The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Lewis Carroll illustrated by C. Pears and T.H. Robinson
Title: Alice's Adventure's in Wonderland
Description: Book is Very Good in No Jacket as issued. dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, Collins Clear Type, London and Glasgow, No date, but prize bookplate dated 1921. Binding sound, if slightly relaxed. 190 pages creamy white. Occasional light foxing and occasional light fingermarks throughout. Top edge gilt. Maroon leather covers still pliable. They have a bit of patina from handling, and some shelf wear at the head and foot of the spine, but are still quite presentable. A rather nice copy of this classic children's story. With many illustrations, two plates in colour. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3920 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Brothers Grimm (Lucy Crane, Translator) illustrated by Walter Crane
Title: Household Stories from the Collections of the Brothers Grimm
Description: Book is Very Good- Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan and Co., London, 1882. In plain original (poss. not publisher's) binding woth rubbed and faded paper spine label. Binding relaxed in four or five places, but holding fast. 269 pp, plus 2 page list of other books by this publisher. Pages light cream colour and free of rips, folds or annotations. Occasional small marks, and light foxing throughout. Free of previous owner markings. Dark green cloth boards have patina from handling, and a few marks. Some shelf rubbing and corner wear. Slight fraying at head and foot of spine. Size 12mo keywords: children's story grimm german fairy tale
Please
quote our
book No:
3926 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stuart Cloete
Title: A Victorian Son
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First US edition, The John Day Company, New York, 1973. Actually a tidy and sound book with 319 nice clean, crisp pages. Ffep intact. Library stamps on end papers and prelims. Card pocket on rfep. Still, I would describe it as being largely free of those faults which plague most ex-library volumes. Shelf rubbing on corners and edges. Dust jacket is generally rubbed, with a bit of wear at the corners, but is complete and un price clipped. Size 8vo keywords: cloete autobiography south africa
Please
quote our
book No:
3936 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Stuart Cloete
Title: The Hill of Doves
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Good- dust jacket. Cloth binding, Presumed first, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1942. A tidy and sound book with 637 nice clean, tidy pages. Paper is 'heavy cream' colour, with a wee bit of age yellowing on top margins. Shelf rubbing on corners and edges. Dust jacket is generally rubbed, with corner and edgewear. Small chip, (1cm), missing from head of dj spine. Free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo keywords: boer war south africa
Please
quote our
book No:
3937 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: A. A. Milne
Title: The Holiday Round
Description: Book is Very Good- Cloth binding, tenth edition, Methuen & Co, London, 1928. Tidy clean and tightly bound. Pages 'cream' colour, clean and trouble free. Top edge gilt. Covers have a few small marks on the front board, but are straight and sound with a shelf wear on the corners and shelf rubbing on the edges. Free of previous owner markings. Really a rather nice book. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3950 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. H. Lawrence
Title: The Plumed Serpent
Description: Book is Very Good+ Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1955. A tidy and tightly bound copy, lightly edgeworn and corner worn. Interior is impeccably clean and free of previous owner markings. Covers have a few marks, but are free of creases, and still quite presentable. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
3953 Price: £ 1.25 ask about
this book

Author: Supreme Commander to the Combined Chiefs of Staff
Title: Report by The Supreme Commander to the Combined Chiefs of Staff on the Operations in Europe of Allied Expeditionary Force - 6 June 1944 to 8 May 1945
Description: Book is Good+ Paperback binding, First Edition, His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1946. With maps. Binding sound. Pages clean and trouble free, printed on war time paper. Light creasing on cover and spine. Wear at edges. Some handling wear on cover. Size 8vo keywords: D-day Landings Overlord
Please
quote our
book No:
3966 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: James F. Brailsford
Title: The Radiology of Bones and Joints
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, J & A. Churchill, London, 1935. Second edition of the 1934 original. Lots of diagrams and x-ray photos, all on glossy paper stock. This is a quality book in a very excellent state of preservation, with a sleek dark blue cover under brown paper for all its life. Thre grey printed wrapper has wear at spine ends but is very excellent, also saved by the brown paper. 571pp. Size 4to keywords: Radiology roentgen x-ray treatment bones joints
Please
quote our
book No:
3978 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alice Vance Knox
Title: General Practice and X-Rays; A Handbook for the General Practitioner and Student
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, second edition, A & C Black, Edinburgh, 1948. Lots of diagrams and x-ray photos of skulls and things, all on good paper stock with plates on coated paper. This is a general text, with mainly medical stuff, but ends with a chapter on the physics of the x-rays and instrumentation, by Robert Knox. A scarce title from the Edinburgh Medical Series, still with its pristine orange dust cover. Blessed are the students who wrap their text-books in brown paper! Size 12mo keywords: Radiology Roentgen x-ray treatment bones joints
Please
quote our
book No:
3984 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Katherine Parker
Title: My Ladie Dundie
Description: Book is Very Good+ in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1939. Binding tight. 320 pages light cream colour, clean and trouble-free, save for light foxing on outer edges and prelims. Light dust on top edge. Free of previous owner markings. Beige cloth boards tidy and straight with shelf rubbing to bottom corners. Slight sun fade on spine. Size 12mo keywords: dundee scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
3993 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:33

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web