The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Smithsonian Institution
Title: Proceedings of the United States National Museum. Volume XXIV (24)
Description: Book is Good Olive Cloth binding, First Edition, Smithsonian Institution, Washington D. C., 1902. Contains the report "On a Stony Meteorite which fell Near Felix, Perry County, Alabama, May 15, 1900." by George P. Merrill. 6 pages text, plus 2 full page plates, showing the meteorite whole, and also a page of drawings. Also, and much better, also by Merrill, is "A Newly Found Meteorite from Admire, Lyon County, Kansas." 7pp + 6 photoplates and 1 diagram of Kansas map showing find locations. Accompanied by lots of other reports, mainly fish and sea creatures. A sound and servicable copy, clean with some shelfwear. Binding a bit relaxed but not excessively so. 971pp inc index Size Royal 8vo keywords: Meteorite Admire Pallasite Meteorites Olivine Felix
Please
quote our
book No:
3721 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Sage illustrated by Robert Doisneau, with artistic collaboration of Pierre Derlon
Title: The Boy and The Dove
Description: Book is Very Good+ Soft Cover binding, First Edition, Workman Publishing Company, New Haven, 1978. Tidy and clean inside, with a firm, tight binding. Covers have some edgewear and corner wear, and have curled. One small kink, and a small closed tear near the upper left hand corner of the front panel. Sunfade on spine. A beautiful story, presented as a photo-play with captions, and author inscribed: For Lucy and Penelope, with best wishes for a happy 1979, James Sage. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
3722 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. Theo Theodore Carreras
Title: A Year in the Woodlands
Description: Book is Very Good Pictorial Cloth binding, First Edition, Jarrolds, London, A beautiful book, full of photographs of things you would find down in the woods: Mushrooms, berries, buds leaves, caterpillars, and gnarly trees. The dark forest green cover has gilt spine titling, against purple, and darker purple titling on the front panel ,with a framed woodland view. Missing Jarrolds theme endpaper, but the design is repeated at the back, and doesn't spoil the book too much. 259pp inc index. Size 8vo keywords: mushrooms woodland
Please
quote our
book No:
3723 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Bingley illustrated by Landells
Title: Tales About Birds, illustrative of their Nature, Habits, and Instincts
Description: Book is Good+ Decorative Cloth binding, Fourth Edition, W. Kent & Co, London, 1861. A cute little book, very scarce and bound in embossed dark pink cloth with a gilt ostrich on the front board and elaborate gilt tiling on the spine. Some minor corner wear and looseness of a page or two, but basically very sound and clean. Sunfade on spine. Several fine engraved plates 198pp. Measures 5 1/2 by 4 1/4 inches. We also have a matching one about animal instincts. Size 16mo keywords: birds ornithology
Please
quote our
book No:
3725 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Hutchinson
Title: British Flowering Plants
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, P. R. Gawthorn, London, 1948. A tidy and internally very clean copy, binding sound, with fold out tissue diagram intact. This latter has some pencl annotations. Book has many really nice colour plates. Forest Green cloth has minor shelf-rubbing and spotting on spine. Free of owner markings and not ex-lib Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3727 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rev. J. Field
Title: Correspondance of John Howard, Philanthropist
Description: Book is Very Good Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, London, 1855. A tidy and servicable copy, binding sound, with clean pages edged in buffed shiny red. Embossed cloth cover has gilt tiling on spine, and some cornerwear. Pink coated endpapers with ownername on front one. Cracking but no looseness of inner hinges. Portrait frontis, 208pp + adv. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3728 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jules Supervielle; edited by John Orr
Title: Contes et Poemes
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, University Press, Edinburgh, 1950. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with photo portrait forntis, and English language forewords and biographical notes to this French language selection. xxiii + 209pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3732 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mayi Elissague
Title: Simple Histoire Basque (Les Irigoity)
Description: Book is Very Good Hard Cover binding, Nouvelle edition, Libraire Baudiniere, Paris, 1925. French language. Handmade marbleised paper covered boards, binding sound and tight, paper yellowed but clean, some foxing spots on yellow coated paper of title page. Revealed at the back is the spine of the original paperback (8fr25) copy from which this was bound. Not sure if this was for a library or for private use, but the end result is very tasteful with gilt titling on the spine. 219pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3736 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andre Lichtenberger
Title: Mon Petit Trott
Description: Book is Very Good Quarter cloth binding, Libraire Plon, Paris, French language. No date but looks twenties. Handmade binding in marbleised paper covered boards, with green quarter-cloth spine. Binding sound and tight, paper yellowed but clean, Very tasteful with gilt titling on the spine. 245pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3737 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: The Marquis of Lorne
Title: Guido and Lita: A Tale of the Riviera
Description: Book is Very Good Buckram binding, third edition, Macmillan, London, 1875. Inscribed on flyleaf: "A Souvenir of 1881 from the Author -". Takes the form of a book length poem. Nicely burgundy red clothbound with gilt decorations all around front panel and spine, which has sunfaded to brown. Engraved frontis with tissue guard, title vignette and two other nice engraved plates. The paper is high quality and smooth, the endpapers are black and in very nice condition, no cracking, and the binding is very tight overall. There are a few finger smudges in the book, and some foxing freckles near the endpapers. The corners and spine are rubbed, but not frayed. A nice presenatable copy of a scarce book. 124pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3743 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:28

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web