The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Agnes C. Maitland illustrated by A. E. Jackson
Title: Nelly O'Neil, or, Our Summer Time
Description: Book is Fair Cloth binding, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, No date, but the narrative suggests late-Victorian. Cute pastel colour illustrations. The cover of this copy is quite well handled. The binding is relaxed, but the hinges are sound, and the pages are anchored in place. Occasional light foxing, and occasional light fingermarks. Otherwise, free of previous owner markings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
3995 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christine Orr
Title: Gentle Eagle, a Stewart Portrait
Description: Book is Very Good+ in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, second edition, International Publishing Company, London, 1947. 501pages, plus 4-page list of books by same publisher. Clean, crisp pages, 'cream' colour. Light foxing on outside edges. Cover clean and sound with lightly rubbed bottom edges. A previous owner has wrapped the book in clear plastic, (easily removeable), which has protected it nicely, keeping it clean and tidy. Size 8vo keywords: scotland scottish history James IV
Please
quote our
book No:
3999 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frank Delaney
Title: A Walk to the Western Isles - after Boswell & Johnson
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, HarperCollins, London, 1993. The binding is sound and tight. The 308 pages are milky white, clean and free of blemish. The dark red, hard cover boards are clean and straight with rubbing at the corners. Dust jacket is clean and bright, free of sun fade with slight wear around the corners and edges. Free of previous owner markings. With many illustrations. A lovely book. Size 8vo ISBN: 0246137452 keywords: boswell johnson scptland scottish highlands islands mull iona skye
Please
quote our
book No:
4017 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Graham Moss
Title: Britain's Wasting Acres- Land use in a changing society
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, The Architectural Press, London, 1981. The binding is sound and tight. The 230 pages are chalk white, clean and free of blemish. The red, hard cover boards are clean and straight. Dust jacket is clean and bright, free of sun fade with slight on the corners. Free of previous owner markings. With many illustrations. A lovely book. Size 8vo ISBN: 0851390781 keywords: landscape countryside environment
Please
quote our
book No:
4018 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Colin Dexter
Title: The Jewel That Was Ours
Description: Book is Very Good+ Paperback binding, Macmillan, London, 1992. The binding is sound and tight. The 275 pages are milky white, clean and free of blemish. The covers are clean and straight with almost a bit of corner and edgewear. A few. light cover creases. Three small dents in the upper margin affect only the covers. Free of previous owner markings. Really a rather nice book. Size 8vo ISBN: 0333576594 keywords: inspector morse
Please
quote our
book No:
4025 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Alice Walker
Title: Possessing the Secret of Joy
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Cloth binding, First UK edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1992. The binding is sound and tight. The pages are milky white, clean and free of blemish. The orange, cloth boards are clean and straight with slight rubbing at the corners. Dust jacket is clean and bright, free of sun fade with slight wear around the extreme edges. Free of previous owner markings. A lovely book. Size 8vo ISBN: 0224035274
Please
quote our
book No:
4027 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: John McGarrity
Title: Once a Jolly Black Man
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Wren Publishing, Melbourne, 1973. The binding is sound and tight. The pages are milky white, clean and free of blemish. The black, hard cover boards are clean and straight with slight rubbing at the corners. Dust jacket is clean and bright, free of sun fade with slight general rubbing and slight wear around the extreme edges. Free of previous owner markings. A tidy book. Size 8vo ISBN: 0858850818 keywords: australia australian aboriginal
Please
quote our
book No:
4028 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter James
Title: Possession
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Doubleday & Co., New York, 1988. A tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, in a nice wrapper with a bit of surface rubbing. Nice black cloth spine and blue coloured boards. Size 8vo ISBN: 0385247052
Please
quote our
book No:
4037 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Pirrie & William Keith
Title: Acupressure: An Excellent Method of Arresting Surgical Haemorrhage and of Accelerating the Healing of Woulds
Description: Book is Good Red Cloth binding, First Edition, John Churchill & Sons, London, 1867. A presentable copy in blindstamped and bevelled boards, with gilt titling on front cover but no titling on the spine. The corners and spine ends are somewhat frayed, but even so the binding is not too delicate. The yellow-coated endpapers have been glued down along their inner margin, no doubt to strengthen weakening hinges at some time in the past. The binding currently has a solid feel. There is some foxing near the endpapers. The text block is generally clean and dry and free of stains or disfigurements, and the engravings show to advantage. 190pp. Size 8vo keywords: acupuncture
Please
quote our
book No:
4038 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edmund A. Parkes
Title: A Manual of Practical Hygeine
Description: Book is Very Good Brown cloth binding, Fourth Edition, J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1873. A very sound and clean and tightly bound copy, with uncut pages. The blindstamped boards have a nice brown sheen, with a little shelf-rubbing and a tiny frayed nick or two on the edges. Free of any owner or library markings. xxiv+672+24adv, and a few b&w engraved plates with buggy things. Size 8vo keywords: hygeine
Please
quote our
book No:
4039 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:34

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web