The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Pavel Luknitsky
Title: Nisso
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1953. A tightly bound copy, in red cloth boards, with photo-frontis of author. English language translation, with extra Russian version of title page. Inside the pages are clean, there is a spill affecting the fly and inner front board, which has discoloured the lower part of the dustwrapper, which is mainly OK, apart rom a bit of wear at the spine ends. 653pp. Size 8vo keywords: russian literature
Please
quote our
book No:
4232 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert John Thornton illustrated by Thomas Bewick
Title: A Family Herbal
Description: Book is Good Quarter-leather binding, second edition, enlarged and improved, B. and R. Crosby and Co., London, 1814. General handling patina, consistent with the age of the book. Binding original, though, and quite sound. Original gilt on spine clear and readable. Leather supple and free of cracks. Boards have strong cornerwear and numerous ingrained marks. Engraved portrait frontis and title have offset. Minor stain to leading edge of prelims. A small waterstain appears on the bottom corner of some pages, but is inconspicuous. Last page repaired with archive grade materials at margin. Other than that, minor foxing throughout the text which is otherwise clean and servicable. Free of musty odours. Size 8vo keywords: plants herbs herbal medicine
Please
quote our
book No:
4240 Price: £ 150.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lewis Grassic Gibbon
Title: Cloud Howe
Description: Book is Good grey cloth binding, First Edition, Jarrolds, London, 1933. A sound though very shelfworn copy. The binding is solid, the pages generally clean on high quality laid-effect paper. Map end-papers and half-title lightly foxed. The spine is frayed at both ends, with 5 quarter-inch nicks and a torn flap a half-inch at the top, though not threatening to worsen along the seams, which are OK. Covers rubbed and dull, but no cup-rings or spills. The titling gilt on the spine has faded out completely, but the writing can still be discerned. Slight spine lean. Its hard to tell, but the book could also be missing a blank leaf between the map endpaper and the half-title. If a leaf has been removed, it has been done so neatly that the effect looks intentional, so I don't know, it certainly doesn't spoil the copy, and it could well be nothing was removed at all. To make up for all that, this is the true first edition of this classic Scottish story, part of the Scots Quair, and very scarce nowadays. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4246 Price: £ 23.50 ask about
this book

Author: Unknown
Title: Photographic studies of Japanese Tree blossoms in Springtime
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Japan, 1990. A spectacular large format book, full of photographic studies of blossoming trees amongst the Japanese landscape. The text is all in Japanese, so I am unable to read the author, title or publisher name, but the ISBN number should identify the book. Comes in a pictorial slip-case, finshed on the ends with red cloth. The book itself is sumptuously bound in red cloth, with bright gilt titling on the spine and front (which being a Japanese book, is the "back"). The book and slipcase are in beautiful condition, with just alittle dustiness on the top of the slipcase. 270 pages of colour studies on fine coated paper stock. Originally published at 18,000 yen. Size Folio keywords: 5103160-00-000 510316000000
Please
quote our
book No:
4249 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Catherine Cookson (Catherine Marchant) Heron Books Edition
Title: Works, 20 volumes, all pre 1980. (Tilly Trotter, Miss Martha Mary Crawford, Invisible Cord, Glass Virgin, Slow Awakening, Dwelling Place, Long Corridor, Kate Hannigan etc.
Description: Book is Fine imitation leather binding, Edito-Service S.A. (Heron Books), Geneva, 1980. A beautiful set of Catherine Cookson's works up to the time the set was issued, which I'm guessing was around 1980. Published by Edito-Service, these printings are virtually identical to the "Heron Books" titles we all know so well. The set is in outstanding condition, with white clean pages tightly bound insidedark green imitation leather, with elaborate gilt designs on the boards and spines. Each book has green endpapers, and each has a private thin-paper bookplate pasted onto the front endpaper. Other than that, they are free of markings, just the odd very light scuff on the covers. a scarce set in terrific condition. titles supplied on request. Our price INCLUDES economy air shipping (21 days) to anywhere on the globe, and that is worth a good few bucks saving to you, as the book set weighs 20 lbs. Size 12mo keywords: Heron Books
Please
quote our
book No:
4251 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: James McCardel, D.D. illustrated by Jessie M. King
Title: New Kilpatrick Parish and its Story
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition, Bell & Bain, Glasgow, 1973. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy of this later version of a title which first appeared in 1949, now with several colourful plates and a history update. The wrapper is protected and has a bit of rubbing and a nick or two, but is still nearly white! The wrapper has a black and white offset litho reproduction of a Jessie M. King picture of the church which was specially drawn for the first edition of the book. The picture is reproduced inside also in b&w. Jessie King has a strong association with the church, as her father was minister between 1870 and 1898. The Rev. James W. King merited a one page biography and small photo portrait. 143pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4262 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: James McCardel, B.D. illustrated by Jessie M. King
Title: The Parish of New Kilpatrick
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Robert Maclehose, Glasgow, 1949. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy of the first edition, unfortunately lacking the Jessie King wrapper. The wrapper design does appear as the frontis of the book in b&w. Jessie King has a strong association with the church, as her father was minister between 1870 and 1898. The Rev. James W. King merited a one page biography and small photo portrait. Waxy blue cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on the spine, a few foxing freckles on the page edges. Many photo plates. 116pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
4263 Price: £ 63.50 ask about
this book

Author: John Lamb & Patricia Bascom/John R. Hume
Title: Jubilee Hyndland Parish Church 1887-1937 also, Hyndland Hundred.
Description: Book is Very Good Soft Cover binding, First edition, Kirk of Session, Glasgow, 1978. Here's two small pamphlets together, one dating from 1937, the other from 1978, and both giving historical details of Hyndland Parish Church in Glasgow. 12pp & 44pp, the earlier one is really nicely printed on laid effect paper, and the later one has many photo-plates on offset litho. A few spots and fingermarks, but generally nice condition, clean inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4265 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: C. D. Locock
Title: Imagination in Chess
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Whitehead & Miller, Leeds, No date, but circa 1930's. A scarce chess book with 60 chess problems which highlight the authors 12 "imagination rules" for chess strategy. Nice pictorial diagrams of each puzzle. A smart copy in blue cloth gilt lettered boards. a bit faded on spine. Small red ink mark on front board, tightly bound and clean inside. 95pp, and an intriguing fold out flap, cloth re-inforced with the 12 "imagination rules", for quick reference. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4268 Price: £ 43.50 ask about
this book

Author: Robina F. Hardy
Title: Katie: An Edinburgh Lassie
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, tenth thousand, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, Edinburgh, 1886. Nice Royal blue gilt embossed and black lettered bevelled boards. Large discouloured strip on spine has been retouched and now hardly shows. the covers are OK apaprt from that. The scrim in the hinges is still strong, but the supporting endpapers have cracked, making the hinges a bit loose. Attractive floral endpapers still present, owner gift insciption on half-title, dated 1888 in flowery writing. There are a few engravings in the text, and the pages are generally free of foxing with a few light fingermarks. All edges gilt. Quite a nice book despite its minor flaws. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4269 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:42

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web