The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Sheila Kaye-Smith
Title: Three Against the World
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, uniform edition, Cassell, London, 1924. A tidy and clean copy, with some spine fade and lean. Binding Sound. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3624 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sheila Kaye-Smith
Title: The George and the Crown
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, third edition, Cassell, London, 1925. A tidy and clean copy, with hardly any wear, no spine fade and very clear lettering on cover. Tight binding, and neat owner inscription on fly. Small "Cassell" tip-on sticker on front has been half torn away, but this doesn't spoil the book. Minor spine-lean. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3625 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Cowlin
Title: Winter Solstice
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good + dust jacket. grey cloth binding, second edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1942. Second impression in same year as first publication. a tidy and clean copy, in sound binding, with straight and pristine grey cloth boards. Wrapper has some cornerwear, general surface rubbing and darkening, but is basically sound and un-priceclipped. Free of owner markings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3628 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Keir Cross illustrated by Robin Jacques
Title: The Man in the Moonlight
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, John Westhouse, London, 1947. The Book consists of the Journal and letters of David Galbraith, who styled himself Chevalier of the Court of King James III and VIII of England, Scotland and Ireland. Edited and prepared two-hundred years after their first inscribing for publication by John Keir Cross. A tidy and tightly bound copy, with repaired but whole and tightly fitting pictorial wrapper. 315pp. Size 8vo keywords: Jacobite
Please
quote our
book No:
3629 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lane Kauffmann
Title: Six Weeks in March
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1957. A tidy, clean and straight copy, with a marked, freckled and cornerworn ,but tight fitting wrapper. Overseas library edition. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3630 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Pedler
Title: Then Came to Rest
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, third edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1948. A tidy, clean and straight copy, with a very chipped but still servicable wrapper. Taped up would look OK, with no missing blurb, and front panel still displays OK. Brown mottling on spine. Owner inscription scribbled out on inside board. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3631 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Nigel Tranter's Scotland
Description: Book is Good Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1983. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and free of markings. No spine creases, but general edge-wear and corner creasing of covers and some pages. B&W photo-plates are identical to Hardback first printing. Size 4to keywords: scotland scottish history autobiography anecdote
Please
quote our
book No:
3647 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sinclair Lewis
Title: World So Wide
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1951. This book is in nice condition, tightly bound, with a long owner inscription on the fly. The wrapper has general tears and edge-creases, which we have repaired with archive grade tape, its now whole and presentable, with a bright spine and front panel. Curious anomaly with the cover is an "ex-libris" motto on front board, and no "Heinemann" logo at spine base, on the mustard coloured imitation cloth boards. Not sure quite what variant this might be, but it definitely appears to be the first UK printing as per the title & copyright page, which states "First Published 1951". Wrapper is priced at 12s6d, expensive as you'd expect a first edition to be. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3660 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mary Dunstan
Title: Tom Tiddler's Ground
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1952. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with a few light covermarks, and a slightly hyperextended rear hinge. Free of owner marks inside.
Please
quote our
book No:
3661 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. B. Saxe
Title: What Can You Lose?
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, John Long, London, 1947. A very pristine book in bright turquoise cloth. Wrapper front panel displays well, spine bottom chipped, and large chip missing at top of rear panel, about the top sixth. Un-priceclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3663 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:25

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web