You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Sisley Huddleston
Title:
France and the French; The Travellers' Library
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Jonathan Cape; The Travellers' Library, London, 1928. First Travellers' Library printing of title which appeared in 1925. Tidy and clean and tightly bound inside. Some spotting on page edges. Owner inscription on fly. Cover boards are waxy and bright blue with some mottling and no sunfade. Gilt titling clear on uncreased spine. Dusty on top.
Size 12mo keywords: The Travellers' Library
Please quote our book No:
3508
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
The Young Montrose
Description:
Book is Very Good Paperback binding,
Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1974. Clean inside, tidy outside and tightly bound. Cover has spine creases, and light handling edgewear. Overall a serviceable copy. Free of previous owner markings.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
3511
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Heavy Weather
Description:
Book is Very Good+ in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1960. "Autograph Edition" of the 1933 original. Tidy clean copy, with tight binding. 240 pages 'heavy cream' colour, clean and free of rips or folds. Foxing on fore-edges, and ocassional foxing in margins. Aqua covers are clean and straight with a bit of shelf rubbing at the head and foot of the spine. Spine has bright gold lettering on a violet lozenge. The dust jacket is a bit yellowed. It has rubbing at the head and foot of the spine, and a few small marks. It's sound though, and should continue to protect the book as it alwasy has done. :-) Slight musty odour. Dust jacket is un price-clipped and book is free of previous owner markings.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
3524
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
The Luck of the Bodkins
Description:
Book is Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1956. "Autograph Edition" of the 1935 original. Tidy clean copy, with tight binding. 255 pages 'heavy cream' colour, clean and free of rips or folds. Foxing on fore-edges. Aqua covers are clean and straight with a bit of shelf rubbing at the head and foot of the spine. Spine has bright gold lettering on a red lozenge. The dust jacket is a bit yellowed. It has light rubbing at the head and foot of the spine, but is crisp and clean, and should continue to protect the book. :-) Slight musty odour. Dust jacket is un price-clipped and book is free of previous owner markings. A handsome book that displays well.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
3525
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jacques Nanteuilillustrated by D'Helene Besnard Giraudias
Title:
A Travers la Saintonge Romane
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Soft Cover binding, Presumed first,
Editions Nicolas, Niort, Handsome book of lithographs that depict churches in France. Contains text in French. Pages clean and free of blemish. Some yellowing around the edges, but since this forms a kind of frame around each image, it's kind of nice. :-) Paper covers have some patina from handling, and a bit of corner and edgewear. Previous owner's name on ffep. No date, but probably circa 1960.
Size 4to keywords: lithography
Please quote our book No:
3528
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Philip & Son
Title:
Philips' War Map of the World
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding,
George Philip & Son, London, 1942. Single sheet, fold out map printed on that speckled 'war time' paper. When unfolded, the map measures about 2 feet 6 inches tall, by about 3 feet 3 inches wide. The map is bright and clear, free of rips, marks or creases. When folded, the map shows a bit of patina from handling. A terrific old map, in lovely condition.
keywords: WWII World War Two map chart cartography
Please quote our book No:
3532
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Thomas Nelson & Sons
Title:
Map Book of the World-Wide War
Description:
Book is Very Good+ Soft Cover binding,
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, No date, but circa WWI. Contains 56 maps and a diary of the war. (Diary lists events from 23 July 1914, to 23 October 1915.) A tidy book in a sound binding with 64 pages. Ocassional light marks occur throughout. Some shelf wear at head and tail of spine. Some patina from handling on covers. A map on practically every page. Free of previous owner markings. A cracker of a book, especially considering it's age. Great for a history buff.
Size 8vo keywords: WWI World War One
Please quote our book No:
3533
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Marjabelle Young and Ann Buchwaldillustrated by Christiane
Title:
White Gloves and Party Manners
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. Cloth binding, Fourth impression,
Robert B. Luce, Washington D. C., 1966. 65 pp. Binding sound. White pages clean and free of blemish. Spine straight. Boards clean and straight with a touch of rubbing on bottom edges and corners. Dust jacket has patina from handling, but is whole and unfaded. Displays well. Book free of previous owner markings.
Size 8vo keywords: manners etiquette
Please quote our book No:
3538
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Various contributors
Title:
Travel: Disease & Other Hazards
Description:
Book is Near Fine Soft Cover binding,
Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, 1982. Tidy clean paperback with sound binding, minor cover wear, and a nice straight spine with minimal cover creases. Contains 17 erudite essays about the hazards of travel, includes maps, charts and graphs.
Size 8vo keywords: travel tourism health sickness infection sunburn accident
Please quote our book No:
3543
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Christine Marion Fraser
Title:
A Rhanna Mystery
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
HarperCollins, London, 1996. A pristine first edition; clean and tight. Free of owner marks in an un-priceclipped wrapper. The wrapper is clean and bright and shiny, not mint but very nice looking.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0002241021
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland