You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Peter Ross
Title:
Scotland and the Scots
Description:
Book is Good Cloth binding, First Edition,
Scottish-American, New York, 1889. A tidy and servicable copy, binding sound, pages clean, save for five or six tiny spots in margins. Blue cloth covers have gilt titling on spine. Cover mottled at edges and on spine. Some shelf wear on corners, and at head and foot of spine. Green patterned endpapers. Cracking but no looseness of inner hinges. 245pp.
Size 8vo keywords: scotland scottish history and character
Please quote our book No:
3749
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mary Ellin Barrett
Title:
Castle Ugly
Description:
Book is Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First UK edition,
Cassell, London, 1967. A nice straight copy, with tight binding and snugly fitting wrapper. Book free of previous owner marks. Light freckles of foxing on top edge only. Pages milky white, clean and free of blemish. The wrapper is edgeworn with a wee bit of creasing around the head of the spine, and some wear at the corners.. Wrapper un-priceclipped, clean and colourful.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3755
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
J.Pringle
Title:
British Regional Survey: The South of Scotland
Description:
Book is Very Good Soft Cover binding, First Edition,
His Majesty's Stationery Office, Edinburgh, 1935. A tidy first edtion, clean and sound inside. A few tiny spots on covers. Contains maps, figures and photographic plates illustrating the geography of the Scottish lowlands. Minor thumbcreases, some corner wear. 97pp. Free of previous owner marks.
Size 8vo keywords: Scotland Geology
Please quote our book No:
3759
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
J.Pringle
Title:
British Regional Survey: The South of Scotland
Description:
Book is Good+ Soft Cover binding, second edition,
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, Edinburgh, 1948. Fifth impression of the revised edition. A tidy copy, clean and sound inside. A few small spots on covers. Contains maps, figures and photographic plates illustrating the geography of the Scottish lowlands. Some spine creses and corner wear. 86pp. Free of previous owner marks.
Size 8vo keywords: Scotland Geology
Please quote our book No:
3760
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rosemary Harris
Title:
Three Candles for the Dark
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1976. A tidy and clean and tightly bound copy, in a clean and tear free though corner-worn wrapper. The whole is unpriceclipped and free of owner markings.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
3772
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ella Wheeler Wilcox
Title:
One Hundred Selected Poems
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 12th printing,
A & C Black, London, 1945. A very clean, straight, and tightly bound copy, free of owner markings or other blemish. Nice bright gilt titling on navy blue orange-peel textured embossed cloth. Quite a slim volume, with pale blue marbled end-papers, and a neat ink owner gift dedication on half-title. Blue cloth place marker strip. 126pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Ella Wheeler Wilcox Passion Pleasure Life Love Reflection Maurine Hope Cheer
Please quote our book No:
3774
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Herbert Arthur Evans (Editor)
Title:
English Masques
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Presumed first,
Blackie and Son, London, Binding tight. Pages clean, and trouble free. No date, but appearance suggests publication in the 1920s. Blue cloth boards have one of two small marks of handling, but are generally clean and sound with shelf rubbing on the corners. Free of previous owner marking.
Size 12mo keywords: masque drama johnson beaumont campion
Please quote our book No:
3783
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Williams
Title:
Safari Journal
Description:
Book is Very Good Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1968. A lovely book, with a sound binding and clean, tidy pages of a creamy hue. Red hard cover boards, made to look like leather. Some shelf rubbing at head and foot of spine, but clean. Contains check lists of East African mammals and birds, some of which the previous owner had seen and noted in ink in the spaces provided.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
3785
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. A. G. Bradmanillustrated by Illustrated by the author
Title:
Wood Finishing
Description:
Book is Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Card cover binding,
W. & G. Foyle, London, 1953. A nice book, sound and tidy with 94 light cream coloured pages. Some dust on the page edges but very clean inside. Free of owner markings. Dust jacket worn at edges, and generally surface rubbed, but complete.
Size 12mo keywords: staining filling fadding french polish varnish
Please quote our book No:
3786
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alfred Muser
Title:
Airliners of the World
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding,
The Haynes Publishing Group, Somerset, 1980. A nice book, sound and tidy with 94 white pages. Pages and covers clean. Cover has a bit of shelf rubbing at the top and bottom of the spine, but is free of spine creases or thumb creases. Free of owner markings.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland