The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Clive Shields
Title: Hay Fever - with special reference to treatment by Intranasal Ionization
Description: Book is Very Good Cloth binding, First Edition, Oxford University Press, London, 1937. A tightly bound and serviceable copy. A bit offest on the prelims, but the text block is nice and clean. Cover has a bit of patina, and one small spot at the back, but has shelf appeal, with bright gold lettering on the spine. With figures and illustrations. From the H. K. Lewis and Co. Medical and Svcientific Circulating Library. 57pp. Size 8vo keywords: hay fever vasomotor rhinorrhoea
Please
quote our
book No:
4180 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Sharp
Title: Therapeutics founded upon Organopathy and Antipraxy
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, George Bell and Sons, London, 1886. Seems to be a bit of an offshoot of homoeopathy. Contains a chapter criticising Hahnemann (pp42-68), then defines antipraxy. William Sharp was a member of the Royal College of Surgeons and Vice President of Rugby Hospital. One slightly loose page and a bit of fraying on the spine edge (not threatening to worsen), also slightly stale whiff inside, but a reasonable copy overall, with clear gilt lettering on the spine and cover. 203pp Size 8vo keywords: antipraxy, homoeopathic homoeopathy homeopathy
Please
quote our
book No:
4192 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leslie O. Korth
Title: Some Unusual Healing Methods
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Health cience Press, Surrey, 1960. A tightly bound, tidy and clean copy, in a slightly edgeworn and surface-rubbed wrapper. An osteopath tells of some of his less well known trade secrets, like garlic and cures for stammering. I'd listen to this guy, because he was hot on smoking and lung cancer as far back as 1960. Size 8vo keywords: stammering
Please
quote our
book No:
4194 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles West
Title: Lectures on the Diseases of Women
Description: Book is Good Blue cloth binding, third edition, John Churchill & Sons, London, 1864. Text block tight and free of foxing, a bit yellowed and spotted here and there, especially near beginning. Front hinge cracked on inside but not weak, just relaxed. Covers shelf-rubbed and dull, but really quite good for the age, with gilt lettering showing clear on spine. front end-paper has a cut out corner where an inscription has been removed. Small stain in top corner runs through the book, about half an inch in. Latter pages all uncut. xvi + 687 + 32pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4196 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frank Worsdall
Title: A Glasgow Keek Show: Glimpses of City Life
Description: Book is Good+ Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Richard Drew, Glasgow, 1981. Book clean and tidy with tight binding. Pages a bit age yellowed, as happens with paperbacks. Covers slightly rubbed with a few thumb creases, and some edgewear. A sound and serviceable copy, with many illus in the text. Free of previous owner markings. Size 12mo keywords: scotland scottish history glasgow
Please
quote our
book No:
4207 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Morton Luce
Title: A Handbook to the Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson
Description: Book is Very Good Brown buckram binding, First Edition, George Bell and Sons, London, 1895. A very nice copy, internally clean and tightly bound, with no cracking in the end-paper gutters, and pages uncut. The black coated endpapers are really nice. The half title has an owner name in pen. The brown boards are fingermarked and speckled near the spine, with a small nick in the cloth at spine top, but still have a waxy sheen, and clear gilt titling on the spine. 454pp - a cute book. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4209 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edward Campbell Tainsh
Title: A Study of the Works of Alfred Tennyson
Description: Book is Very Good green cloth binding, First Edition, Chapman & Hall, London, 1868. Binding is in green cloth, bevelled boards, gilt title on spine. The pages are generally clean and free of foxing, there are a few light finger smudges. The endpapers have very slight cracks in the gutters and are clean, brown coated paper. The boards are shelfworn with bumped outer corners, and a faint spot or two, but no sunfade and quite nice looking, with faded but clear gilt titling on the spine. Owner name in ink on verso of half title. Overall a nice copy Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4211 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry Fawcett and Millicent Garrett Fawcett
Title: Essays and Lectures on Social and Political Subjects
Description: Book is Good Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan & Co, London, 1872. Binding sound, pages generally clean with a few fingermarks and light yellow patches. Front black-coated endpapers have remains of pastedowns at front, and cracking in the front gutter, but no hinge weaknesses. Outer brown boards are very dull and shelfworn, with a bit of fraying at the spine corners, but are basically sound. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4213 Price: £ 60.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles E. Wheeler
Title: An Introduction to the Principles and Practice of Homoeopathy
Description: Book is Near Fine in Poor dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, William Heinemann, London, 1940. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, in smart blue buckram boards. Gilt on spine shiny and clear. Wrapper in rags but present. 344pp. Size 8vo keywords: homoeopathic homoeopathy homeopathy
Please
quote our
book No:
4215 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Naomi Mitchison
Title: When We Became Men
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1965. A tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, in fake green cloth boards, with bright titling on the spine. The wrapper is tidy in appearance, with only a couple of small nicks at the spine ends. inside, it is very mottled with brown discolouration, but outside, this does not show, except for a small section of the white paper on the back panel. The predominantly mustard colour of the artwork helps to hide it completely on the spine and front. There is general darkening of the wrapper, but this is very uniform. The inside flaps are clean and unpriceclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4231 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:40

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web