The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Christine Marion Fraser
Title: King's Exile
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1989. A tidy first edition; clean and tight. Slight yellowing in very edges of pages. Author's inscription on ffep, dedicating this copy "To Pena" The wrapper is bright and shiny with a touch of edgewear, and a 3/4 inch chip missing from the back. It is un priceclipped though, and the spine and front panel display rather well. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3556 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philip MacDougall
Title: Phantoms of the High Seas
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus, Reed Books, Balgowlah, New South Wales, 1991. First Australian edition. A pristine copy; clean and tight. Free of owner marks in an un-priceclipped wrapper. The wrapper is clean and bright and shiny with just a touch of rubbing. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3558 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ellis Peters (Edith Pargeter)
Title: The Piper on the Mountain
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1966. Ex-library copy with sound binding, generally shelfworn appearance. Dust jacket worn at edges, but front panel displays quite well. Free of sun fade. Spine straight. Occasional finger smudges inside, and some corner creases. Some fraying at head and foot of spine, but paper smells nice and dry and this is overall a very servicable copy. 256pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3562 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Phoebe Atwood Taylor
Title: The Mystery of the Cape Cod Tavern
Description: Book is Very Good in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, W. W. Norton & Co., New York, 1961. A nice book, sound and tidy with 283 light cream coloured pages. Clean inside. Some shelf wear to corners, and edges, slight spine slant. A previous owner has written '5' very small on the ffep. Dust jacket worn at edges and lightly chipped at the top and bottom the spine. Sun fade on spine. Nevermind, its still a pleasing and serviceable copy. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3577 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thucydidis
Title: De Bello Peloponnesiaco Libri Octo, 2 Vols.
Description: Book is Very Good green cloth binding, First Thus, Ricardum Priestley, Londini, 1835. A rebound two volume set with the Fort Augustus, Scotland, monastic library bookplate. These copies look so clean and neat that I would have to suspect that somehow only the title pages of each volume truly date from 1835. Perhaps the original copies became so used that the rebinder decided to use sheets from a later printing. Mind you, if the page edges were trimmed during a re-bind, and the paper was acid-free and kept in a dry library all thart time, they could just possibly still be this clean. Anyway, a very good working set whatever the date, and certainly has a nice provenance with the Fort Augustus bookplate. The sale of the Abbey collection was the greatest booksale Scotland has seen for a long time. Apart from the title pages, there is no foxing or yellowing anywhere in the text block. The books take the form of a greek text at the top of each page with latin annotations and notes underneath. The engraved frontis of vol I is missing, having declared its presence by offsetting a picture of a bust faintly onto the title page. Volume II has a tape repair on the inner hinge, which has been done very inexpertly with brown paper tape. Apart from that, this is a very clean and tidy and smart looking pair of volumes, with high quality paper and clean tight green cloth cases, with bright gilt lettering on the spines. 920pp including index, 460pp each vol. Size 8vo keywords: Classics classical texts latin greek
Please
quote our
book No:
3601 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Dalgleish
Title: A Jacobite Dream
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1976. A tidy clean copy. The binding is sound and tight, the pages clean and free of foxing. Inscribed by the author "To Auntie Dora and Uncle Tom". The red covers have a bit of shelf rubbing at the foot of the spine, but are clean, with gilt titling on the spine. The dust jacket is complete. One closed tear at the foot of the spine has been repaired with proper material (i.e. not cellotape). The dj has rubbing ,and a bit of patina from handling, but is tidy and displays reasonably well. Size 8vo keywords: scotland scottish history culloden
Please
quote our
book No:
3611 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Brown
Title: Black Douglas
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1955. A tidy clean copy. The binding is sound and tight, the pages clean. Occasional light foxing appears on the margins throughout. A bookplate on the front paste-down declares this book to be from the library of North Feldinside School, but there are no further library markings. The maroon covers have minor shelf rubbing at the foot of the spine, but are clean, with gilt titling on the spine. The book has a minor, musty odour. The dust jacket is slightly edgeworn, but complete. It looks tidy and displays reasonably well. Size 8vo keywords: scotland scottish history robert the bruce sir james douglas bannockburn
Please
quote our
book No:
3613 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angus MacVicar illustrated by Jack Matthew
Title: Tiger Mountain
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Burke, London, 1952. A lovely copy, with straight grey boards and black lettering on spine. Boards have some patina from handling, but are basically clean. Book clean and tidy throughout. Wrapper is unpriceclipped and has some patina on the back panel, plus a mark where a sticker has been partly removed. One small chip missing from head of spine. The dj is free of sun fade, and the front panel displays rather well. Size 8vo keywords: south america adventure lost tribe scottish hero
Please
quote our
book No:
3614 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anthony Powell
Title: At Lady Molly's
Description: Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1957. A nice first edition, no wrapper, with clean and straight red boards, a small yellow library sticker on lower middle, but no other library markings anywhere. Binding sound apart from slight roll-back of guttering after fly page - not a worry. Pages clean with handling marks along very edges - no creases or turn-downs. free of owner markings, spine free of fraying, minor corner rubbing, and spine panel has lost a lot of gilt - title is half readable. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3621 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edith Pargeter (aka Ellis Peters)
Title: A Means of Grace
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1956. A tidy clean and problem free copy, states "First Published 1956"with bright blue unfaded boards, tight binding, and neat biro owner inscription on fly. Paper dry smelling, no sign of foxing. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3622 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:24

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web