The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Nimmo's Series of Commonplace Books
Title: Omens and Superstitions; curious facts and illustrative sketches.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, First Edition, W. P. Nimmo, Edinburgh, 1886. Attractively bound small book in fimely executed knotwork embossed gilt bordered boards, with mathcing motifs on spine, now a bit faded. The boards are beveled and when you see it you will love it, its so cute. There is general moderate shelfwear to the covers, no frays or bad flaws, and the insides are tidy, clean and tightly bound, wit no cracks in the endpapers, which are that nice brown coated stock. I would date this around 1880. Includes The Bodach Glas, the Comet Panic of 1712, Glastonbury Thorn and Waters, Love Charms, Sailors whistling and the Devil, that sort of stuff, about 80 short snippets on some really weird local legends and superstitions of Britain. 160pp plus adverts. Size 16mo keywords: omens superstition folk-lore local legend scotland, england
Please
quote our
book No:
4270 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mathilde Blind (translator and editor)
Title: The Journal of Marie Bashkirtseff
Description: Book is Good Cloth binding, First UK edition, Cassell and Company, London, 1891. With two portraits. Binding sound. The first few signatures are sligtly relaxed, but a great majority of the text block is tight. Offset on end papers. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages very slightly age darkened on edges, but still light coloured and easy to read. A few small marks appear throughout the book, (about ten altogether), but the pages are generally clean. Covers have patina from handling, some shelf wear at head and foot of spine. Gilt lettering clear. xxxiii + 694 + 16 Size 8vo keywords: russia autobiography recent history
Please
quote our
book No:
4273 Price: £ 23.50 ask about
this book

Author: Norman Spinrad
Title: Bug Jack Barron
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macdonald, Leeds, 1970. A tidy and tightly bound copy, generally clean and free of owner marks, with minor fore-edge spotting and foxing freckles on the fly. Mild mustiness inside. Wrapper has a vivid posterised photo design by Hipgnosis of Floyd record sleeve fame. A half-inch creased and ragged corner tear has been repaired with archive tape on the inside, now looks OK. The rest of the wrapper is whole and hugs the book nicely, with minor cornerwear and light scuffing. It is unpriceclipped, and the inner flaps have foxing freckles and edge creases. This is the first UK edition, following the US edition which appeared in 1969. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4279 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Laycock
Title: Lectures on the Principles and Methods of Medical Observation and Research
Description: Book is Very Good Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1856. A tidy and clean and tightly bound copy. Splitting of the orange coated endpapers in the hinges, but no hinge weakness. Front endpaper has a corner cut off to remove a name. Some sunning of spine and dullness of covers, but these are quietly stated blind embossed cloth, so look nice. Titling on spine faded but clear. Printed on nice paper, dusty edges, yellowed but not excessively so. xxii+223+16 adv. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4281 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lawson Tait
Title: Diseases of Women
Description: Book is Very Good Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Williams & Norgate, London, 1877. A sound and sensible first edition copy, with a few fingermarks throughout, cracking of endpapers in hinges, covers dulled and shelfworn but reasonable with no fraying. xv+310pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4283 Price: £ 66.50 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Pugh Beddoes
Title: Syphilis; Its Diagnosis, Prognosis, Prevention and Treatment
Description: Book is Good Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Rebman Ltd, London, 1909. a rather dull and shelfworn copy, but servicable with no major flaws. Cver has a few spills of dried on stuff, all pretty much worn into the background by now. The pages are yellowed, generally clean on fine paper. Hinges sound, binding OK. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4285 Price: £ 63.50 ask about
this book

Author: William A. Hammond
Title: Sleep and Its Derangements
Description: Book is Very Good+ Brown cloth binding, First Edition, J. B. Lippincott Co, Philadelphia, 1869. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with no cracks in the endpaper hinges. These are brown coated paper, and the front one has a corner cut out to remove a name. Fine paper has yellowed, and the pages have a wave which has been caused by poor storage. The outer boards are straight and true, with bright gilt lettering on textured cloth, with minor shelfwear. Free of foxing. 318pp Size 12mo keywords: sleep
Please
quote our
book No:
4287 Price: £ 116.50 ask about
this book

Author: J. W. Wells
Title: A Comparative Study of the Influence of Cod-Liver Oil, and Cod-Liver Emulsion, upon the Nutrition of Normal and Tuberculous Pigs.
Description: Book is Very Good Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1907. A tidy, and tightly bound copy, with a large coloured fold out graph frontis chart. Still has complements slip from publishers. Some greying of the paper around the fold-out, but the rest is clean. The covers are straight and have clear ettering on the front board, although the lettering on the spine has worn off. 83pp Size 12mo keywords: Tuberculosis Cod-liver Oil
Please
quote our
book No:
4288 Price: £ 43.50 ask about
this book

Author: John Abercrombie
Title: Pathological and Practical Researches on Diseases of the Stomach, The Intestinal Canal, The Liver, and other Viscera of the Abdomen.
Description: Book is Very Good Brown cloth binding, third edition, John Murray, London, 1837. Clean and tightly bound internally, with cracking of endpapers in hinges, but no hinge weakness. A few foxing freckles and paper yellowed. Boards dull and paper title label very browned, but a tidy copy overall, with minimal shelfwear. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
4290 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Hawkes Tanner
Title: An Index of Diseases and their Treatment
Description: Book is Good+ Cloth binding, Presumed first, Henry Renshaw, London, 1866. Clean internally, save for a few light fingermarks among the prelims. Occassional anotations among prelims. Pages clear and free of age darkening. Endpapers cracked, but hinges still sound. Endpapers are brown coated paper. The pages have a slight curve which has been caused by poor storage. Textured blind embossed covers slightly rubbed, with a few small marks on the back. Sun fade on spine. A bit of shelf wear on the bottom corners. Free of foxing. xxxi + 424pp + 8 Size 12mo keywords: medical physician disease treatment
Please
quote our
book No:
4291 Price: £ 43.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:47:43

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web