The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Sir Henry Thompson
Title: On the Suprapubic Operation of Opening the Bladder for the Stone and for Tumours
Description: Book is Very Good Brown cloth binding, First Edition, J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1886. A sound and clean and tightly bound copy. The boards are dull but respectable, with a blank spine but nice gilt lettering on the front. Coated yellow endpapers are clean and the book is free of owner markings with no foxing. A couple of the advert pages are scrished at the top corner. Minor shelf-rubbing, but a problem free nice copy. Size 8vo keywords: bladder
Please
quote our
book No:
4042 Price: £ 90.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard C. Cabot
Title: A Guide to the Clinical Examination of the Blood
Description: Book is Very Good+ Blue cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Longmans Green & Co, London, 1901. A pleasing copy with tight binding, clean throughout and free of foxing. Nice colour lithographic plates. Missing a leaf opposite the title page, has been cut out, perhaps to remove an inscription, but does not seem to be too important, its not part of the pagination. Both flyleaves present, black and sleek with no cracking in the gutters. Patterned cloth has blindstamped borders, nice bright gilt lettering on the spine, and minor corner rubbing, as well as a minor surface scuff or two. xxi+494 +16adv. Eight plates, at least three in colour, and many diagrams in text. Size 8vo keywords: blood haematology
Please
quote our
book No:
4051 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. R. Wolfe
Title: On Diseases and Injuries of the Eye
Description: Book is Very Good Brown buckram binding, First Edition, J & A. Churchill, London, 1882. A pleasing copy with tight binding, clean throughout and free of foxing. Nice colour lithographic plates, most of which could pass for the planet mars. Both flyleaves present, brown and sleek with no cracking in the gutters. Patterned cloth has blindstamped borders, nice bright gilt lettering on the spine, and some corner and general minor shelfwear, as well as a minor surface scuff or two. xii+454+16. Ten chromolithograph plates and 157 wood engravings. Many pages uncut. Size 8vo keywords: eye ocular ophthalmic
Please
quote our
book No:
4052 Price: £ 99.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frederick James (F. J.) Gant
Title: Diseases of the Bladder, Prostate Gland and Urethra including a Practical Viwe of Urinary Diseases, Deposits and Calculi
Description: Book is Very Good Brown cloth binding, Fourth Edition, J & A. Churchill, London, 1876. A pleasing copy with tight binding, clean throughout and free of foxing. Both endpapers present, matt brown coated stock with minor cracking in the gutters. Patterned cloth has blindstamped borders, nice gilt lettering on the spine, and some corner and general minor shelf-rubbing, as well as a minor surface scuff or two. Being the fourth edition of "The Irritiable Bladder", revised and much enlarged. Looks a bit dull and dusty due to the choice of brown cloth, but its really in very nice shape. ix+470pp Size 8vo keywords: bladder prostate gland urethra
Please
quote our
book No:
4053 Price: £ 99.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. Grainger Stewart
Title: A Practical Treatise on Bright's Diseases of the Kidneys
Description: Book is Very Good Burgundy Cloth binding, second edition, Bell & Bradfute, Edinburgh, 1871. Second edition of the 1868 original. A pleasing copy with tight binding, clean throughout and free of foxing. Both endpapers present, matt brown coated stock with no cracking in the gutters. Textured cloth has blindstamped borders, nice gilt lettering on the spine, and some corner and general minor shelf-rubbing, as well as a minor surface scuff or two. Minor coin-sized spill on front board, and slight spine-lean. Nine plates, one repeated in chromolithograph colour. xv+334pp + 2pp reviews. Size 8vo keywords: kidneys renal
Please
quote our
book No:
4054 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dr. Felix von Niemeyer
Title: A Text-Book of Practical Medicine
Description: Book is Very Good Purple cloth binding, eighth edition, H. K. Lewis, London, 1871. Revised edition. A reasonably sound pair of volumes in original purple textured cloth, now faded mostly to brown. All four inner hinges are cracked and splitting, the end one on vol II particularly so, but the binding overall is not delicate, and the outer cloth is only cornerworn. The gilt titling is faded on the spine but still clear, the covers minorly shelf-rubbed with a fingermark or two. There is no foxing, all leaves appear present, and the contents are generally clean, though the index is a bit thumbed. Overall a servicable pair. xvii+733 +vii+795 Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4056 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Lake
Title: Laryngeal Phthisis or Consumption of the Throat
Description: Book is Very Good Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Rebman Ltd, London, 1901. A sound and tightly bound copy, with clean pages and no foxing. Some dullness of outer blindstamped boards, and minor shelfwear but no fraying. The cerise boards are quite bright with gilt lettering on the front and spine. There are 36 illustrations, 21 coloured, and the plates on coated stock are clean and crisp coloured lithographs of throats. Coloured frontis. 94pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4061 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Lloyd
Title: Hay-Fever, Hay-Asthma; Its Causes, Diagnosis and Treatment
Description: Book is Very Good+ Burgundy Cloth binding, third edition, Straker Brothers, London, 1931. A sound and tightly bound copy, with clean pages and no foxing. Some fingermarks on outer blindstamped boards, and minor shelfwear. The burgundy boards are quite bright with gilt lettering on the front and spine. vii+124pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4062 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Walter Hayle Walshe
Title: A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Heart and Great Vessels, including the Principles of Physical Diagnosis
Description: Book is Good Burgundy Cloth binding, third edition, Walton & Maberly, London, 1862. A good copy, with clean pages and no foxing. Binding sound. Gilt spine-titling on blindstamped boards,still with dull sheen and some shelfwear and slight fraying spots along spine edges. Front endpaper has top corner removed to remove inscription. xi+555+adv. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4065 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. Domett Stone
Title: An Epitome of Therapeutics, being, a comprehensive summary of the treatment of disease as recommended by the leading British, American and Continental Physicians
Description: Book is Good Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Smith Elder & Co, London, 1874. A sound copy, with clean pages and no foxing. Binding relaxed at inner hinges with cracking of endpapers. Gilt spine-titling on blindstamped boards,still with dull sheen and some general shelfwear. Many uncut pages still! vi+359 Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4066 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:36

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web