The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Victor Hugo
Title: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Description: Book is Fine Cloth binding, Collins Clear Type, London, A lovely book, with a sound binding and clean, tidy pages of a creamy hue. No date, but previous owner marked 1953. Red cloth boards, made to look like leather. Tight, tidy and trouble-free. Just over 6 inches tall by 4 inches wide. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3789 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: A City of Bells
Description: Book is Very Good- Paperback binding, Pocket Books, New York, 1949. Proper old paperback, with the nice original colourful period artwork. Clean, sound copy with tidy pages, tightly bound. Some age darkening on page edges. Some spine creases, thumb creases and general wear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3808 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Ratigan
Title: Great Lakes Shipwrecks and Survivals
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition, Galahad Books, New York, 1960. First printing of the second, revised and enlarged, edition. A sound and tidy copy, tightly bound and free of owner markings. A little bit of shelf-rubbing at top and bottom edges. Small foxing spots on edges of paper block. Wrapper is complete with bad fraying at bottom, now repaired with archive grade tape. General surface wear and corner wear on wrapper, but still servicable. Size 8vo keywords: ship-wrecks
Please
quote our
book No:
3829 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Elwyn Thomas
Title: Night of the Jassies
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1959. An intriguing feature of this copy is an ink thumprint on the fly, which is annotated "author's autograph". There is a dated owner inscription at the top in a different ink and handwriting. Could be genuine, but we're making no claims! The book is tidy and tightly bound, with some general dustiness of the covers. The wrapper is rubbed but free of tears and quite vividly coloured. Size 8vo keywords: West Guinea, Africa
Please
quote our
book No:
3835 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Noel Langley
Title: Where Did Everybody Go?
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Arthur Barker Ltd, London, 1960. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, free of owner markings and un-priceclipped. Wrapper has cornerwear, but is nice looking in protective sleeve. Shilling-sized tea-splash on very edges at top of book, does not affect actual surface of pages. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3836 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Blair (editor) illustrated by George Rankin, Eric Hosking and Thomas Bewick
Title: Birds of Field and Garden
Description: Book is Very Good Quarter cloth binding, W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, With 16 colour illus, 12 photos and numerous engravings. 65 pp. Nd, but mid 20th C. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and free of annotations, rips or folds. Pictorial card covers joined by a cloth spine. Boards have a bit of patina and general scuffing from handling, but are free of any problems. Size 12mo keywords: birds britain ornithology
Please
quote our
book No:
3839 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. M. Mackenzie
Title: The Battle of Bannockburn - A study in Mediaeval Warfare
Description: Book is Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, James Maclehose and Sons, Glasgow, 1913. A sound and tightly bound copy, clean internally, with minor edge-spotting, spine slightly shelf-rubbed and faded, but gilt lettering still clear and covers are a nice blue, and not too bad looking despite a few dried-on splashes of something or another. Very nice period roughcut paper, two fold-out maps, and 114pp inc index. Size 8vo keywords: Battle tactics mediaeval warfare
Please
quote our
book No:
3851 Price: £ 7.50 ask about
this book

Author: A. Safroni Middleton
Title: A Vagabond's Odyssey
Description: Book is Good Cloth binding, Presumed first, Grant Richards, London, 1916. With 16 illusrations from photographs. Binding sound. Shaken hinges repaired with archive tape. Pages the colour of heavy cream, clean and trouble-free with a nice 'laid paper' effect. Offset of end papers and occassional foxing on prelims. Sun fade on spine. Covers have a touch of patina from handling, but are basically straight and clean. Shelf rubbing on bottom edges. Book free of previous owner marks. Size 8vo keywords: travel samoa hawaii japan india
Please
quote our
book No:
3901 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: B. Heckstall-Smith
Title: All Hands on the Main Sheet!
Description: Book is Very Good Cloth binding, First Edition, Grant Richards, London, 1921. With 8 illustrations. Binding sound. Pages the colour of heavy cream, clean and trouble-free. Offset of end papers and very occassional very light foxing throughout, (and only in the margins). Spine has a few white marks. Sun fade on spine and top edges. Covers have a touch of patina from handling, but are basically straight and clean. Shelf rubbing on bottom edges. Book free of previous owner marks. Size 8vo keywords: yacht sailing sport
Please
quote our
book No:
3902 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Casanova, Machen, Gribble
Title: Giacomo Casanova - His Life and Memoirs
Description: Book is Very Good Cloth binding, George Routledge and Sons, London, 1930. Binding sound. Pages the colour of heavy cream, clean and tidy, with a nice 'laid paper' effect. Some foxing on end papers and very occassional light foxing on the margins throughout.Translated from the French by Arthur Machen. Selected, edited and with Connecting Links by George Dunning Gribble. Volumes I and II of a two-volume set. Covers are decent with moderate sun fade on the spines. Minimal shelf rubbing on bottom edges. Books free of previous owner markings. Overall a tidy and attractive pair. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3905 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:31

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web