The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Erle Stanley Gardner
Title: The Case of the Screaming Woman
Description: Book is Fine Paperback binding, Pan, London, 1965. Nice neat copy of what looks like the first UK paperback printing of this title. Spine un-creased; covers, crisp, clean and straight. General light edgewear. Pages very slightly yellowed, and super-clean throughout. Free of previous owner markings. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3384 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Erle Stanley Gardner
Title: The Case of the Terrified Typist
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Pan, London, 1964. Nice neat copy of what looks like the first UK paperback printing of this title. Spine lightly creased; covers clean and straight. General light edgewear. Pages slightly yellowed, and super-clean throughout. Ocassional tiny corner creases. Free of previous owner markings. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3385 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Erle Stanley Gardner
Title: The Case of the Green-Eyed Sister
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Pan, London, 1962. Nice neat copy of what appears to be the first UK paperback. Spine has a few creases, and is slightly askew. The covers are clean and straight. General light edgewear. Pages slightly yellowed, but super-clean throughout. Light foxing on edges. Free of previous owner markings. Unabridged. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3387 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Maura Laverty
Title: Lift Up Your Gates
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans Green & Co, London, 1946. A tightly bound and clean first edition in an edgeworn and fingermarked jacket with a few nicks. 5/- sticker stuck over the 8/6 original on inner flap. 250pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3388 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Wilfred Wooller
Title: 50 Years of the All Blacks
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Phoenix House, London, 1954. A clean and tidy first edition in a sound binding. Wrapper edgetorn with corner chips. We're saying its "fair" only, but its been taped up with archive grade tape and is very servicable, with all designs and lettering present. Many photo-plates, 272pp. Size 8vo keywords: New Zealand Rugby All Blacks
Please
quote our
book No:
3389 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Siegfried Sassoon
Title: Selected Poems
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1930. 1930 4th impression of 1925 original. A sound and tidy copy, tightly bound with waxy navy blue cover boards. Nice bright embossed titling on front. Minor sunfade and corner rubbing of spine, a few small freckles inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3390 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Harry Price illustrated by John Hookham
Title: Poltergeist Over England
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Country Life Ltd., London, 1945. A tidy and servicable copy in tightly bound minorly shelfworn black cloth, eith clear green titling. Photo plates & engrs in text. 423pp inc index wartime economy printing. Minor foxing freckles on page edges. Size 8vo keywords: poltergeist phenomena
Please
quote our
book No:
3396 Price: £ 21.50 ask about
this book

Author: Frederick Harrison
Title: A Book About Books
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, 2nd impression, John Murray, London, 1943. A tightly bound copy in clean grey boards with red titling. Bad foxing of endpapers and occasional foxing throughout. Plates clean and nice drawings in text. 264pp inc index. Size 8vo keywords: books bibliomania
Please
quote our
book No:
3398 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: John Macnair Reid
Title: Tobias the Rod
Description: Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Arthur H. Stockwell, Ltd, Ilfracombe, 1968. Tighyly bound and clean inside. Coffee splash has stained page edges top and bottom but has not penetrated. Wrapper is whole, edgeworn and corner torn, looks a bit frightful with a boot-print on back and brown splashes on spine, but the front panel still looks colourful and its generally sound. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3401 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Lex Anderson illustrated by James Proudfoot
Title: Grim and Gay
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Privately Printed, Edinburgh, 1944. A very tidy and clean copy, tightly bound with smart navy blue cloth boards, top edge gilt. Wrapper is surface rubbed with minor corner rubbing. It still has the delicate tissue outer wrapper, which someone has swapped to underneath the paper wrapper. 262pp, plus you get pages 81 to 96 again repeated at the back, due to a binder's error. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3402 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:14

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web