The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Margery Sharp
Title: The Gipsy in the Parlour
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1954. A very tidy and clean copy, tightly bound with smart burgundy cloth boards. Wrapper has some corner wear and a one-inch closed tear at back. Edgeworn also, but hugs the book nicely and displays well. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3404 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rose Bruford
Title: Teaching Mime
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, third edition, Methuen, London, 1964. 1964 edition of 1958 original. A pristine looking copy, priceclipped with some fingermarks on back of wrapper. 235pp inc index. Size 8vo keywords: mime
Please
quote our
book No:
3405 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Alan Mitchell
Title: Right Side Up; Branding in the Age of the Organised Consumer
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, HarperCollins, London, 2001. Bang up to date just published. A new and unread hardback in wrapper. Tells businesses how to adapt to marketing in the e-world. Published at twenty quid, so even adding UK postage you save a third. 340pp inc index. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3408 Price: £ 10.50 ask about
this book

Author: J. A. Genoni
Title: Grandmother and the Prince
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Published by the Author, Western Australia, 1979. A nice tidy and clean copy, it pronounces itself a "limited first edition". Author's signuture on ffep. The book is tightly bound and free of owner markings. The 231 pages are chalk white, neat as a pin and look like new. Green boards are immaculate, with lovely gold lettering, and only a faint hint of shelf rubbing on the bottom corners. The wrapper has general rubbing, and occasional light marks but no tears and is unpriceclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3410 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Marjorie Coryn
Title: The Marriage of Josephine
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1945. A nice tidy and clean copy, tightly bound and free of owner markings. The 382 pages are clean, crisp and tidy. Beige boards are clean and straight with a bit of shelf rubbing on the bottom edges and corners. The wrapper has general rubbing, and edgewear and occasional light marks but displays nicely and is unpriceclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3411 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Cecil Price
Title: Cold Caleb
Description: Book is Very Good in Good + dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Andrew Melrose, London, 1956. A nice tidy and clean copy, tightly bound and free of owner markings. Includes 18 illustrations. The 272 pages are generally clean, save for a mark on page 145. They are free of rips or creases. Light foxing appears on the edges. Blue/green boards are clean and straight with some shelf rubbing on the bottom edges and corners. The wrapper has general rubbing, and edgewear and occasional light marks but displays nicely and is unpriceclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3412 Price: £ 10.50 ask about
this book

Author: Catherine Lim
Title: The Teardrop Story Woman
Description: Book is Near Fine Orion Books, London, 1998. Clean, sound and tight. A bit of patina on the covers, and a wee touch of edgewear, but otherwise good as new. 330 pages. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3413 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Clark illustrated by Nina K. Brisley
Title: Standard-Bearers
Description: Book is Very Good- Cloth binding, Presumed first, University of London Press, London, 1934. Sewn binding with cloth softcover inblue, with dark blue. A well handled copy, but still tight, with small moisture mark at top back corner and a few, tiny pencilled annotations. Free of previous owner name. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3417 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Moran illustrated by John Batchelor
Title: A Speck in the Sky
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Presumed first, Blandford Press, Poole, 1987. Nice neat copy. Covers clean and straight with only a bit of shelf rubbing. 93 pages clean and trouble-free. Ffep missing; two library stamps among the prelims, but really a sound and tidy book. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3430 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: George W. Goodman
Title: The Bubblemakers (Bubble Makers)
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1956. Clean, sound and tight. A bit of patina on the dust jacket, and a wee touch of edgewear on both jacket and book, but otherwise lovely. 224 pages. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3431 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:16

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web