The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Ian Fleming
Title: Goldfinger
Description: Book is Very Good Hard Cover binding, Heron Books; Edito-Service, Geneva, 1981. A tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy in sumptuous imitation red leather gilt decorated binding. Minor spine lean and hint of corner rubbing. A few light fingermarks on page edges. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3667 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander Mackenzie
Title: The Prophecies of the Brahan Seer
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown buckram binding, Eneas Mackay, Stirling, 1924. Cover grubby and well handled, but stil has most of lettering intact, and that sparky stone motif is a nice touch. Mild foxing throughout, but a book with a patina and atmosphere that fits the subject! Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3672 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. Wilkins
Title: Edward the Peacemaker; the Story of King Edward VII and his Queen
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Quarter-leather binding, Hutchinson, London, No date, but probably a first edition from around WWI. This is a lavish two volume History of the King's life, profusely illustrated with photos, mostly black and white, but there are twenty colour plates, some folding. The books are in excellent condition internally, very clean and free of blemish on coated paper stock. The backs of the colour plates have foxing spots, but the actual plates are unaffected. The covers are clean and straight, tightly bound in quarter leather with bright gilt lettering on the navy blue boards. The navy coating has separated from the leather spines, these are now pale tan with a suede appearance - the gilt lettering is still present, but does not stand out. They have improved a lot with the addition of leather preserving cream. Overall, though, a nice pair of volumes, and would enhance any Royal collection. 635pp inc index Size 4to keywords: Edward seventh
Please
quote our
book No:
3702 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Harvey
Title: The Oxford Companion to English Literature
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1942. A very pristine and tightly bound copy, in a handsome plain navy buckram cover. Gilt titling bright on slightly sunfaded spine, rest of covers clean apart from one small spill-mark. Interior clean and free of foxing. 911pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
3704 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Wallace & Allan M'Neill (McNeil)
Title: Banking Law with Forms
Description: Book is Very Good+ Olive Cloth binding, sixth edition, W. Green & Son, Edinburgh, 1927. A very pristine and tightly bound copy, in a handsome ribbed green buckram cover. Gilt titling bright on spine, rest of covers clean with minor edge-rubbing. Neat owner inscription on fly. If a tad out of date, this will look very impressive as a backdrop in your office! 471pp. Size 4to keywords: banking law
Please
quote our
book No:
3705 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Godfrey Harrison
Title: Bristol Cream
Description: Book is Very Good+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, B. T. Batsford, London, 1955. A tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, free of owner markings, with a small spot and slight fading on the spine. No wrapper, but covers clean with virtually no shelfwear. 162pp inc index. Many photoplates. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3712 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Katharine Anthony
Title: Queen Elizabeth
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Mustard cloth binding, First Edition, Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1929. A tidy, clean, tightly bound and straight copy. Paper yellowed but nice quality, mustard boards have gilt English Rose motifs at each corner, a bit faded where repeated on spine. Minimal shelfwear. 263pp plus index Size Royal 8vo keywords: Queen Elizabeth First I
Please
quote our
book No:
3714 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edinburgh Corporation Education Committee
Title: Education Week 1936
Description: Book is Near Fine Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Edinburgh Corporation Education Committee, Edinburgh, 1936. A pristine copy of this snapshot in time of Edinburgh's excellent pre-WWII education infrastructure. Lots of photos of kids doing imaginitive things, and a history of Edinburgh Education, together with lots of contemporary adverts. Still has ragged tissue wrapper. 229pp + adverts. Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh School Education
Please
quote our
book No:
3717 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Smithsonian Institution
Title: Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1897; Report of the U. S. National Museum. Part II
Description: Book is Fair Olive Cloth binding, First Edition, Smithsonian Institution, Washington D. C., 1901. Binding relaxed, split up two inches of spine at base, contents OK. 515pp inc index Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3719 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Smithsonian Institution
Title: Proceedings of the United States National Museum. Volume XXV (25)
Description: Book is Very Good Olive Cloth binding, First Edition, Smithsonian Institution, Washington D. C., 1903. Contains the report "The Casas Grandes Meteorite" by Wirt Tassin. 6 pages text, plus 4 full page plates, showing the meteorite whole, and also sliced and etched with Widmanstatten pattern. Discovered in Mexico, this is among the world's largest at 1.5 tons. Accompanied by lots of other reports, mainly fish and sea creatures. A sound and servicable copy, clean with some shelfwear. Binding a bit relaxed but not excessively so. 1021pp inc index Size Royal 8vo keywords: Meteorite Casas Grandes Iron Meteorites Widmanstatten
Please
quote our
book No:
3720 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:27

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web