The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Christopher McIntosh
Title: The Astrologers and their Creed
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1969. A sound and tidy book with a tight binding and clean, trouble-free pages. White hard cover boards printed with star map of Ophicus and Scorpio. Boards are clean and straight with shelf rubbing at the foot of the spine. Dust jacket is whole, bright and unfaded, with rubbing on the edges, and corners. A lovely book. 146pp including index. Size 8vo keywords: history astrology horoscope
Please
quote our
book No:
4117 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Vivian E. Robson
Title: A Student's Text Book of Astrology
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, Cecil Palmer, London, Binding sound. Pages tidy and sound. Very occasional, very light foxing, otherwise pages touble-free. Three dusty finger prints on the ffep, otherwise book free of previous owner markings. Shelf rubbing on corners. Slight musty odour. Dust jacket worn at edges and chipped at corners, but complete, and still able to protect the book from dust. No date. Second edition of 1922 original. Size 8vo keywords: astrology horoscope
Please
quote our
book No:
4121 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Harry Stephen Keeler
Title: The Vanishing Gold Truck
Description: Book is Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Second edition, Ward Lock, London, 1943. Second printing in year following first edition. The book is clean and tightly bound, free of owner markings, in a rubbed and edgeworn but whole wrapper, with a few edge-nicks. It could not be called crisp, but is very presentable indeed. It is only printed in red white and black, and shows a machine gun post with a truck disappearing into a tunnel. Upriceclipped with original 4/6 price. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4130 Price: £ 83.50 ask about
this book

Author: Duncan Grinnell-Milne
Title: Wind in the Wires
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good + dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, John Hamilton, London, Presumed first. The book is in excellent condition, with waxy blue boards, and is very clean and tightly bound and free of foxing, with photo-plates displaying really well. The wrapper is a plain blue affair, with dark blue printing on panels and spine. It is essentially whole, but some enterprising person has priceclipped it, which has involved cutting a neat square from the spine panel. The edges are worn, and the back hinge has a bit of staining from water-splashes. These have seeped through to the book olnly in one tiny spot, and there is no wrinkling, the flaw is not very noticable being round the back. Now protected in mylar. No date, but ads in back have ad for "Desert Night" by W.E. Johns. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4131 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Comte C. de Saint-Germain
Title: Practical Astrology: A Simple Method of Casting Horoscopes
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Reprint, Wilcox & Follett, Chicago, 1942. The binding of this book is sound and tight, with firm hinges that 'snap' shut when released. The 257 pages are clean and trouble-free. There is some age-darkening around the edges, as is normal for a paperback of this age. The covers are straight and sound, with some patina from handling, and a bit of shelf rubbing on the corners and edges. Mysterious letters and numbers pencilled in on the front panel, but book free of previous owner names. Size 8vo keywords: astrology birth chart horoscope
Please
quote our
book No:
4162 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. B. Rhine
Title: New Frontiers of the Mind
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1938. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy. Many photo-plates on nice paper with brilliant teal cloth boards perfectly protected by now edgeworn and edge-torn but servicable wrapper. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4167 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. L. Brightwell
Title: Annals of Curious and Romantic Lives
Description: Book is Poor green cloth binding, T. Nelson & Sons, London, 1870. This is a reading or re-binding copy. The title page and another two prelim pages are missing. Has contents page and all other leaves present with a couple of loose signatures. Embossed and bevelled cloth covers have faded gilt on spine, a bit grubby but OK. Prize label dated 1870. The text block has sprung from the case, so could be rebound in original case with a bit of expert attention, or buy as-is for reading pleasure! Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4169 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leonard Merrick
Title: Cynthia
Description: Book is Very Good Red Cloth binding, Hodder & Stoughton, London, No date but circa 1910's. Minor shelf rubbing to red cloth covers but tightly bound and clean inside. Private club library stamps. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4171 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry Spicer
Title: Judicial Dramas; or the Romance of French Criminal Law
Description: Book is Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Tinsley Brothers, London, 1872. Book internally clean and binding sound. No weakness of hinges. Royal blue cloth boards are nicely decorated in black with gilt spine titling. Wear of corners and a couple of half-inch frays at spine top, but the covers are overall quite presentable.423pp. Size 8vo keywords: legal judicial criminal trial case judge
Please
quote our
book No:
4176 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. E. Lea
Title: Actions of Radiations on Living Cells
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Presumed first, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1946. A clean, tidy and tightly bound volume. Waxy cloth covers with clear gilt lettering on spine. Very slight spine lean. With many charts, graphs and photo illus. xii + 402 Size 8vo keywords: radiation ionization dosimetry
Please
quote our
book No:
4179 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:39

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web