The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Pennethorne Hughes
Title: Witchcraft
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, The Aquarian Press, London, 1959. A clean and tightly bound copy, in an un-priceclipped wrapper, with some edge-tears and general minor wear. Front panel and spine display OK, except there is a clipped oblong from the lower corner of the front, which is a bit annoying, though no text is affected. We have patched it over in matching purple not too bad. A few photo-plates, 220pp. Book has a musty whiff, though there is no dampness or foxing or associated problems, it just smells a bit used bookshoppy! Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4091 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Mortensen
Title: Flash in Modern Photography
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Cloth binding, second edition, Camera Craft Publishing, San Fransisco, 1947. With supplementary notes by Don M. Paul. A sound and tidy book with 224 white pages. A few, light fingermarks among the prelims, but interior otherwise clean and trouble-free. Shelf rubbing on bottom corners and edges. Front panel has shallow indented line which suggests that a heavy object was placed on the book. This is shown more clearly on the dust jacket. Dj worn at edges, chipped at corners, but bright and unfaded. Free of previous owner markings. Musty odour. Full of information. With many figures, graphs and illustrations. Size 8vo keywords: camera film flash optic negative lens photography
Please
quote our
book No:
4099 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Mortensen
Title: Pictorial Lighting
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Cloth binding, second edition, Camera Craft Publishing, San Fransisco, 1947. A sound and tidy book with 222 clean, trouble-free pages. Shelf rubbing on bottom corners and edges. Dj worn at edges, chipped at corners, but complete. Free of previous owner markings. Slight musty odour. With many illustrations. Full of information. Size 8vo keywords: camera film flash optic negative lens photography portrait
Please
quote our
book No:
4101 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Horace Hayman Wilson
Title: The History of British India from 1805 to 1835.
Description: Book is Fair Brown cloth binding, Presumed first, James Madden and George Willis, London, 1848. All three volumes of a 3-volume set. This is a continuation of Mills' history, forming effectively vols 7,8 & 9, of that earlier work, but can also be regarded as complete in itself. The spine panels are badly frayed at the edges of volumes 2 & 3, and partly missing at the top of Volume 1, so the set will need either re-backed, or re-cased. The bindings are nice and tight internally, and the yellow coated endpapers are clean and not even split in the gutters, so really a re-back will suffice - and they are perfectly robust and readable as they are, we will also be happy to contain the fraying of the present covers inside clear mylar covers on request, as this would render them servicable. The blind-embossed boards are very edgeworn though, so its up to the buyer whether to re-case or re-back. The surfaces of the boards are attractive enough with their twirly blind-embossed pattern. Either way, the set is excellent for re-binding, as the text blocks are generally clean with just the occasional foxing freckle. There is a bit of mischeif in Vol 1 and some of Vol 2, as a few dozen of the pages have a periodic edge-stain from an old waterspill, which is down at the bottom corner, and has not penetrated as far as the text, but has left the usual wiggly brown mark. This is only really bad on a couple of dozen of the pages. The rest are heavily yellowed, but very evenly so. The paper quality is neither good nor bad, and is not brittle with age. As an extra bonus, there is a newspaper clipping from the mail, dated August 31, 1888, giving a visitors impressions of India. xv+608 + xvi+611 + xvi+592 + 70pp (index to Mills history) + 24pp (index to Wilson's history) Size 8vo keywords: india indian history mohammedans hindus rajputs sikhs
Please
quote our
book No:
4104 Price: £ 63.50 ask about
this book

