The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Norah Lofts
Title: A Rose for Virtue
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1971. Clean, sound and tight. A bit of rubbing on the dust jacket, and a wee touch of edgewear on the jacket and book, otherwise lovely. 285 pages. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3433 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: J. W. Herries
Title: I Came, I Saw
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh and London, 1937. A tightly bound first edition illustrated with political cartoons. In edgeworn and fingermarked covers with a few marks. A few fingermarks among the pages, but really a quite serviceable and enjoyable book. 307pp. Size 8vo keywords: travel and exploration
Please
quote our
book No:
3435 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Francis Hackett
Title: Henry the Eighth
Description: Book is Very Good- in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Jonathan Cape, London, 1924. A tightly bound book with many illustrations. In edgeworn and fingermarked covers with a few marks. Top corner bumped, ocassional light foxing throughout, but really a quite serviceable and enjoyable book. 543pp. Size 8vo keywords: england english history tudor
Please
quote our
book No:
3436 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: B. T. Batsford
Title: A Catalogue of Standard Illustrated Books relating to Architecture, Decorative and Fine Art, Crafts, Social History, Construction Etc.
Description: Book is Very Good Soft Cover binding, First Edition, B. T. Batsford, London, 1930. A softcover guide to all the tiles published by Batsford. Looks to be from the 1930's, though no date. Very handy if you happen to be collecting Batsfords in these fields. Has some nice tasteful sample illustrations. 130pp. Tightly bound with yellowed pages. Covers are rubbed and age darkened with foxing spots, but the bright colours are still nice. Size 8vo keywords: Architecture, Decorative and Fine Art, Crafts, Social History, Construction
Please
quote our
book No:
3441 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Winifred Carter
Title: In Scarlet Dress
Description: Book is Near Fine Black cloth binding, First Edition, Selwyn & Blount, London, No date, but looks to be a first (possibly only) edition from just post war maybe, in smart black cloth binding. Minor handling, but well looked after, free of wear and nice and clean. 288pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3442 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: George Gladstone (G. G.) Turner
Title: Hypermnestra; A Graeco-Egyptian Myth
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans Green & Co, London, 1881. Binding sound, front hinge cracked internally, hinges sound outside, fraying and loss at spine ends, cornerwear, but covers generally not too bad with bright silver lettering and frieze motif. Brown endpapers, genrally clean inside with the odd smudge. 89pp, a poem in 4 Cantos. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3444 Price: £ 63.50 ask about
this book

Author: W. H. Maxwell
Title: Life of Wellington
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, Bickers & Son, London, 1914. New edition, revised, condensed, and completed. Faded and tired looking but sound cloth binding. Tidy and servicable insode with missing flyleaf. Some engravings in text 387pp. Size 8vo keywords: Duke of Wellington
Please
quote our
book No:
3445 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Donald Johnson
Title: Indian Hemp; A Social Menace
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Christopher Johnson, London, 1952. A very tidy, clean and straight copy, free of owner markings, in scarce jacket, with dramatic red pot plant on front panel. Wrapper is yellowed, rubbed, dust darkened and edgeworn, but whole and servicable. Size 12mo keywords: Cannabis Hashish Hemp drug addiction pot dope
Please
quote our
book No:
3446 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edgar Allan Poe
Title: Tales of Mystery and Imagination; Everyman, Everyman's Library No 336.
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Everyman's Library; J. M. Dent & Sons., London, 1959. 1959 printing, with the "E-L" motif repeated diagonally across flyleaf. A very tidy, clean and straight copy, free of owner markings, in a yellowed and slightly corner-torn but servicable wraper with a blotchy spine panel. Size 12mo keywords: everyman everyman's
Please
quote our
book No:
3449 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charlotte Maria Tucker, A. L. O. E. (A Lady of England)
Title: The Victory. And Other Stories
Description: Book is Fair Pictorial Cover binding, T. Nelson & Sons, London, 1896. A tired and shaken copy, with grubby teal patterned cloth and glue gone along inner scrim, but very repairable with book-glue, which we will do at no charge if requested. No cloth fraying, and pages yellowed and fingermarked but OK. Engraved swashbuckling frontis. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3450 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:17

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web