The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: David Dewar
Title: The Liquor Laws of Scotland
Description: Book is Very Good Brown cloth binding, second edition, William Green & Sons, Edinburgh, 1894. A very attractive and weightly legal tome, nicely decorated in celtic knotwork gilt border motifs on front cover and spine tails. Cover slightly marked with minor shelfwear, binding sound and tight, pages clean, nice black endpapers. 294pp. Size Royal 8vo keywords: legal law liquor alcohol licensing scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
3341 Price: £ 16.50 ask about
this book

Author: Edgar Wallace
Title: The Traitor's Gate
Description: Book is Good Cloth binding, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, No date, but presentation plate dated 1928. 312 pages, plus four-page book list. The pages are 'cream' colour, and free of rips or annotations. Finger marks, and ocassional small corner creases occur throughout. Orange covers have much patina from handling, but are basically sound, with some shelf wear on the corners, and at the head and foot of the spine. A sturdy book, and one that will provide many good readings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3346 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: James M. Downie
Title: The Yellow Raiders
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1940. 224 pages, 'cream' colour, and sound. Finger marks, and ocassional light foxing occur throughout. Red covers slightly mottled, with some shelf rubbing to bottom corners, and at the head and foot of the spine. Dust wrapper generally worn and age darkened, with chips and creases on the edges. Ffep missing, which may explain why there are no previous owner markings. :-) A sturdy book, and one that will provide many good readings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3347 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Sir Bernard Burke, C.B., LL. D., Ulster King of Arms.
Title: The Rise of Great Families, other essays and stories.
Description: Book is Good Red Cloth binding, second edition, Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1873. A copy bearing a personalised inscription from the Author: "To my esteemed and accomplished friend Oliver Burke with my cordial regards Bernard Burke - Ulster Dublin Castle 26th Feb 1873." This is written in nice copperplate writing on the flyleaf facing the title page. The book has been expertly re-backed incorporating the original spine laid-on. The black endpapers have been replaced with similar ones. The book has a well handled and coverworn appearance, and the laid on spine is not quite complete, but includes all titling. The colour has been well matched to the original. Now with the re-back the text-block is very sound and tightly bound, and would stand much further hard use. The covers are very shelfworn and cornerworn, but the gilt coat of arms on the front panel is still attractive. There are occasional ink annotations and underlinings in the text. The paper is dry smelling and free of foxing, save for the odd freckle. 370pp + 4 adv. Size 8vo keywords: Burke's Peerage
Please
quote our
book No:
3354 Price: £ 83.50 ask about
this book

Author: Strang Morrison illustrated by Drake Brookshaw
Title: The Monach Light
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macmillan and Co., London, 1961. A lovely book, sound and tidy with light cream coloured pages. Some freckles on the page edges but very clean inside. Presentation plate on fly. Dust jacket worn at edges, and generally surface rubbed but still looks nice and clean and bright. Price-clipped. Nice map on half-title. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3369 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hannah Aitken
Title: In a shaft of sunlight
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1947. A lovely book, sound and tidy with cream coloured pages. Some dust on the top edge but very clean inside. Free of previous owner markings. Dust jacket is a wreck; generally worn and rubbed, with about 1/2 the spine section missing. But, the front panel still displays quite well, and has an intriquing design. Un price-clipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3371 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Edward Rashleigh
Title: Among the Waterfalls of the World
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Jarrolds, London, 1935. A very tidy and clean ex-library copy in a tight binding, with no wrapper. The binding is very tough and beautifully clean and straight, being a special library binding, with shiny gilt titling and index number on the spine. It has no wear or rubbing whatsoever. The text block is very clean and free of blemish, save for one small library stamp and a ticket pocket in the cover. A better more sturdy copy you could not hope for. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3375 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles Platt
Title: Your Handwriting is You!
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1928. A nice tidy and clean copy, tightly bound and free of owner markings. The covers are bright orange wirth minimal cornerwear and a few very minor spots. Many writing illustrations throughout. 199pp. Size 8vo keywords: graphology hand-writing calligraphy.
Please
quote our
book No:
3378 Price: £ 36.50 ask about
this book

Author: Erle Stanley Gardner
Title: The Case of the Nervous Accomplice
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Pan, London, 1963. Nice neat copy of what looks like the first UK paperback printing of this title. Spine lightly creased; covers nice and straight. General light edgewear. Pages slightly yellowed, but only slightly, and super-clean throughout. Free of previous owner markings. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3382 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Erle Stanley Gardner
Title: The Case of the Long-Legged Models
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Pan, London, 1966. Nice neat copy of what looks like the first UK paperback printing of this title. Spine un-creased; covers nice and straight. General light edgewear. Pages very slightly yellowed, and super-clean throughout. Free of previous owner markings. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3383 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:13

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web