binding and generally clean and free of wear. Slight sunfade on spine, and some corner fraying. Covers Samuel Crompton, Edmund Cartwright, William Lee and Elias Howe, James Watt, James Brindley, Blind Jack of Knaresborough, George Stephenson, "Iron Mad" Wilkinson, William Symington & Henry Bell, Henry Maudsley, Huntsman & Bessemer, Cooke & Wheatstone, Alexander Graham Bell, Guglielmo Marconi, Thomas Alva Edison, Santos Fumont and Count Zeppelin, also Orville & Wilbur Wright. 206pp inc index and many nice b&w plates. Size 8vo keywords: Samuel Crompton, Edmund Cartwright, William Lee and Elias Howe, James Watt, James Brindley, Blind Jack of Knaresborough, George Stephenson, "Iron Mad" Wilkinson, William Symington & Henry Bell, Henry Maudsley, Huntsman & Bessemer, Cooke & Wheatstone, Alexander Graham Bell, Guglielmo Marconi, Thomas Alva Edison, Santos Fumont and Count Zeppelin, also Orville & Wilbur Wright
Please
quote our
book No:
3339 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:11

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web