Author: J. R. Green
Title: A Short History of the English People - Illustrated Edition
Description: Book is Very Good+ Quarter leather binding, Macmillan, London, 1898. A beautiful three volume set, in bright cerise quarter leather and cloth binding, with gilt rectangles on spine containing titling and alternately crown and rose motifs. The fold-out panoramic lithograph in volume 3 is the best of a whole succession of beautiful chromolithographic plates, which are spotless and crisp on top quality fine paper. The religious icons with gilt are especially nice. Top edges of pages gilt also. The rest of the text is full of engravings - don't even consider acquiring one of the plain editions until you have seen this one. The leather on the spines has started to fray at the spine ends, but is sound and supple generally, and we have treated it with book leather restorer, so it should now remain supple for some time to come. The cloth boards are very lovely and clean and straight and bright red. The red of the leather spines has begun to sunfade, but is generally still quite nice looking, the bright gilt setting it off. The bindings are super-tight, no cracks or splits anywhere, and there are but a few foxing spots, generally near the endpapers, though a very few of the inside pages are thus affected. As far as I can tell, all the tissue guards are present on most, but not all, of the colour plates. The colour maps didn't seem to have any to start with, but there is at least one plate missing its guard. At 1906 pages, there's nothing short about this history, overall a very impressive set! Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4106 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Locke, Gent.
Title: An Essay concerning Human Understanding
Description: Book is Very Good Half-Leather binding, twenty-fourth edition, William Baynes & Son, London, 1823. with the authors latest additions and corrections, ocmplete with notes, in one volume. A nice tight copy in original half leather binding, still supple and free of cracking or fraying. Nice gilt St Andrews cross motifs on spine panels. No raised bands, but gilt keylines create five compartments. Nice embossed tooling on leather edges. Marbled boards are very rubbed, but the effect is of a nice patina. The pages are yellowed and the endpapers are a bit dusty, but generally pretty clean and free of the dreaded foxing problem. There is that nice aromatic monastery smell inside - no mouldy or musty pungency, but that more fruity rich smell that they would bottle if they could to create oldness. Page edges are smooth-cut, and very perfectly aligned. This book is a pleasure! 648pp inc index. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4107 Price: £ 73.50 ask about
this book

Author: George Berkeley
Title: The Works of George Berkeley, D. D, Bishop of Cloyne
Description: Book is Very Good Half-Leather binding, Thomas Tegg & Son, London, 1837. To which are added an account of his life, several of his letters to Thomas Prior, Esq., Dean Gervais, Mr Pope, &c., in one volume. A nice tight copy in original half leather binding, still supple along the hinges, with just a minor split at the very top front hinge for about an inch. Nice gilt rose motifs on spine panels.Raised bands, gilt keylines create six compartments. Red leather titling label with gilt titling. Nice embossed tooling on leather edges. Marbled boards are rubbed, but the effect is of a nice patina. The pages are yellowed and the contents page is foxed, but the rest is generally pretty clean and free of foxing, just the odd freckle. Smells dry inside, a somewhat dusty smell. Page edges are smooth-cut, and very perfectly aligned. This book is a pleasure! xlv+479pp. Size 8vo keywords: philosophy
Please
quote our
book No:
4108 Price: £ 116.50 ask about
this book

Author: Andrew Paul
Title: Practical Observations on Diseases of the Lower Bowel
Description: Book is Good Cloth binding, sixth edition, Samuel Highley, London, 1853. With two, hand-coloured plates. These are well executed views of prolapses. Pages have occasional light foxing, and fingermarks - the bulk of the text block is clean and tight. Foxing on some plates, but only around the edges, the pictures are clear. Front hinge solid inside and out, the rear hinge cracked in guttering but holding firm. Last signature slightly displaced, but still firmly attached. Covers have patina from handling, plus a couple of cup rings, these being not too noticable. Four small holes in spine suggest biopredation in the distant past, these are only pinpricks, and are not fraying. Free of previous owner markings. Definitely not a mint copy of this scarce title, but all leaves are present and tightly in place and none of the flaws are serious. xii +84pp + 5 plates. Size 8vo keywords: medicine proctology
Please
quote our
book No:
4109 Price: £ 130.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Latham
Title: The Diagnosis and Modern treatment of Pulmonary Consumption
Description: Book is Near Fine Olive Cloth binding, First Edition, Balliere, Tindall & Cox, London, 1903. With special reference to the early recognition and the permanent arrest of the disease. A very tidy and clean copy, tightly bound and free of foxing or annotations. High quality paper is slightly yellowed. Minor shelf-rubbing of covers, which still have much of their original sheen, with smart gilt titling on front panel and spine of olive ribbed cloth boards. 215pp inc index. Size 8vo keywords: lungs tuberculosis
Please
quote our
book No:
4111 Price: £ 96.50 ask about
this book

Author: C. J. B. Williams & Charles Theodore Williams
Title: Pulmonary Consumption: its Nature, Varieties and Treatment.
Description: Book is Very Good- Purple cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans Green & Co, London, 1871. With an analysis of one thousand cases to exemplify its duration. Binding sound and free of foxing or annotations. Front hinge partially split on inside, but still holding firm. Rear hinge has cracking of endpaper, but is pretty good. A few smudges and spots here and there, and a bit dusty, but generally quite nice. Covers still retain nice purple colouration, with spine faded to taupe and a bit of sunfading around the edges. Minor shelfwear and a spot or two on the covers. xxvi + 402pp + 32pp adv. Size 8vo keywords: lungs tuberculosis
Please
quote our
book No:
4112 Price: £ 33.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:37

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web