The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Arabella Boxer
Title: A Second Slice
Description: Book is Very Good in Good slipcase dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Presumed first, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1966. Tidy and tightly bound, with many illustrations. Pages generally clean save for ocassional, very small spots. Covers have general rubbing, plus shelf rubbing on the corners. The book is sound straight, and ready to offer years of service. Slip case has patina from handling, and shelf worn corners. Owner's name on half-title. 210 pages, plus appendix and index. Size 8vo keywords: cooking cookery british
Please
quote our
book No:
3489 Price: £ 16.50 ask about
this book

Author: Brian Newble
Title: Practical Enamelling and Jewelry Work
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Studio Vista, London, 1967. With many illustrations. Ex-library with usual faults. A bit of patina on the covers; ocassional small marks inside, but sound and servicable. Size 8vo keywords: metal work enamel cloisonne champleve basse taille mosaic
Please
quote our
book No:
3490 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: B. M. Wilson and Y. S. Baume
Title: Brownie Secrets by a Brown Owl and her Tawny
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Edition, Frederick Warne and Co., London, 1942. Children's book containing stories, puzzles and games. With many illustrations. Sound and tight with ocassional tiny corner creases and ocassional small spots. Printed on 'war time' paper with those tiny flecks in. The whole book is generally clean, and seems to have been carefully handled. Free of owner marking. 84 pp. Size 8vo keywords: girls club girl guides brownies
Please
quote our
book No:
3491 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arnold Haskell
Title: Ballet Vignettes
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, The Albyn Press, Edinburgh, 1948. Clean, tidy and tightly bound, with many photo illustrations. The pink covers are clean and straight, with a bit of shelfrubbing on the bottom edges. Dust jacket has some corner and edgewear. One-inch closed tear at head of spine. It's basically sound though, and displays quite well. Free of owner markings. 80pp Also included are two programmes from ballet performances. Size 4to keywords: ballet dance performing arts
Please
quote our
book No:
3494 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arnold Haskell
Title: Miracle in the Gorbals
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, The Albyn Press, Edinburgh, 1946. Clean, tidy and tightly bound, with many photo illustrations. The pink covers are clean and straight, with a bit of shelfrubbing on the bottom edges. Dust jacket has some corner and edgewear. One-inch closed tear at head of spine. It's basically sound though, and displays quite well. Free of owner markings. Size 4to keywords: ballet dance performing arts
Please
quote our
book No:
3495 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Clifford D. Simak
Title: Catface
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1978. A very tidy and clean copy, with a neat straight wrapper. Book is free of owner markings in a tight binding. Wrapper is tear and crease free with a few minor surface indentations, and a hint of edge rubbing. Originally published in the US as "Mastodonia" Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3496 Price: £ 16.50 ask about
this book

Author: Iris Murdoch
Title: The Nice and the Good
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition, Chatto & Windus, London, 1968. A very tidy and clean copy, tightly bound in brown boards, with an edge-rubbed and yellowed but tear-free wrapper. The edges haqve curled a bit, but have not become creased. Slight musty smell to pages. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3497 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: A. E. Coppard
Title: Clorinda Walks in Heaven, Tales; The Travellers' Library
Description: Book is Very Good+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, Jonathan Cape; The Travellers' Library, London, 1928. Second Travellers' Library printing of title which appeared in 1922. Tidy and clean and tightly bound inside. Some spotting on endpapers. Cover boards are waxy and bright blue with some minor unevenness and no sunfade. Gilt titling clear on uncreased, unfaded spine. Size 12mo keywords: The Travellers' Library
Please
quote our
book No:
3502 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. E. Coppard
Title: Adam and Eve and Pinch Me; The Travellers' Library
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, Jonathan Cape; The Travellers' Library, London, 1928. Second Travellers' Library printing of title which appeared in 1921. Tidy and clean and tightly bound inside. Owner inscription on endpapers. Cover boards are waxy and bright blue with some minor unevenness and no sunfade. Gilt titling clear on uncreased, unfaded spine. Minor rubbing at spine ends. Size 12mo keywords: The Travellers' Library
Please
quote our
book No:
3503 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Marco Polo, Translated by Marsden, Edited by Manuel Komroff
Title: The Travels of Marco Polo; The Travellers' Library
Description: Book is Very Good+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape; The Travellers' Library, London, 1928. Tidy and clean and tightly bound inside. Some spotting on endpapers. Cover boards are waxy and bright blue with some minor rubbing and no sunfade. Gilt titling clear on uncreased, slightly faded spine. Minor rubbing at corners. Dusty on top. Size 12mo keywords: The Travellers' Library
Please
quote our
book No:
3505 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:21

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web